Genre Categories: Nominations of July 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of July competing in 66 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 37,5% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 19 countries with a total runtime of 36:50:03.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The award winner(s) announcement for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of July 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Gore Short

Art Kills by Chris Pittas (USA)

Into The Darkness by Susan Bohl (USA)

Quoggers by Adam Tyler (UK)

Best Horror Short

Art Kills by Chris Pittas (USA)

The Eve by Luca Machnich (Italy)

Venandi by Mark Lakatos (Hungary)

Best Comedy Short

A Caketown Tale: Moon Rock by William Anthony Stancik (USA)

Can’t Dance Crew by Irais Cardenas and Dallas Harden (USA)

Inconvenience Store by Danny Coolahan (Australia)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Quoggers by Adam Tyler (UK)

Spleen by Maxime Duval (Canada)

Waiting for Deading by Paul Sestakov (USA)

Best Thriller Short

A Place in Hell by Simone Ashlea Sylvan (Canada)

Cold Service by Peter Strupp (USA)

Escape by Seungjae CJ Hwang (USA)

Side Effect by Andrea Shreeman and Renny Grames (USA)

There’s No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam (Australia)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

A Serpent by the Nest by Brandon Lazenko (USA)

Cold Service by Peter Strupp (USA)

Rumrunners by Jaleel Sampay (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

High Note by Jordan Sellers (UK)

In Between by Keegan Duncan (USA)

Mother by Marshall Minsuk Lee (USA)

Spleen by Maxime Duval (Canada)

The Vow by Charles Sweeney (USA)

Best Drama Short

Affliction Between Us by T’yonna Boswell (USA)

Leaving Lauren by Demi Cartwright (USA)

Shattering Faith by Laiku Soares (USA)

There’s No Hell Like Home by Russell Southam (Australia)

Yearning To Exhale – Twenty Twenty Lockdown by John Alan Andrews (USA)

Best Animation Short

Beyond the Gloves by Jerald Juarez (USA)

Encased by Pablo G. Herrero (Spain)

Humanimals by Benjamin Mansur (Australia)

Legend of the Claw by Shailyn Farmer (USA)

Stalled Trek: The City On the Edge of Foreclosure by Mark R Largent (USA)

Best Children Short

A Journey to the Moon by Jack Getschman (USA)

Comprehension by Makarand Nalgirkar (USA)

Mr. Baker’s Wonderful World by Riagáin Grainger (UK)

Synthetic Me by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, and Samudra Kajal Saikia (Singapore)

The Story of a GOTS Seed by Dinie van den Heuvel (Belgium)

Best Romantic Short

Dinner For One by Angel Contreras (USA)

Street Magic by Stephen Lloyd (UK)

Sunset In The Park by Jiaxiang Zhang (USA)

Best Women Short

TBA

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

For Love of the Land by Cynthia Matty-Huber (USA)

The Earlier Periods by Guy van Volen (Netherlands)

Waterboo by Jeremy Klapprodt (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Aquatoria by Anatoliy Gankevich (Ukraine)

Minimally Invasive Procedure by Christopher Ramsey (USA)

Orion 1925 by Eva M. Ingolfsdottir (Iceland)

Paint On Paint # 6 by Vasco Diogo (Portugal)

The Yak in The Dark by Lobsang Gyatso (China)

Best Microfilm

A Path by Timothy Dhalleine (Chile)

Comeback-21 by David Camero (USA)

The Prodigal Son by Jamison Jones (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Dear Mama by Devin Luther and Charlie Taylor (USA)

EP by Pat Campo (USA)

Motel by Criss Gidas (Australia)

Best Web and New Media

EP by Pat Campo (USA)

Minimally Invasive Procedure by Christopher Ramsey (USA)

Why I Stream – GrndPaGaming by R. W. McGrath (USA)

Best Mobile Short

Comeback-21 by David Camero (USA)

Dreaming by Joe Manno (USA)

One of Us by Farnaz Roshanaee (Iran)

Best Music Video

TBA

Best Parody Short

Stalled Trek: The City On the Edge of Foreclosure by Mark R Largent (USA)

Livia, the Frescoed Lady by Cynthia De Cecco and Nanette Hofer (USA)

Waiting for Deading by Paul Sestakov (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

Best Short Script

A Package of Dreams by Bradley M. Look (USA)

Cold Service by Peter Strupp (USA)

Finding Brave by Theresa Peterson (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of July 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved