Award Winners: December 2021

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: DECEMBER 2021

Best Short of the Month

June by Dwayne Cameron (New Zealand)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month

As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Out of Frame by Amina Maher (Iran)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Best Student Comedy Short: Weekend in Waterville by Donovan Sweeney Reid (USA)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short): Danno’s Escape by Mihaly Szabados (Canada)

Best Thriller Short: Professional Experience by Marco Felipe Rossi (Brazil)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): Traders by Olivia Gropp (USA)

Honorable Mention (Thriller Short): Where It Happened by Raissa Reis (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): Lost Trauma by Joey Van Rumpt (Netherlands)

Best Student Film Noir Short: Coil by Brett Callahan (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: June by Dwayne Cameron (New Zealand)

Best Indie Short: That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Best Student Indie Short: Addictions by Sergei Stern (USA)

Honorable Mention (Indie Short): Welcome Home by Robert Lee Glenn (USA)

Best Drama Short: As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Song of the Same Night by Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, and Lai Tsz Yeung Alson (USA)

Best Student Drama Short: Opposite Direction by Mina Nabil Yousef (Egypt)

Best Animation Short: Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Honorable Mention (Animation Short): How To Lose Weight and Look Great by Nolan Wang (USA)

Honorable Mention (Children Short): Bella Bimba by George Leontakianakos (Greece)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): Shadows by Michael O’Brien and Stuart Mast (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): 15 Roses by Joe Schufreider (USA)

Best Women Short: Out of Frame by Amina Maher (Iran)

Best Student Women Short: Merry Go Round by Kara M. Canton (USA)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Intended Parents by Jabari Redd and Louis Deon Jones (USA)

Best Documentary Short: Expressing Daejeon in Traditional Korean Dance by Jungwoo Lee (South Korea)

Honorable Mention (Microfilm): 7834 by Gil Rivera (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Since Last Tuesday: Episode 1 – Confession by Robbie Barnes (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): TempaKILL (Season Two) by Rick Williamson (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web and New Media): Pushback by Roel Swierenga (Netherlands)

Best Music Video: TikTok Rollie by Linh Manh Tong (Viet Nam)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): Timeless by Susan Mey Lee Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, and Christina Teenz Tan (USA)

Honorable Mention (Music Video): The Tale of Harrison Bergeron by Eddie Allegretti (USA)

Best Trailer/Teaser: June (New Zealand)

Best Short Script: Infertile Land by Markus Meedt (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): No Biscuits in Heaven by Ruth Finnegan (UK)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2021: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: DECEMBER 2021

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved