Technical Categories: Nominations of June 2021

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of June 2021

Best Producer

Ignacio Verdugo and Juan Lume for Invisible (Chile)

Joshua Leomiti for Tapu (USA)

Maja Dyekjær for Restless (Denmark)

Best Director (Male)

Asger Krøjer Kallesøe for Restless (Denmark)

Axel Rydén for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Shady A Mawajdeh for American Immigrant (USA)

Victor Harder Hesel for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Zhang Heng for Revenge (China)

Best Student Director (Female)

TBA

Best Student Director (Male)

Colin Sanders for Exodus (USA)

Niko Gonzalez for Dropping Out (USA)

Zackary J. Cowell for The Painter (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

TBA

Best First Time Director (Male)

Bruce Liang for The Butcher (USA)

Jonathan Fisher for In a Whole New Way (USA)

Nikos Campbell for Unemployment Hotline (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

TBA

Best Actress

Katie Prentiss for Second Story (USA)

Roberta Vaz for The Skin of Our Souls (USA)

Sarah Boberg for Restless (Denmark)

Best Actor

James Sweets for Second Story (USA)

Joshua Leomiti for Tapu (USA)

Shady A Mawajdeh for American Immigrant (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

TBA

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actress

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

TBA

Best Acting Ensemble

Bella Hart-Peck, Kirsten Beach, Tammy Mattox, and Todd Spas for Dropping Out (USA)

Danny Bass, Jessy Leigh, Sean Manos, Taylor Adams, Jesse DiFranco, Brendan Firem, Diana Franhauser, Rob Grant III, Greg A. Smith, and Julie Temple for The Meeting (USA)

Vicky Estelle Elia, Kevin Haschmann, Timothy A. Coons, Nico Malijan, and Tim Shine for Fable of The Hired Guns & The Woman Who Cried Witch (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid for Lolo (USA)

Niko Gonzalez for Dropping Out (USA)

Timothy A. Coons for Fable of The Hired Guns & The Woman Who Cried Witch (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay

TBA

Best Production Design

Fable of The Hired Guns & The Woman Who Cried Witch (USA)

J. Andrew for Dream Upon Waking (USA)

Mariel Madrid for Lolo (USA)

Best Cinematography

Chen Yang for Revenge (China)

Everything But Fear (USA)

Mikaela Stenström for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Nikos Campbell for Unemployment Hotline (USA)

Simone Korfix Lindgreen for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Best Editing

Eric Bäckström for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Heathens (USA)

In a Whole New Way (USA)

Matt Henry for Mad World (USA)

The Skin of Our Souls (USA)

Best Sound Design

Jeremiah Zeier for She (USA)

Roger Betancourt for A Dark Visit (USA)

Ryan Christopher Blount for Disturbance (USA)

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

Flemming Berg for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Josh Wolfer for Crude Massacre (USA)

Maddie Adderley, Alex Arcoleo, and Finlay McBride for The Gangbuster (UK)

Rob Crowell for The Local (USA)

Sandra Kassman and Martine Rishaug Hellman for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Best Costume Design

TBA

Best Set Design

TBA

Best Original Song

Nostalgia by Anna Lisa Vespa and Erminio Tota, for Locked Down (Italy)

Outside by Pauline Grabe, for The Skin of Our Souls (USA)

The Shades of Grey by Olivia Colette Lee and Christopher Pappas, for The Broken Path (USA)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of June 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved