Genre Categories: Nominations of January 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of January competing in 66 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 39,7% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 19 countries with a total runtime of 28:35:31.

Follow the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of January 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

Beyond the Skin by Hugo Dao (France)

Camping Fun by Thomas Burke (USA)

The Guard Station by Matt Zappala (Australia)

The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist (USA)

What If by Tammy Klembith (USA)

Best Gore Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

Crickets by P.K. Simone (USA)

Panic in Valley City by Antonio Harper and Abby Burton (USA)

Supply & Demand by Glenn A McBride Jr (USA)

Tempted by Stanton Stephens (USA)

The Date by James Taylor MacArthur (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short

A Reasonable Dance by Shuang He (Australia)

Breaking Up and Entering by Blake Gordon (USA)

Crickets by P.K. Simone (USA)

Best Thriller Short

TBA

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

K-Hole by Eamon Colbert (USA)

The Guilty Party by Cristian Medellin (USA)

Thirty Seconds by Christopher Long (USA)

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Action Short

TBA

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Babal by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Courage by Nourah Al Hasawi (USA)

Deadheading by Shuang He (Australia)

Getaway by Pedro Hector Canales (USA)

In Search of a White Identity by Victoria Evaristo (UK)

Latent by Roxy Moskowitz (USA)

Outside The Box by Ross Mackenzie (UK)

Rain Dogs by Dujuan Liu (China)

Best Drama Short

TBA

Best Animation Short

A Good Man Is Hard To Find by Sean Silleck (USA)

Bàba by Stephanie Wong (Canada)

Venture Anime Episode 1.1 by Shō Akiyama (Japan)

Walk the Beach by Veronica Gillotti (USA)

Yuluu by Fatima Kried (UK)

Best Children Short

TBA

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

Panacea by Laiqa Hitt (USA)

Rise by Hannah Byrd (USA)

The Funny Runner by Rob Steger (USA)

Toronto 2020 by Shane Roberts (Canada)

Witness by Halim Ina (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Caring For Your Carcass by Johanne Chagnon (Canada)

I Don’t Feel Myself by Madeline Whitesell (USA)

I Work for the Devil by Jim Thompson (Australia)

Mirage by Marcel Thompson (USA)

Mirrors by Kylie Park (South Korea)

Best Microfilm

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Incompleteness by David Ash (USA)

The Fuse by Sasha Santiago (USA)

Venture Anime Episode 1.1 by Shō Akiyama (Japan)

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Music Video

2 Down by Sam Farage (Finland)

Diamonds – Timmy Trumpet by Shaun David Barker (Australia)

Little Bitty Man Ft. Charlie the Shih Tzu by Zach Evans (USA)

The Other Side by Alexo Wandael (USA)

Valse Naïve by Antonello Tosto (Italy)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Camping Fun by Thomas Burke (USA)

Now Time With David Crawford: Online Dating by Dave Christie-Miller and Arthur Studholme (UK)

Werthers Original Gangsta by Ben Goldsmith and Katie Davison (UK)

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

TBA

Technical Categories: Nominations of January 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved