Trailers of the award-winning films: December 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

The following list is based on the available trailers provided by the producers.

15 Roses by Joe Schufreider (USA)

Honorable Mention for Romantic Short

Addictions by Sergei Stern (USA)

Best Student Indie Short

As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month and Best Drama Short

Bella Bimba by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Honorable Mention for Children Short

Coil by Brett Callahan (USA)

Best Student Film Noir Short

Counterclock by Mara D’Alò Fonseca (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Student Director (Female) and Cinematography

Danno’s Escape by Mihaly Szabados (Canada)

Honorable Mention for Crime Short

Expressing Daejeon in Traditional Korean Dance by Jungwoo Lee (South Korea)

Best Documentary Short

Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Best Animation Short

How To Lose Weight and Look Great by Nolan Wang (USA)

Honorable Mention for Animation Short

Intended Parents by Jabari Redd and Louis Deon Jones (USA)

Honorable Mention for LGBTQ Short

June by Dwayne Cameron (New Zealand)

Best Short of the Month, Best Producer, Best Fantasy Short, Best Director (Male), Best Cinematography, Best Visual FX, Best Original Score, Best Original Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Trailer/Teaser, and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Actress, Actor, Editing, and Sound Design

Merry Go Round by Kara M. Canton (USA)

Best Student Women Short and Honorable Mentions for Actress and Actor

P.O.W.E.R.S: Book One by Mahalia Jackson-Butler and Christopher Delao (USA)

Honorable Mention for Ensemble Cast

Professional Experience by Marco Felipe Rossi (Brazil)

Best Thriller Short and Outstanding Achievement Award for First Time Director (Male)

Pushback by Roel Swierenga (Netherlands)

Honorable Mention for Web and New Media

Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, and Lai Tsz Yeung Alson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Producer, Drama Short, and Original Score, and Honorable Mention for Editing

TempaKILL (Season Two) by Rick Williamson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Ensemble Cast and Honorable Mention for Web Series/TV Pilot

That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention), Best Indie Short, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, and Outstanding Achievement Award for Director (Male)

TikTok Rollie by Linh Manh Tong (Viet Nam)

Best Music Video and Outstanding Achievement Award for Production Design

Timeless by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, and Christina Teenz Tan (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Music Video and Original Song

Traders by Olivia Gropp (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Thriller Short

Weekend in Waterville by Donovan Sweeney Reid (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short

Where It Happened by Raissa Reis (USA)

Honorable Mention for Thriller Short

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved