Award Winners: August 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: AUGUST 2021

Best Short of the Month

Glass Darkly by Dave Penner (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month

Wellspring by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Susan in Red by Franck Giordanengo (France)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Too Damn Long by Ian Lettire (USA)

Best Student Short of the Month

Landing Point by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

Best Horror Short: Susan in Red by Franck Giordanengo (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): The Candidate by Erkut Altındağ (Turkey)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Printer by Zachary Krueger (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: The Rite of Writing by Mitchell Treharne (Australia)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Plan by Gigi Burgdorf (UK)

Best Student Dark Comedy Short: Good Morning, Good Afternoon, Good Evening by Andrew Bramble (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): Jesters Paradise by Sadi Eliyesil (USA)

Best Crime Short: All We Know About Ian by Danming Niu (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Crime Short): Rain of Freedom by David Camero (USA)

Best Thriller Short: Glass Darkly by Dave Penner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): No.1 by Angela Healin Kweon (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Three Days Home by Simmons McDavid (USA)

Honorable Mention (Mystery Short): 30 Minutes Till by RJ Zabasky (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sci-Fi Short): Amber by Andrew Klein (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): The Babylon Gardens by Karim Moussa (Egypt)

Best Student Fantasy Short: Six Strings by Lori Mae Hernandez (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Western Short): Killer Miller by Austin Spicer (USA)

Best Indie Short: Too Damn Long by Ian Lettire (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): About Us by Damien Jaillette (France)

Best Student Indie Short: Night After Night by Danfeng Cai (China)

Best Drama Short: Wellspring by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Unspoken by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Animation Short): Ixestum by Kipp Jarden (USA)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Wheel Gone Kid 2 by Wayne Kelly (UK)

Best Romantic Short: Landing Point by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Trying To Dance by Diego Munoz (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): Ashes by Apiwat Pattalarungkan (Thailand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Leaving Michiana by Sofia Lynch (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): The Light In My Darkness by Blake Higgins (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: Death to The N-Word by Sadiq Al-Aleem (USA)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short): Estonian Lullaby by Matvey Rezanov (USA)

Best Microfilm: Spring by Mattia Marcucci (Italy)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Microfilm): The Plan by Gigi Burgdorf (UK)

Honorable Mention (Microfilm): Smart by Derek Adam Thomas (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Dentists by Paradox Delilah (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): The Decipio by Jason Gullifer (USA)

Best Web and New Media: Dentists by Paradox Delilah (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): One World by Diane Paloma Eskenazi (USA)

Best Mobile Short: Are You Getting Her Flowers? by Alfredo Rivera (Mexico)

Best Music Video: Breakout by Garrett Edward Randol (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Wonderland – C Z A R I N A by Deliris Films and The Kitsunes (Spain)

Best Student Parody Short: The Rite of Writing by Mitchell Treharne (Australia)

Best Short Script: Not An Exit by Sid Kramer (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Zeda The Hunter by Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe (Romania)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: AUGUST 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved