Trailers of the award-winning films: February 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

The following list is based on the available trailers provided by the producers.

#richieneedsawife by Rich Devaney (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Aubergine by Katie Austin (USA)

Best Comedy Short

Clann by Aaron O’Neill (UK)

Best Indie Short

Consent: How Rape Culture Affects Teen Development and Relationships by Georgia Sasso (USA)

Best Student Web and New Media and Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

Deliverance: A Women’s Revolt by Ziad Haggag (Egypt)

Best Documentary Short

Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers by Fernando Cum Marin (USA)

Best Editing and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Documentary Short and Sound Mixing

Fear Actually by Sassy Mohen (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Dark Comedy Short and Best Director (Female)

Getaway by Ben Floss (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Horror Short

Hong Kong 1946 by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall) of the Season, Best Drama Short, and Best First Time Director (Male)

I Wish I Could Dance by Tigran Sargsyan (USA)

Honorable Mention for Romantic Short

Ikarus by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Best Short (Overall) of the Season and Best Sci-Fi Short

Meet The Girl by Dennis Ricks (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Comedy Short

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, FL by Mariana Medina (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Children Short and Best Child/Young Actress

Pancha Tequila by Frank Reyes y Luis Castillo (Spain)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Web and New Media

Permafrost by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention), Best Producer, Best First Time Director (Female), Best Supporting Actress, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Special Makeup, and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Sci-Fi Short, Actress, and Actor

Poolside by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention) and Best Women Short

Saving Grayson by Breck Cuddy (USA)

Best Student Western Short

Strayed by Sarah Bonrepaux (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award for First Time Director (Female)

Streamline by Dan Marcus (USA)

Best Original Screenplay and Outstanding Achievement Award for Visual FX

The Adventures of the Gray Hat Hacker by Beau Garner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Child/Young Actor and Honorable Mentions for Adventure Short and Visual FX

The Flexed Arm Hang by Findlay Brown (Canada)

Best Student Comedy Short and Outstanding Achievement Award for Student Director (Male)

The Guardian Angel by Afshin Eisaei (Iran)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Director (Male)

Two Out-of-Work Actors by Fred Shahadi (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble

Wake by Dan Marcus (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor and Best Set Design

Zhwan by Kaveh Jahed (Iran)

Honorable Mention for Drama Short

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved