Award Winners: December 2020

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS

Best Short (Overall)

Furthest From by Kyung Sok Kim (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Adulting by Ania Gauer and Julien Gauthier (France)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Kandi Kids by Sandu Negrea (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

On a Whim by Asya Nikolaeva (Ukraine)

Best Student Short (Overall)

Jack and Anna by Ksenia Ivanova (USA)

Best Horror Short: Invasion by Jialei Li (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Crock Pot by Ty Jones (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: The Devil’s Harvest by Robert Dee (UK)

Best Sci-Fi Short: WhiteSlate by Z. AlMutawa (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sci-Fi Short): Voices by Jake Hart (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Tribe: The Untold Story of the Making of Vice Cops by Manuel Alejandro Vargas (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): What Do We Do? by Roderick Fenske (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: Lessons From My Mother by Aurora Jimenez (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Dance Hit by Marco Deufemia (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Greatest Horror Film Ever Made by Brandon Jordan (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Kandi Kids by Sandu Negrea (USA)

Best Student Thriller Short: Checkmate by Marcel Flock and Budbong (Germany)

Honorable Mention (Thriller Short): The Perfect Candidate by Tiffany Melia and Johnny Earley (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Perception by Kedrick Parham (USA)

Best Student Mystery Short: Something Sweet To Settle Your Stomach by Olivia Lovito (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mystery Short): Berenice by Hannah Eakin (USA)

Best Crime Short: Kandi Kids by Sandu Negrea (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Gateway City – Last Chance by Rob Thorp (USA)

Best Film Noir Short: Fools by Jimmy Prosser (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Your24… by Lovie Johnson (USA)

Best Student Fantasy Short: 8 Daves A Week by Philip Zimmerman (USA)

Best Action Short: Gunther by Ryan Rowley (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): The Politeness of Kings by Saifi Haroun (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adventure Short): Alaska Long Hunters by Mark D. Rose (USA)

Best Western Short: Armstrong by Lucas Zambrano (USA)

Best Indie Short: Furthest From by Kyung Sok Kim (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Brides of Jesus by Joe Bartone and Jose Zambrano Cassella (USA)

Best Student Indie Short: With New Eyes by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Best Drama Short: On a Whim by Asya Nikolaeva (Ukraine)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Life… by Mirlande Amazan (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: The Dark Year by Lingge Dong (UK)

Best Animation Short: The Incredibly Short Life of Peter Panties by Daniel Abril (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): The Last Step by Stanislav Matveev (Austria)

Best Student Animation Short: 0000E8 by Yana Pan (USA)

Best Student Children Short: What I Learned on Lovett Street by Stacia Ahlers (USA)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): How The Colors Came To Be: A Geometry Fable by Jessica Salinas (USA)

Best Romantic Short: Until by Kyra Sedgwick and Kevin Bacon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Suddenly Single in the Suburbs by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (USA)

Best Student Romantic Short: When She Flies by Daniel M. Rodriguez (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Satiety by Anna Rust (UK)

Best Student Women Short: Everything’s Fine by Audre Smikle (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Almost. by Elena C. Lockleis (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Jack and Anna by Ksenia Ivanova (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Love is Always Losing by Michael L.D. Lena (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: Butterfly by Mengge Qin (UK)

Best Documentary Short: Misha by Victor Sumenkov (Hope) (Russia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Lady Lash by Rochelle Humphrey (Australia)

Best Experimental Short: Elevation Zero by Raed Barance and Anthony Bravo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): My Bed by Lauren Vroegindewey (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Something Sweet To Settle Your Stomach by Olivia Lovito (USA)

Best Microfilm: St. Honoré by Yotam Laor (Israel)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): Dance Hit by Marco Deufemia (Canada)

Best Student Microfilm: Checkmate by Marcel Flock and Budbong (Germany)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Suddenly Single in the Suburbs by Denise Parella and Eric Francis Melaragni (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): The Ghost Writer Show – The Call of Cthulhu by Carlos Dohrn (Brazil)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): The Way We Are by Donald Li (China)

Best Mobile Short: Until by Kyra Sedgwick and Kevin Bacon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Fools by Jimmy Prosser (USA)

Best Music Video: Insomniac by Cristian Balint (Romania)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Disarmed by Khalid Abdulqaadir (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: Fairview by Sam Clark (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): The Way We Are by Donald Li (China)

Best Parody Short: Mr Big by Steve Bowker (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Benjamin by William Stancik (USA)

Best Short Script: Weapon of Choices – The Making Of; kinda’ sorta’, not really, what the f is a pandemic? by Lawrence Whitener (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2020: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved