Award Winners: February 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: FEBRUARY 2021

Best Short (Overall)

Ikarus by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short (Overall)

Hong Kong 1946 by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Permafrost by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Mention)

Poolside by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

Best Horror Short: Nova by David McAbee (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Getaway by Ben Floss (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Ikarus by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Permafrost by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Aubergine by Katie Austin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): Meet The Girl by Dennis Ricks (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short: The Flexed Arm Hang by Findlay Brown (Canada)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Palm Swings by Marques Mallare (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Fear Actually by Sassy Mohen (USA)

Best Thriller Short: FReIGHT by Rob Misleh (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Film Noir Short): Echoes of Kerberos by Ross Kolton (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short): Iguana Death in the American Suburbs by Nisa Neza (USA)

Honorable Mention (Adventure Short): The Adventures of the Gray Hat Hacker by Beau Garner (USA)

Best Student Western Short: Saving Grayson by Breck Cuddy (USA)

Best Indie Short: Clann by Aaron O’Neill (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Terminus by Tim Seyfert (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Escargot by Ren Zheng (China)

Best Drama Short: Hong Kong 1946 by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): A Matter Of War by Vahid Azer (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Drama Short): Zhwan by Kaveh Jahed (Iran)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): Me and Me by Jason Spizzo (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, FL by Mariana Medina (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): I Wish I Could Dance by Tigran Sargsyan (USA)

Best Women Short: Poolside by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short: Palm Swings by Marques Mallare (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): Don’t Stay Safe by Christina Franklin (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Deliverance: A Women’s Revolt by Ziad Haggag (Egypt)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers by Fernando Cum Marin (USA)

Best Student Documentary Short: Man With a Broom by Joel Rader, Lydia Leiber, and Caroline Nouhan (USA)

Best Experimental Short: A Mother’s Soliloquy by Cameron Kostopoulos (USA)

Best Student Experimental Short: Magdalene by Nicholas Peter Yee (UK)

Best Microfilm: The Image by Farbod Ardebili (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: #richieneedsawife by Rich Devaney (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web and New Media): Pancha Tequila by Frank Reyes y Luis Castillo (Spain)

Best Student Web and New Media: Consent: How Rape Culture Affects Teen Development and Relationships by Georgia Sasso (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): Benevolent Neglect: A Story About Our Failing Mental Healthcare System by Michael Estrada (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mobile Short): Party Time by Rus Wooton (USA)

Best Screendance Short: A Mother’s Soliloquy by Cameron Kostopoulos (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Gatsby Alone by Janet Roston (USA)

Best Music Video: New Life by Janos Karszky and Miklos Szazados (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Tiempo by Louis Moncouyoux (France)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short: The Contenders by Jean-Paul Botelho (Canada)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): Scallywag In Space – Episode Unknown by Marco Marcus (USA)

Best Short Script: After This by Kaitlyn Clare (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: FEBRUARY 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved