Genre Categories: Nominations of March 2022

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of March competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 44,3%, based on submissions from 25 countries with a total runtime of 21:12:36.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of March 2022

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Blood by Saeid Khajenoori (Iran)

Gallu by Kasra Tirsahar (Iran)

In Loving Arms by Sonny P. Louis (USA)

Scars by Colin Tracy (USA)

Sunflowers by Nguyen Ho (USA)

Best Drama Short

Normally Mormon by Tyler Schuelke (USA)

The Gladiolus Blossoms by Matt Haley (Canada)

Wailing Silence by Erik Thompson (USA)

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Cock Your Area by Keena Ferguson (USA)

Olive by Flora Charlotte Lopategui (UK)

SpeakUP! by L.E.A.H (Canada)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

TBA

Best Experimental Short

No More by Fabricio Estevam Mira (Brazil)

Raw by DFTCNT (UK)

The Internal Void of a Damaged Mind by Christian Søgaard (Norway)

Best Microfilm

Olive by Flora Charlotte Lopategui (UK)

Prophet by Maggi Hel (Iceland)

Slicer by David Barros (Portugal)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Music Video

Argent Glass by Katsuyuki Nakanishi (Japan)

Star Search by Joey James Salehi (USA)

The Sun Line – Fire in the Pines by Peter A English (USA)

Best Short Script

Kat Killed My Cat by Javier Navarrete (USA)

Rabbit Hole by Aaron Schoonover (USA)

The Deaf Girl by Novella Bex (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of March 2022

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved