Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2021

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2021

Best Producer

TBA

Best Director (Female)

Alicia Buckner for Last Warning Shot (USA)

Beatriz Montes Lozano for La Paura Del Buio (Spain)

Tamara Cook for Maenad Fever (Australia)

Best Director (Male)

David Charles Bird for The Snail (USA)

Ian Mills Miller for Souls Of Men (USA)

Joey Medina for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Oliver Crawford for A Tree Fell Today (UK)

Phillip Angele for Nightfall (USA)

Best Student Director (Female)

Léa Ollié for The Hold (France)

Marie Tollec for Who Brings Ice to a Funeral? (USA)

Morgan M. Montgomery for Astral (USA)

Best Student Director (Male)

TBA

Best First Time Director (Female)

Cliona Concetta for Double Edged (Canada)

Jeannie Stachniewska for On Charge (UK)

Katie Prentiss for Front Porches (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Daniele Marchioni for The Vampires (Italy)

Jacob Paul for Stay Inside (USA)

Kevin Trung Manh for Free Your Mind (USA)

Best Actress

Amanda Johnson for Jonnie Sunset… (USA)

Jade Ingram for Nightfall (USA)

Julia Hamilton Ogilvie for Everybody’s Got Something (USA)

Katie Prentiss for Front Porches (USA)

Madeline McCray for Let Life Happen (USA)

Best Actor

Jose Varela for Spring Has Arrived (Spain)

McKay Babb for Nightfall (USA)

Robert Slotnick for The Snail (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

Jill Sughrue for Front Porches (USA)

María Argüelles for Spring Has Arrived (Spain)

Rachel Taggart for Jonnie Sunset… (USA)

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actress

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Bethany Slater and Ben Bruckshaw for On Charge (UK)

Bill Dawes and Eric Blake for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Lauren LeBeouf and Ben Hull for Stay Inside (USA)

Markus Paolo Pe Benito and Mark Smeltzer for Free Your Mind (USA)

Tonya Kay and Morgan Peter Brown for Every Digital Ghost (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast

Danielle Swanson, Brian Larios, Walter Kartman and Anne Arreguin for The Subaru Sagas (USA)

Kendra Y Peterson, Janan Ashton, Ka’von Dessus, and Vanessa Burgess for Love Changes Everything (USA)

Makungu Cyprian Mthembi, Vukosi Mashele, and Cheyeza Shikwambana for Rirhandzu (Love) (South Africa)

McKay Babb, Jade Ingram, Michael Montanus, Thomas Barnes, and Marley Snow-King for Nightfall (USA)

Phoenix Washington, Jocelyn Wingard, Fred Thornton, Todd Daniel, Natasha Mayet, and Luco Pierre for #ISFJ (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Antonietta Di Cicillia for Who is Linda? (USA)

Jeannie Stachniewska for On Charge (UK)

Joey Medina for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Katie Prentiss and Andrew Allen for Front Porches (USA)

Kevin Trung Manh for Free Your Mind (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay

TBA

Best Production Design

TBA

Best Cinematography

TBA

Best Editing

TBA

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Sound Design

TBA

Best Sound Editing

TBA

Best Sound Mixing

TBA

Best Original Score

Genevieve Eckel for I’m Here (USA)

K.M. Joshi for The Sack Man (USA)

Reuben Allen for Everybody’s Got Something (USA)

Best Costume Design

TBA

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

TBA

Best Special Makeup

Amanda Woods for Nightfall (USA)

Johnna J. Perez for Beautiful Violence (USA)

Monica Xavier for Deep Redd (USA)

Best Set Design

TBA

Best Original Song

Alexandra by Gentry and Sarah Hanner (USA)

Armstrong by Kirby Grip (USA)

Mosquito by Emmanuel Onuchukwu, for Mosquito (USA)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved