Award Winners of February 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: FEBRUARY 2021

Best Producer: Aeryn Lee and Gentry Lee for Permafrost (USA)

Best Director (Female): Sassy Mohen for Fear Actually (USA)

Best Director (Male): David McAbee for Nova (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Afshin Eisaei for The Guardian Angel (Iran)

Honorable Mention (Director – Male): Jonathan Munoz for Buzz Off (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Xiwen Miao for Me & Myself (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Cameron Kostopoulos for A Mother’s Soliloquy (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Findlay Brown for The Flexed Arm Hang (Canada)

Best First Time Director (Female): Aeryn Lee for Permafrost (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Sarah Bonrepaux for Strayed (France)

Best First Time Director (Male): Alex Ngan for Hong Kong 1946 (Hong Kong)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Tim Seyfert for Terminus (UK)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Georgia Sasso for Consent: How Rape Culture Affects Teen Development and Relationships (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Meghan McNeil for Permafrost (USA)

Best Actor: Steve Brock for Echoes of Kerberos (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Gentry Lee for Permafrost (USA)

Best Supporting Actress; Joni Adahl for Permafrost (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Eric Michael Kochmer for Echoes of Kerberos (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Zoe Cannella for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, FL (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Joshua Brail for Wake (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Liam Dow for The Adventures of the Gray Hat Hacker (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Joel Polis, RJ Lucci, Jason Maxim, and Mary Shahadi for Two Out-of-Work Actors (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Ensemble): Stephen Saux, Mandy Amano, Alex Joseph, Mitch Nichley, and Ahmed Best for Party Time (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Dan Marcus and David Hammond for Streamline (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Steve Brock for Echoes of Kerberos (USA)

Best Production Design: Jonah Eslinger for Permafrost (USA)

Best Cinematography: Brandon Veen for Permafrost (USA)

Best Editing: Guillermo Mendiguren Gutiérrez for Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Joe LaRue for Hallway (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Design): Joe LaRue for Hallway (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Marco Marcus for Scallywag In Space – Episode Unknown (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sound Mixing): Liliana Villaseñor Sánchez for Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers (USA)

Best Original Score: Alan Williams for Moving Art: Whales and Dolphins (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Prateek Rajagopal for A Mother’s Soliloquy (USA)

Best Visual FX: Buzz Off (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Paul Rennick for Streamline (USA)

Honorable Mention (Visual FX): Md Abu Saleh for The Adventures of the Gray Hat Hacker (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Allison Dillard for Gatsby Alone (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Shaina Hovrud for Permafrost (USA)

Best Set Design: Wake (USA)

Best Original Song: Shouldn’t I Remember? by Douglas J. Cohen and Cheryl L. Davis, for Don’t Stay Safe (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): Answer by Superflush (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: FEBRUARY 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved