Award Winners: January 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2021

Best Short (Overall)

The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Beyond the Skin by Hugo Dao (France)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Babal by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Dalí by Kabeer Khurana (India)

Best Student Short (Overall)

All the Young Dudes by William Stead (USA)

Best Horror Short: The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist (USA)

Best Student Horror Short: Beyond the Skin by Hugo Dao (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Gore Short): The Guard Station by Matt Zappala (Australia)

Best Student Sci-Fi Short: The Mailman by Matt Hourigan (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Tempted by Stanton Stephens (USA)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Breaking Up and Entering by Blake Gordon (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Dark Angel by Svend Ploug Johansen (Denmark)

Best Mystery Short: The House by Saoud Bouebaid (Kuwait)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): The Guilty Party by Cristian Medellin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): The Guilty Party by Cristian Medellin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Genesis by Maria Luísa Cotta (Brazil)

Best Action Short: Tempted by Stanton Stephens (USA)

Best Western Short: The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle by Christopher Lantry (USA)

Honorable Mention (Western Short): The Four Horsemen by Jason Ryan (USA)

Best Indie Short: Babal by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Outside The Box by Ross Mackenzie (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Rain Dogs by Dujuan Liu (China)

Best Student Drama Short: Deadheading by Shuang He (Australia)

Best Animation Short: Yuluu by Fatima Kried (UK)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Walk the Beach by Veronica Gillotti (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): 2 Weeks by Victoria Negri (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: All the Young Dudes by William Stead (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Witness by Halim Ina (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): The Funny Runner by Rob Steger (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: Panacea by Laiqa Hitt (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Mirrors by Kylie Park (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short): Caring For Your Carcass by Johanne Chagnon (Canada)

Best Microfilm: Milk by Robert Vaughn (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Incompleteness by David Ash (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): The Fuse by Sasha Santiago (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): Suck. by Ethan Wilson (USA)

Best Student Screendance Short: Mirrors by Kylie Park (South Korea)

Best Music Video: 2 Down by Sam Farage (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Now Time With David Crawford: Online Dating by Dave Christie-Miller and Arthur Studholme (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Trailer/Teaser): The Last Wolves (Spain)

Honorable Mention (Trailer/Teaser): Life Without Parole: The Story of George Martorano (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script): Out On A Limb by Antoinette Fernandez (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved