Award Winners of August 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: AUGUST 2021

Best Producer: Viktorija Razevska Hill for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Jeffrey Smith Quizon for Wellspring (Philippines)

Best Director (Male): Dave Penner for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Franck Giordanengo for Susan in Red (France)

Best Student Director (Female): Angela Healin Kweon for No.1 (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Andrew Klein for Amber (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Mitchell Treharne for The Rite of Writing (Australia)

Best First Time Director (Female): Paradox Delilah for Dentists (Canada)

Best First Time Director (Male): Jeffrey Smith Quizon for Wellspring (Philippines)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Damien Jaillette for About Us (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Young Filmmaker – Female): Lori Mae Hernandez for Six Strings (USA)

Best Actress: Paloma Nozicka for Huge (USA)

Best Actor: Cosimo Tucci for Audition (Canada)

Best Supporting Actor: Danny Farber for Huge (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Lori Mae Hernandez for Six Strings (USA)

Honorable Mention (Child/Young Actress): Caterina Messina for Spring (Italy)

Honorable Mention (Child/Young Actor): Reece Jagpal-Mohan for Wheel Gone Kid 2 (UK)

Best Acting Duo: Josh Martinez and Sarah Neely for Trying To Dance (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Heavenly Reyna, Tori Griffith, and Benjamin Schnau for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Ensemble Cast): Michael Beach, Jamie McShane, and Jeante Godlock for Unspoken (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Stephen Alkus for Unspoken (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Angela Healin Kweon for No.1 (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Dave Penner for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Adapted Screenplay): R.J. Hendricks II for Killer Miller (USA)

Best Production Design: Mark Sabas for Wellspring (Philippines)

Best Cinematography: Benjamin Gaskell for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Matthew Hazell for Too Damn Long (USA)

Best Editing: Francois Barbier, Franck Giordanengo, and David Le Bozec for Susan in Red (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Jolevs Domingo for Wellspring (Philippines)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Karim Moussa for The Babylon Gardens (Egypt)

Honorable Mention (Visual FX): Slava Denisov for Jesters Paradise (USA)

Best Sound Design: Dave Penner for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Andrew Millalos for Wellspring (Philippines)

Best Sound Mixing: Lin Bin for Jesters Paradise (USA)

Best Original Score: Pietro Milanesi for Glass Darkly (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Lorenzo Sidoti for Spring (Italy)

Best Costume Design: Zi (Zedartcorner) for The Babylon Gardens (Egypt)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): The Kitsunes for Wonderland – C Z A R I N A (Spain)

Best Special Makeup: Lauren Sonia Hudson for Curtain Call (USA)

Best Set Design: Jesters Paradise (USA)

Best Original Song: Too Damn Long by David Lettire, for Too Damn Long (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): New World Order by Joi Barua (Singapore)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF AUGUST 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: AUGUST 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved