Technical Categories: Nominations of August 2022

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of August 2022

Best Producer

Eric Larson, Jessica Hong, and Becky Wells for Check The Locks (USA)

Jesper Wallenius and Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Luka Fisher, Adrien Oneiga, and Masha Ko for Bona To Vada (USA)

Mario Theodosio Gallegos, Vera Amaya, and Andrés Vázquez for Tecata (USA)

Minnie Nguyen, Derek Nguyen, Richard M Walden, Jonathan Bao Huynh, and Kenzo Le for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Best Director (Female)

Emily Ruhl for 13th Stepping (USA)

Masha Ko for Bona To Vada (USA)

Minnie Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Nanako Irie for 7 Days to the Carnival (Japan)

Nanako Irie for Touched Perry (Japan)

Best Director (Male)

Emmett Kowalski for Tiger Lily (USA)

Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Jonathon Kimble for Metamorphosis (USA)

Best Student Director (Female)

Hongyue Xiao for Uncaged (China)

Jingwen Felix Qiang for Exhibition (USA)

Kristin Burns for Beneath the Body Paint (USA)

Shuchang Zheng for Traveling Out With Grandma In Summer (China)

Xuebing Feng for The Red Rose and the White Rose (China)

Best Student Director (Male)

Anthony D’Eredita for Yellow’s Foghorn (USA)

Jack Gross for Rubbers (USA)

Joel Harris Osborn for Poppy Place: A Tragic Tale (USA)

Noah Pescara for After You (USA)

R TE J for Forgetting Nobody (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Emily Ruhl for Blue Moon (USA)

Genevieve Shi for Rory Home (USA)

Yanning Bai for The Invaders (China)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Adam Peltier for Space Junk (USA)

David Yama for The Opener (USA)

Eric Larson for Check The Locks (USA)

Mario Theodosio Gallegos for Tecata (USA)

Ruben Swart for Swamp Dragon (Netherlands)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

TBA

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

TBA

Best Actress

Emily Ruhl for 13th Stepping (USA)

Genevieve Shi for Rory Home (USA)

Hailee Lipscomb for The Pussycat (USA)

Jannelle Rosalia Gallegos for Tecata (USA)

Jillian Morgese for Happiness is an Illusion (USA)

Best Actor

Dominique Wilson for Homeless (USA)

Ethan Flower for Mojo’s Three Words (USA)

Jonathon Kimble for Metamorphosis (USA)

Long Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Ramiro Quezada for I Can Talk (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

Leanne Huffman for Sisters (USA)

Ellen Green Johnson for 13th Stepping (USA)

Juliet Lopez for Tecata (USA)

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Brittney Bertier and Michael Gazin for Caged (USA)

Cat Greenfield and Casie Girvin for Two Anxious Bisexuals (USA)

Eli Chance and Jeff Ahern for Diviner 3000 (USA)

Ethan Flower and Michael Costello for Mojo’s Three Words (USA)

Olivia Berris and Audra Thornton for Blue Moon (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast

Jayvon Davis, Sean Nguyen, Helene Minassian, Michelle Stahl, Jerry Howard, Juan Aleman, Ian Bourn, Justin Zheng, Phillip Prudhomme, Melissa Miles, Ben Smith, Ronan Brown, Nathan Dills, Zach Chilcote, and J.P. Lamb for The Opener (USA)

Juliet Lopez, Bernardo Gallegos, Janelle Gallegos, Nico Gallegos, Oliver Gallegos, and Lupe Carranza for Tecata (USA)

Jyrki Koskinen, Jukka Linna, Karri Johansson, and Tatu Näyhö for The Perimeter (Finland)

Long Nguyen, Xiaowan Jin, Amy Bui, Ngoc Le, Myron Ordillano, Stanley Wong, Jacky Song, and Johnny D Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Roy Williams, Jr., Phrederic Semaj, Melvin Ward, Havon Baraka, Paul Buxton, Victoria Ogbonna, Kennedy Porter, Francis C. Edemobi, Nicholas Heard, Andre Tucker Jr., Shea Boatswain, Coco Atama, Vincent Doud, Matthieu Jean-Pierre, Richard Whitney Gardenhire Jr., Blake Alexus, Jovon Henry, Geramy Dixon, Isaiah Harris, Jonathan Maduike, Tony Nevada, Ronan Barbour, Gregory Pekar, James Nevada, Christopher Ross Martin, Michael Polak, Todd Todd Anthony, and Robert Maffia for The Secret Weapon: Yesterday is Today (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Dave Penner for Diviner 3000 (USA)

Emily Ruhl for Blue Moon (USA)

Jesper Wallenius and Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Loud (Japan)

Minnie Nguyen for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Best Production Design

Alex Rose for Bona To Vada (USA)

Eric Larson for Check The Locks (USA)

Jess Peeters for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Mary Stone for Rubbers (USA)

The Perimeter (Finland)

Best Cinematography

Grant Duncan for Bona To Vada (USA)

Joel Korhonen for The Perimeter (Finland)

Jonathon Kimble for Metamorphosis (USA)

Kenzo K. Le for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Matthew Tompkins for Blue Moon (USA)

Best Editing

Andrew Tyler for The Secret Weapon: Yesterday is Today (USA)

Eric Larson for Check The Locks (USA)

Jeremy Deneau for Bona To Vada (USA)

Joe Lankheet for Campfire Academy (USA)

Joshua Cole for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Sound Design

Aidan Reynolds for Bona To Vada (USA)

Duplicate (USA)

Jonathan Ian for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Red Hook Post for Check The Locks (USA)

Soundsmiths for The Factory (UK)

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

Andrew Scott Foust for Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes (USA)

Francis Sun for Could You Please Repeat That? (USA)

Jurrian Marx for Swamp Dragon (Netherlands)

Keegan DeWitt for Check The Locks (USA)

Tuomas Metsämaa for The Perimeter (Finland)

Best Set Design

TBA

Best Costume Design

Debbie Harvey and Kristina Mann for Lifecell (USA)

Kazuto Suzuki, Takayuki Yatagai, and Naoki Miyamoto for 7 Days to the Carnival (Japan)

R.J. Hendricks II for The Hanging of William Cane (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Hanna Watts for Thicker Than Blood (USA)

Star Ralston, R.J. Hendricks II, and Les McDowell for The Hanging of William Cane (USA)

Yukari Clarke for 7 Days to the Carnival (Japan)

Best Special Makeup

TBA

Best Original Song

Elephant in the Room by Marie Incontrera and Dianne Gebauer, for Two Anxious Bisexuals (USA)

Good Night by Freddie Forward, for Apples, Oranges, Lemons & Limes (USA)

Thicker Than Blood by Rezcoast Grizz (USA)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of August 2022

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved