Technical Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

Best Producer

TBA

Best Director (Female)

Emma A. Gould for Suburbia (Croatia)

Feifei Zhong for Medea (China)

Tori Layne for A Horse Called Possum (USA)

Valentina De Amicis for Mother (Italy)

Zoe Loftowski for The Leap (USA)

Best Director (Male)

David Lapuch for Gas Station Lullaby (Austria)

Jason Sheedy for Checkpoint (USA)

Joel B Harlow for Old Time Radio (USA)

Maxime Laurin for The White Rock (Canada)

Tomas Simonsen for The Crossing (Norway)

Best Student Director (Male)

Jaehong Lee for Gulle: The Chained Cycle (South Korea)

Reza Radjoo for Bridge (Iran)

Robert Lin for Forfeit (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Chantal Van Zyl for Beneath The Surface (USA)

Jane Aster Roe and Michelle Crossman for Home With You (Canada)

Mykah Charette for Last Night (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Ethan Thomson and Austin Cieszko for Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love (USA)

Nathan Tosoni for Before A Painting (Switzerland)

Quentin Ferrant for Animal Appetites (Canada)

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

TBA

Best Actress

Audrey Bennett for Hanging Buddy (USA)

Leiying Luan for Medea (China)

Madeline Blue for This Time Tomorrow (USA)

Best Actor

D.J. Hale for Lionheart (USA)

Schuyler Willson for Big Dumb Animal (Canada)

Thierry Cahez for The Leap (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Casey Breneman and Jamie Day for A Horse Called Possum (USA)

Emma A. Gould and Patrick Feeney for Suburbia (Croatia)

Michael Taylor and James Payton for Satanic Ritual Misuse (UK)

Best Ensemble Cast

Audrey Bennett, Gloria Jean Robertson, and Ben Juhl for Hanging Buddy (USA)

Carolyn Hennesy, Jeff Kober, Eric Pierpoint, David Clennon, Daniel Zacapa, Joel Polis, Yvans Jourdain, and James Murray for Later Daters (USA)

Dominic Piccinini, Havon Baraka, Melissa Lawson, Manny Spero, and Heidi Berg for Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love (USA)

Elena Wolff, Thomas Schubert, Thomas Frank, Harry Lampl, Michael Rast, and Pia Hierzegger for Gas Station Lullaby (Austria)

Katerina Camejo, Chantal Van Zyl, Elizabeth Sun, Emily Hope, Aynsleigh Weller Haines, Rayanna Griffith, and Paige Susan Anderson for Beneath The Surface (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

TBA

Best Production Design

Animal Appetites (Canada)

Old Time Radio (USA)

Suburbia (Croatia)

Yongkai Lin for Good X Back (USA)

Yorktown: A Time to Heal (USA)

Best Cinematography

TBA

Best Editing

Corry Wiens for Defy the Odds (USA)

Jason Sheedy for Checkpoint (USA)

John Atkin for Yorktown: A Time to Heal (USA)

Maxime Laurin for The White Rock (Canada)

Schuyler Willson for Big Dumb Animal (Canada)

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Special Makeup

TBA

Best Set Design

TBA

Best Sound Design

TBA

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

TBA

Best Original Song

Into the Unknown by Rayna, for Yorktown: A Time to Heal (USA)

Primitive by Project Out Of Bounds (USA)

White Dream by Amir Hossein Nouri (Iran)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of April/May 2022

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved