Technical Categories: Nominations of March 2021

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of March 2021

Best Director (Female)

TBA

Best Director (Male)

Dan Marcus for Closure (USA)

John Walton for The Last Zombie (Australia)

Manuel Olaya for Arizona 1878 (Spain)

Paul N Foster for Perdition (USA)

Steven Gwanhoo Kim for The Punishment (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Amelia Conway for g l o r i a (Australia)

Francisca Braithwaite for Seven Stages (Australia)

Susanna Dodds for Spoiled Milk (Australia)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Brendan Dwyer for Cycle (Australia)

Chris Friend for Geneva Jacuzzi’s Casket (USA)

Iasonas Sigma (Dimitris Sdrolias) for Dead Or Not? (Greece)

Rajiv Mallick for Innocent Chat (USA)

Simon Bates for Manhedonia (UK)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

TBA

Best Actress

Francisca Braithwaite for Seven Stages (Australia)

Jessica Pinfield for Red Giant (USA)

Jessica Sharples for Jen, 28 (USA)

Best Actor

Adam Frith for Frank Sinatra And My Dad’s Wig (UK)

Mitchelle Cox for Seven Stages (Australia)

Rich Henkel for Innocent Chat (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Jessica Sharples and Bobby Slaski for Jen, 28 (USA)

Leven Rambin and Jessica Pinfield for Red Giant (USA)

Sebastian Cybulski and Kinga Jasik for I Am Here (Poland)

William Arthur Jenkins and Hunter Douglas for Hide Your Love Away (USA)

Zach Boulton and Chelsea O’Brien for Honeymoon on Park Street (Australia)

Best Acting Ensemble

Darcie Morris, Reece Walton, Steve Morris, Damian Bradford, Erin Connor, Mal Booth, Connor Barton, and Scotty Gregory for The Last Zombie (Australia)

Elizabeth Baker, Anna Mae Gordon, Margie Zarcone, Qado, and Curtis Brauner for Hot Snacks (USA)

Scarlett Roselynn, Deannie Fronk, Jacob C. Schultz, and Levon Fronk for KOPs (Kids On Patrol) (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

C. Alex Richardson and Becky Kimsey for The Bodega (USA)

Dan E. Burns and Shiitake Mama for Hide Your Love Away (USA)

Jessica Pinfield for Red Giant (USA)

John Plante for Coathanger (USA)

Tanne Sommer for Holy Hen (Denmark)

Best Adapted Screenplay

TBA

Best Production Design

Adrian Alderete for The Monster of the Desert (USA)

Good Bye (USA)

Hanna Li for The Last Zombie (Australia)

Manhedonia (UK)

Momento Mori (USA)

Best Cinematography

Axel Cosnefroy for Err (France)

Cycle (Australia)

Tye Jackson for Perdition (USA)

Best Editing

Amelia Conway for g l o r i a (Australia)

Antoine Bernardeau for Err (France)

Carl Eneroth for Day Zero – Exploring Solutions before Systems Collapse (Sweden)

Fearless (USA)

Paul N Foster for Perdition (USA)

Best Sound Design

TBA

Best Original Score

Alan Bucki for I Am Here (Poland)

Alan Williams for Moving Art: Angkor Wat (USA)

Glenna Burmer for Nanakorobi (Seven Falls) (USA)

Luke Warlow for Cycle (Australia)

R. Kim Shultz for V & F (USA)

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Costume Design

TBA

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

TBA

Best Special Makeup

TBA

Best Set Design

Adam Nowak for I Am Here (Poland)

Salvatore (USA)

The Game (USA)

Best Original Song

Atomic: Ad Initivm by C Z A R I N A (Spain)

Day by Day by Paulina Sophia and Invisible Triangles, for Closure (USA)

Momento Mori by Ami Hanna (USA)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of March 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved