Trailers of the award-winning films: September 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF SEPTEMBER 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF SEPTEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

The following list is based on the available trailers provided by the producers.

$700+ by Tom Aspy (USA)

Best Thriller Short

4x4x48 by John M Jenkins (USA)

Honorable Mention for Web and New Media

A Deep Dive into Coffee by Young Man Kang (South Korea)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Mobile Short

A Real Killjoy by Tara Erickson (USA)

Best Special Makeup

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat by Eric Carosella (USA)

Best Actor

Billy Blue Eyes by Tom Rodgers (Australia)

Honorable Mention for Original Song

Breaking & Entering by Michael William Hogan (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention), Best Drama Short, Best Director (Male), and Best Actress

Captive by Jeff Carolan (USA)

Best Horror Short and Best First Time Director (Male)

Charlotte and the Therapist by Juliette Short (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Original Song

Combattre by Hayden Livesay (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Microfilm and Supporting Actor

Contingency by Logan Mansberger (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Thriller Short

Defense +4 by Keren Green (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Comedy Short

Did/Didn’t by Nicholas Bromund (USA)

Best Costume Design, Outstanding Achievement Award for Ensemble Cast, and Honorable Mention for Makeup and Hairstyling

Do You Still Ask About Me by Daniel Bott (UK)

Best Student Romantic Short

Hand Standman by Dylan St. Aubin (Canada)

Honorable Mention for Film Noir Short

Holding South by Keren Green (New Zealand)

Best Producer, Best Action Short, Best Director (Female), Best Editing, Best Sound Design, and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Sci-Fi Short, Original Screenplay and Production Design

I Found Malevich by Ron Pollard (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Kid by Sonalii Castillo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Women Short and Cinematography

Let Them Eat by LaShaunte Wade (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female) and Outstanding Achievement Award for Special FX

Lydia Emily’s Last Mural by Christoph Johannes Superstar Green (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Documentary Short

Making the Journey of Life by Adrian Baragan (USA)

Best Documentary Short and Best Visual FX

On / Off by Nicolas P. Villarreal (Argentina)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Animation Short and Sound Design

Please Not Be My Mom by Xinyuan Chen (China)

Best Student Drama Short

Reverse the Punishment by Christopher J. Moriarity (USA)

Best Special FX and Outstanding Achievement Award for Gore Short

Step into the River by MA Weijia (France)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month and Best Animation Short

The House of the Butterfly by Samantha Ferrand (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Set Design and Honorable Mention for Production Design

The Huntsman and the Hound by Francisco Ramirez (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention), Best Crime Short, Best Acting Duo, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, and Outstanding Achievement Award for Director (Male)

The Lumberjack by James Matthew Rutkin (Australia)

Best Student Short of the Month, Best Student Director (Male), and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Drama Short, Actress and Original Score

The Red Death by Rodolfo De Maistre and Alberto Scisco (Italy)

Best Mystery Short

The Shoulders of Giants by Quinn Early (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser and Honorable Mention for Producer

The Tales Of Abu Keess by Roody Madi (Lebanon)

Best Student Thriller Short

See also AWARD WINNERS OF SEPTEMBER 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF SEPTEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved