Technical Categories: Nominations of July 2021

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of July 2021

Best Producer

Charles Sweeney and Jessica Moore for The Vow (USA)

Cynthia Matty-Huber for For Love of the Land (USA)

Filmon Aggujaro for The Eve (Italy)

Russell Southam for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Taylor Habel and Lan Zhao for Black Box (Canada)

Best Director (Female)

Andrea Shreeman and Renny Grames for Side Effect (USA)

Criss Gidas for Motel (Australia)

Cynthia Matty-Huber for For Love of the Land (USA)

Best Director (Male)

Brandon Lazenko for A Serpent by the Nest (USA)

Jamison Jones for The Prodigal Son (USA)

Kaustuv Mukherjee for Memories (USA)

Paul Sestakov for Waiting for Deading (USA)

Russell Southam for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Best Student Director (Female)

Nicole Sofia for Black Box (Canada)

Tris Ikeda for Bodu (USA)

Wang Miaoyan for Heat Death (China)

Best Student Director (Male)

Benjamin Mansur for Humanimals (Australia)

Charles Sweeney for The Vow (USA)

Chris Pittas for Art Kills (USA)

Marshall Minsuk Lee for Mother (USA)

Yao Songting for Heaven Stranded (China)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Maggie Colligan for Expedition 37 (USA)

Simone Ashlea Sylvan for A Place in Hell (Canada)

T’yonna Boswell for Affliction Between Us (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Adam Tyler for Quoggers (UK)

Jeremy Klapprodt for Waterboo (USA)

Lobsang Gyatso for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Luca Machnich for The Eve (Italy)

Maxime Duval for Spleen (Canada)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

TBA

Best Actress

Amber Louise for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Lan Zhong for The Vow (USA)

Mary Magiera for Cold Service (USA)

Best Actor

Matthew Wayne Roberts for The Prodigal Son (USA)

Pascal Yen-Pfister for The Vow (USA)

Robert Engle for Serial (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

TBA

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actress

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Brittany Howatt and Cansin Duman for Black Box (Canada)

Lan Zhong and Pascal Yen-Pfister for The Vow (USA)

Sergio Granados and Germán Torres for Adam In Aeternum (Spain)

Best Acting Ensemble

Cassidi Mignuolo, Marvin Pabellano, Aryana Santos, Matt Groove, Josh Stephenson, Josiah Cajudo, and Kathy DiStefano for Can’t Dance Crew (USA)

Jose Anthony, Lizette Hunter, Veronica Mitsuk, Teddy Andrews, Tommy Abraham, Azusena Saray, Zori Elle, Aaron McLauglin, and Juan Espinosa for Dinner For One (USA)

Lakisha Smith, Ashe Kazanjian, and Catherine Thomas for Blue Door (USA)

Renny Grames, Scout Smith, J.R. Timothy, Joey Miyashima, Sue Rowe, Duy Beck, and Joseph Reidhead for Side Effect (USA)

Robert Engle, Dayton Willison, Terry Jernigan, Sam Huggin, David Hobbs, and Kera O’Bryon for Serial (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Luca Machnich for The Eve (Italy)

Maxime Duval for Spleen (Canada)

Robert Engle, Noah Phillips, and Mark Kilcoyne for Serial (USA)

Best Production Design

Andrea Pirisi for The Eve (Italy)

Joel Camilleri, Taylor Habel, and Nicole Sofia for Black Box (Canada)

Joscelyne Ponder for Waiting for Deading (USA)

Qu Zuoxin, Xiao Mingyu, and Du Nayun for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Roksana Dawidoska and Mark Healy for Mr. Baker’s Wonderful World (UK)

Best Cinematography

Giulio Pietromarchi for The Eve (Italy)

Giulio Raimondo for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Tang Mingshuang for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Best Editing

Adam Spinks for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

David Camero for Comeback-21 (USA)

Donatella Ruggero and Niccolò Palomba for The Eve (Italy)

Jeremy Klapprodt for Waterboo (USA)

Lobsang Gyatso for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Sound Design

Cui Gadge for The Yak in The Dark (China)

EP (USA)

Jamie Gamache for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Martina Carluccio for Stalled Trek: The City On the Edge of Foreclosure (USA)

Rico Heer for Into The Darkness (USA)

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

Adam Miklos for For Love of the Land (USA)

Comeback-21 (USA)

EP (USA)

Best Original Score

Ben Cooper for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Brendan Moriak for Dawn (USA)

Flip Baber for Art Kills (USA)

Matt Evans for Mr. Baker’s Wonderful World (UK)

Sandro Di Stefano for The Eve (Italy)

Best Costume Design

TBA

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

TBA

Best Special Makeup

Andy ArraSmith and Emma Siate for Into The Darkness (USA)

David Bracci for The Eve (Italy)

Monique Muskens for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Best Set Design

TBA

Best Original Song

Brand New Wings by Berné Poliakoff, for Blue Door (USA)

Step In by Peter Close for Mr. Baker’s Wonderful World (UK)

Synthetic Me by Joi Barua and Susan Lim (Singapore)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of July 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved