Trailers of the award-winning films of December 2020

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

The following list is based on the available trailers provided by the producers.

Adulting by Ania Gauer and Julien Gauthier (France)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall), Best Producer, Best First Time Director (Female), Best Actress, Best Acting Duo, Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor), and Best Set Design

Alaska Long Hunters by Mark D. Rose (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adventure Short)

Almost. by Elena C. Lockleis (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short) and Outstanding Achievement Award (Makeup and Hairstyling)

Brides of Jesus by Joe Bartone and Jose Zambrano Cassella (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short)

Fairview by Sam Clark (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Furthest From by Kyung Sok Kim (USA)

Best Short (Overall), Best Indie Short, and Best Director (Male)

Gunther by Ryan Rowley (USA)

Best Action Short

Invasion by Jialei Li (USA)

Best Horror Short

Jack and Anna by Ksenia Ivanova (USA)

Best Student Short (Overall), Best LGBTQ Short, and Best Student Director (Female)

Kandi Kids by Sandu Negrea (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention), Best Thriller Short, Best Crime Short, Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male), Outstanding Achievement Award (Best Actor), Best Cinematography, Best Editing, and Best Sound Design

Lady Lash by Rochelle Humphrey (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short)

Lessons From My Mother by Aurora Jimenez (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short

Life... by Mirlande Amazan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short), Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer), Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female), Best Acting Ensemble, Best Child/Young Actress, Best Production Design, and Best Original Screenplay

Misha by Victor Sumenkov (Hope) (Russia)

Best Documentary Short and Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Editing)

My Bed by Lauren Vroegindewey (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short) and Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design)

On a Whim by Asya Nikolaeva (Ukraine)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention), Best Drama Short, Best Director (Female), and Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography)

Perception by Kedrick Parham (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short)

Something Sweet To Settle Your Stomach by Olivia Lovito (USA)

Best Student Mystery Short and Best Student Experimental Short

St. Honoré by Yotam Laor (Israel)

Best Microfilm

Suddenly Single in the Suburbs by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot and Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short)

The Devil’s Harvest by Robert Dee (UK)

Best Student Horror Short

The Ghost Writer Show – The Call of Cthulhu by Carlos Dohrn (Brazil)

Best Original Score and Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot)

The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made by Brandon Jordan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short)

The Incredibly Short Life of Peter Panties by Daniel Abril (USA)

Best Animation Short

The Last Step by Stanislav Matveev (Austria)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short)

The Way We Are by Donald Li (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short) and Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media)

Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (USA)

Best Comedy Short and Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing)

Voices by Jake Hart (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sci-Fi Short)

Wailing by Charley Parker (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble)

When She Flies by Daniel M. Rodriguez (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short

With New Eyes by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Student Indie Short, Best Student Director (Male), Best Supporting Actor, and Best Adapted Screenplay

Your24… by Lovie Johnson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved