Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of October competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 41,1%, based on submissions from 13 countries with a total runtime of 40:49:27.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

Deep Redd by Lionel Monsanto (USA)

The Sack Man by Antoine M Dillard (USA)

There’s Something in the Silence by Mike Castro (USA)

Best Comedy Short

TBA

Best Dark Comedy Short

Albert Rose’s Funeral by Florian Sanchez (France)

On Charge by Jeannie Stachniewska (UK)

Who Brings Ice to a Funeral? by Marie Tollec (USA)

Best Action Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Alter Ego by Jiaxun Xie (China)

Nightfall by Phillip Angele (USA)

Souls Of Men by Ian Mills Miller (USA)

Stay Inside by Jacob Paul (USA)

Who is Linda? by Federico Rabinovich (USA)

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Mystery Short

Leaving Wishville by Sebastian Delgado (USA)

Visions by David Scrieciu (Canada)

Who is Linda? by Federico Rabinovich (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

Evolutionary by Oliver Crawford (UK)

Free Your Mind by Kevin Trung Manh (USA)

Orbital Christmas by Mitsuyasu Sakai (Japan)

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Go Lesson by Xue Li Ming (China)

In the Spiral of a Vice by Skyler Thomas (USA)

The Losing Game by Elcid Carreon (USA)

The Snail by David Charles Bird (USA)

The Vampires by Daniele Marchioni (Italy)

Best Drama Short

Beautiful Violence by Joey Medina (USA)

Front Porches by Katie Prentiss (USA)

I’ll See You There by Moris Zingman (USA)

Last Warning Shot by Alicia Buckner (USA)

Shadows of the Soul by Joseph Latimore (USA)

Best Animation Short

Bebot by Mark Santos Mendoza (Philippines)

I’m Here by Jennifer Hathaway (USA)

Wander by LeAnn Schmitt (USA)

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Faith Interrupted by Marquis Simmons (USA)

Forbidden Birth by Sohrab Kavir (Iran)

Jonnie Sunset… by Van Allen Cooper (USA)

Rirhandzu (Love) by Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi (South Africa)

Unlike Any Other by LaShea Johnson (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

Clarissa Uprooted: Youth and Elders Uncover the Story of Black Rochester by Teen Empowerment (USA)

Dead On Arrival by Dominic Tierno (USA)

Saman by Sohrab Kavir (Iran)

Team Pierre by Pete Koff (USA)

The Truth About Happiness and Wellbeing by Olesya Holker (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Everybody’s Got Something by Julia Hamilton Ogilvie (USA)

Free Your Mind by Kevin Trung Manh (USA)

La Paura Del Buio by Beatriz Montes Lozano (Spain)

Unearth the Landscape by Johanne Chagnon (Canada)

Unlike Any Other by LaShea Johnson (USA)

Best Microfilm

10am Beer by David Charles Bird (USA)

Sea by Sergio M. Villar (Spain)

Somewhere Else by Sydney Schafer (USA)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Redrum by Amir Karagic (Netherlands)

The Subaru Sagas by Danielle Swanson, Brian Larios, Walter Kartman and Anne Arreguin (USA)

Where Is The Love? by Tisa Key (USA)

Best Web and New Media

Everybody’s Got Something by Julia Hamilton Ogilvie (USA)

Intro: House Bill Six (Ohio) by Moe Taylor (USA)

The Subaru Sagas by Danielle Swanson, Brian Larios, Walter Kartman and Anne Arreguin (USA)

Best Mobile Short

Every Digital Ghost by Tonya Kay (USA)

Let Life Happen by Daniel Bolero Zaldivar (USA)

Sea by Sergio M. Villar (Spain)

Best Music Video

Alexandra by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Armstrong by Lane (USA)

Last Call Romance – What Do I Have To Prove by Ben Hess (USA)

Nothing by Ryan Rivard, Elly Kace, and Jasmine Mendoza (USA)

The Stars, The Moon & The Sun by Jonathan Patrick Walker (USA)

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

End Of Days by Danny Alex (USA)

First Cut by Lloyd Peters (UK)

Gate Bait by Paul Grammatico (USA)

The Come Up by Glenn McBride Jr, Eugene T. Barnes, and Ryan Roman (USA)

The Rite of Writing by Matthaus James Schumacher (Australia)

Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved