Award Winners of January 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2021

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Tammy Klembith for What If (USA)

Best Director (Male): Christopher Lantry for The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Nourah Al Hasawi for Courage (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Shuang He for Deadheading (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Matt Hourigan for The Mailman (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Laiqa Hitt for Panacea (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Guo Ruiting for Bewilderment (China)

Best First Time Director (Male): Stanton Stephens for Tempted (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Cristian Medellin for The Guilty Party (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Male): Andreas Rothbart for Isolation (USA)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Male): Kabir McNeely for Blue Girl (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Martina Karra for Thirty Seconds (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Hussain Alhaddad for The House (Kuwait)

Best Acting Duo: Drew Edwards and Cliffordkuju Henry for In Search of a White Identity (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble: Erica Matthews, Malcolm West, Wiley Jones, Adam Fontana, Richard Arum, Bethany Buer, and Jon Stutzman for Tempted (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Shuang He and Xiaolin Liu for Deadheading (Australia)

Best Adapted Screenplay: McClain Lindquist for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Randall Bazin for The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle (USA)

Honorable Mention (Cinematography): Anatoly Ivanov for Courage (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Kylie Park for Mirrors (South Korea)

Best Sound Design: Jacob Paul Proctor for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Kevin Dippold for What If (USA)

Best Sound Editing: Tempted (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Diego Espinoza for The Guard Station (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Sound Mixing): Charlie Hickey for Milk (USA)

Best Original Score: Emiliano Mazzenga for Dalí (India)

Best Special FX: The Guard Station (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Visual FX): Rhett Thompson for The Mailman (USA)

Best Costume Design: The Four Horsemen (USA)

Honorable Mention (Makeup and Hairstyling): Jordan Rego for The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Chris Hanson, Sarah Gamble, and Shawn Henry for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Special Makeup): Alzbeta Rekosh for The Guard Station (Australia)

Honorable Mention (Set Design): The Four Horsemen (USA)

Best Original Song: “Little Bitty Man” Ft. Charlie the Shih Tzu by Zach Evans (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): “The Other Side” by Ivan Iusco and Kid Moxie (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved