Genre Categories: Nominations of March 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of March competing in 66 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 42,4% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 15 countries with a total runtime of 26:55:13.

Categories not listed below have no submissions meeting the requirements.

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of March 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

Down the Caravan by Sara Sugarman (UK)

Hot Snacks by Anna Mae Gordon and M. Louis Gordon (USA)

The Last Zombie by John Walton (Australia)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Happy Prank Day by Kurk Kasparian (USA)

Little Things by Steven Alan Green (UK)

Living With the Dead by Keith Stoute (Canada)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

Good Bye by Michael Lena (USA)

Tangerine Labyrinth by Samwell Freeman (USA)

The Last Zombie by John Walton (Australia)

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Holy Hen by Tanne Sommer (Denmark)

No Pickles by Melissa Chilson (USA)

Solitaire by Christopher A. Schultz (USA)

Best Drama Short

Hide Your Love Away by Linda Kay Leonard (USA)

Honeymoon on Park Street by Ruvek Maharaj (Australia)

Innocent Chat by Rajiv Mallick (USA)

Jen, 28 by Iyin Landre (USA)

Seven Stages by Francisca Braithwaite (Australia)

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Romantic Short

Closure by Dan Marcus (USA)

Family Planning by Quinn Hatch (USA)

In Late Summer by Alexei Liss (Sweden)

Spoiled Milk by Susanna Dodds (Australia)

The Apartment by Mecca McDonald (USA)

Best Women Short

Dead Or Not? by Iasonas Sigma (Dimitris Sdrolias) (Greece)

Jen, 28 by Iyin Landre (USA)

Red Giant by Leven Rambin (USA)

Best Documentary Short

Breathe, Nolan, Breathe by Daniel Catullo (USA)

Day Zero – Exploring Solutions Before Systems Collapse by Carl Eneroth (Sweden)

I Am a Guardian by Bianca Butti and Claire Paparazzo (USA)

No Greater Gift by Scott Mires (USA)

U Tense Soul by Matthew Wilder (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Dead Or Not? by Iasonas Sigma (Dimitris Sdrolias) (Greece)

Err by Axel Cosnefroy and Antoine Poulet (France)

g l o r i a by Amelia Conway (Australia)

Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket by Chris Friend (USA)

Monsieur Gris by Lucie Ternisien (France)

Best Microfilm

A Sand on the Seafloor by Joo Young (Judy) Kim (USA)

Cycle by Brendan Dwyer (Australia)

Fearless by Vincent Yiwen Huang (USA)

Suddenly Vulnerable – An Isolation Story by Christian Mushenko (Australia)

The Game by Tim Moldenhauer (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Drone Short

TBA

Best Mobile Short

Family Planning by Quinn Hatch (USA)

Manhedonia by Simon Bates (UK)

No Greater Gift by Scott Mires (USA)

Best Music Video

Atomic: Ad Initivm by Vero and Carlos Kitsune (Spain)

Carrier by Stephanie Alecia Rose and Brandon Smallwood (USA)

Dirty Diana by Goldwyn Thandrayen (USA)

Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket by Chris Friend (USA)

Momento Mori by Ami Hanna (USA)

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Short Script

Ariella by Kristy Leigh Lussier (USA)

Custer’s Last Plan by Pamela Perry (USA)

Extraction by Kathy Martinez (USA)

I Had an Affair, or Did I? by Francesco Nuzzi (USA)

I Want In by Nath Milburn (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of March 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved