Genre Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of April/May competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 41,6%, based on submissions from 17 countries with a total runtime of 29:07:10.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

Gas Station Lullaby by David Lapuch (Austria)

Potatohead by Joel B Harlow (USA)

Trail by Maxwell Seiler (USA)

Best Comedy Short

Later Daters by Fred Shahadi (USA)

Many Dates by Ciaran Jamie Parsons (UK)

Richard the Third by George Orallo (Canada)

Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love by Ethan Thomson and Austin Cieszko (USA)

The Leap by Zoe Loftowski (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Animal Appetites by Quentin Ferrant (Canada)

Big Dumb Animal by Schuyler Willson (Canada)

Hanging Buddy by John R Kestner (USA)

Old Time Radio by Joel B Harlow (USA)

Satanic Ritual Misuse by Sam Carter (UK)

Best Action Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Magdalene by Gregory Sims (USA)

The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

What a Harvest by Austin Rivera Davison and Matt Shapiro (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

Checkpoint by Jason Sheedy (USA)

The White Rock by Maxime Laurin (Canada)

Yorktown: A Time to Heal by Da Han (USA)

Best Adventure Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Blood Runs by Kyle Leatherberry (USA)

Break It To Me Gently by Justin Stuckey (USA)

For the Clean up by Mohammad Moravej (Iran)

I’m Not a Robot by Nate Stranzl and Brian Durkee (USA)

Lionheart by D.J. Hale (USA)

Best Drama Short

A Horse Called Possum by Tori Layne (USA)

Bridge by Reza Radjoo (Iran)

Voices and Locks by Ilham Bakır (Turkey)

Best Romantic Short

Hey Sarah by Dominick Ottone (USA)

Richard the Third by George Orallo (Canada)

This Time Tomorrow by Jordan Prescott (USA)

Best Women Short

Beneath The Surface by Chantal Van Zyl (USA)

Medea by Feifei Zhong (China)

Suburbia by Emma A. Gould (Croatia)

Best LGBTQ Short

For I Am Dead by Patricia Delso Lucas (Belgium)

Home With You by Jane Aster Roe and Michelle Crossman (Canada)

RE by Kenneth Robins and John McBride (USA)

Best Documentary Short

I Never Went to School by Jordan Rodericks, David Muessig, and Baldeep Pooni (USA)

Killing the Klamath by Jeff Ostenson and Charles Atkinson (USA)

Racial Harmony by Lucy Rinaldi (USA)

Sibs by Derek Johnson (USA)

Tierra del Fuego by Oleksandr Lozytskyi (Ukraine)

Best Experimental Short

Before A Painting by Nathan Tosoni (Switzerland)

Gulle: The Chained Cycle by Jaehong Lee (South Korea)

Mother by Valentina De Amicis (Italy)

Best Microfilm

Bad News by Sheng Ting Shen (USA)

Defy the Odds by Corry Wiens (USA)

Paranoia by Richard Zapien (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Mobile Short

TBA

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

Best Parody Short

TBA

Best Short Script

TBA

Technical Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved