Genre Categories: Nominations of June 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of June competing in 66 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 36,2% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 14 countries with a total runtime of 25:55:33.

***Categories not listed below have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with scores eligible for awards. The award winner(s) announcement for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of June 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

TBA

Best Dark Comedy Short

Late With Nothing by Jack Palmiotti (USA)

The Butcher by Bruce Liang (USA)

The Meeting by DC Evans (USA)

Best Thriller Short

Bloodline by Richard Poche (USA)

Disturbance by Ryan Christopher Blount (USA)

Heathens by Marlene Emilia Rios (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Western Short

Crude Massacre by Ven Scott (USA)

Desert Flowers by Carolina Alvarez (USA)

Fable of The Hired Guns & The Woman Who Cried Witch by Timothy A. Coons (USA)

Best Indie Short

American Immigrant by Shady A Mawajdeh (USA)

Lolo by Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid (USA)

The Gangbuster by Mark Adderley (UK)

The King of Nowhere by Victor Harder Hesel (Denmark)

The Painter by Zackary J. Cowell (USA)

Best Drama Short

Julian Comes Home by Joseph Ziad Khoury (USA)

Kaleidoscope by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Pap’s Manifesto by Chris Danuser and Casey Clark (USA)

Playing with Fire by Jacob Andres Padilla (USA)

Restless by Asger Krøjer Kallesøe (Denmark)

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Romantic Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Heathens by Marlene Emilia Rios (USA)

She by Derrick Getzfred (USA)

The Tunnel by Ghazaleh Zaim (Iran)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

Be Alive by Sahar Nasouti (Iran)

Everything But Fear by Bryan TwZ Brousseau (USA)

In a Whole New Way by Jonathan Fisher (USA)

In the Mind of Abstract by Mark Curran (Ireland)

Unemployment Hotline by Nikos Campbell (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Exodus by Colin Sanders (USA)

Les Dieux Changeants by Lucio Arese (Italy)

She by Derrick Getzfred (USA)

TangoX by Alessandra Guarino (Italy)

The Skin of Our Souls by Logan Weisberg (USA)

Best Microfilm

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Couples Therapy by Katie Chonacas (USA)

Tapu by Hinano Tekurio Tanielu and Manu Tanielu (USA)

The Old Guards by Will Branner (USA)

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Mobile Short

Dream Upon Waking by J. Andrew (USA)

Hope. by Lauren Ash (USA)

Silence Speaks Volumes by Christopher E. Terry (USA)

Best Music Video

Desolvido by Andrés Roa Ariza (Colombia)

Mad World by Shaun David Barker and Matt Henry (USA)

Slowpoke by PJ Koelbel (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

Around Every Corner, Part 1 by Francesco Nuzzi (USA)

Dark Side by Aaron Alexandre Dumas (USA)

The Forgotten by Melissa L. Aspeitia (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of June 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved