Technical Categories: Nominations of June 2020

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Producer

Emma Richardson for Ghosty Mc Ghostface (UK)

Jai Marquel Pellerin for A Strange Calm (USA)

Martin Reicht for Krim (Austria)

Russell Southam, Adam Spinks and Owen Elliott for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Shelley Ruddock for Jacob’s Blessing (UK)

Stephanie Gould and Ian McGuire for Susie (USA)

Thad Lee for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

 

Best Director (Female)

Jiho Won for The Tale of Mari and Yimae (South Korea)

Lola Rùi for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Wenqin Ni for Daemon (USA)

 

Best Director (Male)

A.F. Madison for Doodle (USA)

Christopher M Halligan for Ghost Town (USA)

David Mahmoudieh for Parallel (USA)

Thad Lee for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Tom Ruddock for Jacob’s Blessing (UK)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Hope Green for Nobody Touch (USA)

Mikki Skaggs for Chemicals Between Us (USA)

Srishti Chhabria for Incriminating Mary (UK)

Tess Goldwyn for Red Flags (USA)

Yaqi Tao for Mathilda (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Adam Bastin for Window (UK)

Austin Rourke for A Strange Calm (USA)

Mikael Roth for Disturbance (Sweden)

Ronghao Wang for Typing (China)

Taniel Kilajian for C’est La Vie (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Antonette Trussoni for Loft202 (USA)

Kasey Quinn for Fantasy (USA)

Krsy Fox for What The Spell? (USA)

Samantha Mays for Note to Self (USA)

Yaqi Tao for Mathilda (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

Jordan Doig for Susie (USA)

Manuel Hüttner for Krim (Austria)

MJ Kim for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Russell Southam for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Stefano Giorgetti for No Way Out (USA)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Actress

Ashley Ottesen for A Love Not Lost (USA)

Heather Hentila for The Veil (USA)

Juliana Sass for A Black Sleep (USA)

Katarina Morhacova for Rendezvous (USA)

Laurel Badenell for Mathilda (USA)

Luisa Ortigoso for The Edge (Portugal)

Molly Ryman for Loft202 (USA)

Virginia Newcomb for Doodle (USA)

 

Best Actor

Arben Bajraktaraj for Floaters (France)

Benjamin W Sullivan for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Bill Karnovsky for C’est La Vie (USA)

John Anthony for A Love Not Lost (USA)

Kaiwi Lyman for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Rhes Low for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Sam Watson for Jacob’s Blessing (UK)

Wynn Reichert for Translation of Memory (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Abigail Lea for Z is for… (USA)

Caitlin Murphy for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Lasharne Anderson for Jacob’s Blessing (UK)

Sarah Parlow for Patrick (USA)

Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Albert Goikhman for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Beto Coville for The Edge (Portugal)

Chris Kerson for Rendezvous (USA)

Don Scribner for Ghost Town (USA)

Johnny McPhail for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Anne-Marie Read for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Ellie Tevelis for Little Diva Rising (Australia)

Giovanna Bush for A Strange Calm (USA)

 

Best Acting Duo

Aishwarya Sonar and Shira Alon for Shift (USA)

Benn Spillane and Gemma Dart for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Caleb Harris and Joshua Leomiti for Patrick (USA)

Cat Olson and Andrea Murillo for Susie (USA)

Dan Brennan and Russ Camarda for Taxicab Ride With Jesus (USA)

Heather Hentila and Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Mani Yarosh and Pete Lynch for Tmaramrlt (USA)

Omari Washington and Alisha Henson for Gracefully Broken (USA)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Bill Karnovsky, Sal Cipolla, Miciah Auden, Linda Bradshaw, Mtalazia Stone, Nasir Villanueva, Richard Cerato, Mike Seals, Woody Hall and Brooke Jones for C’est La Vie (USA)

Charlotte Dunnico, Felix Trench, Luisa Guerreiro, Jamie Lee-Hill, Hattie Gotobed, Olivia Stelling, Gemma Wilks and Bhasker Patel for Jenna The Great (UK)

Corey Feldman, Scott Deckert, Bella Popa, Breana Raquel, Aliyah Moulden, Santiago Chavez and Nelcit Lopez for Parallel (USA)

Ingrid Jordan, Nicolas Dominguez, Bria Washington and Whitney Deal for Unbowed (USA)

Katarina Morhacova, Chris Kerson, Mike Sutton, David Lago, Francis Jue, Casey McDougal and Lisa Van Oosterum for Rendezvous (USA)

Kurt Bayly, Benjamin W Sullivan, Gemma Dart, Benn Spillane, Kya Stewart, Keely Spedding, Campbell McGillivray, Kashmala Sameer, Albert Goikhman, Caitlin Murphy, Josh Megarrity and Tamaryn Hurly for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Michael Steger, Justin Alston, Brandee Steger, Carolita Bylthe, Paige Jensen, Vanessa Marshall, Sarah Winchester and Danda Russo for Bumpy Rhodes (USA)

Molly Ryman, Pedro Juan Fonseca, Peter Christian Hansen, Thomasina Petrus and Antonette Trussoni for Loft202 (USA)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Bahri Baykal for Efsun (Turkey)

Dan Brennan for Taxicab Ride With Jesus (USA)

Eigil Hedegaard for The Spanish Connection (Denmark)

Jorja Hudson for Withdrawals (USA)

Mike Stinnett for Translation of Memory (USA)

Thorsten Schade for The Invitation (Die Einladung) (Germany)

Vanessa Silva for The Veil (USA)

Yaqi Tao for Mathilda (USA)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Production Design

Brie Seaton, Dylan Lunt and Johnathan “Johnny-O” Olsen for Circadian (USA)

Daniel Froschauer for Krim (Austria)

Gina Zak for Juliet (Canada)

Lola Rùi and Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Patrick (USA)

Rendezvous (USA)

Toby Lawhon for The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Vanessa Plaza Lazo for A Strange Calm (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Ai Chung for Mathilda (USA)

Joel E. Schaeffer for A Strange Calm (USA)

Jun Ren for Juliet (Canada)

Martin Reicht for Krim (Austria)

Matthew Graves for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Seongbin Baek for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

Stephanie Gould for Susie (USA)

Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

 

Best Editing

Adam Spinks for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Juliet (Canada)

Mikki Skaggs for Chemicals Between Us (USA)

Nayoung Kim for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

No Way Out (USA)

Shelby Wilson for Split Tongue (Canada)

The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville (USA)

Will Austin for Ghosty Mc Ghostface (UK)

 

Best Sound Design

Álvaro de Iscar for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Anthony Marsh for Rendezvous (USA)

Hristo Dobrev for Downstairs (Bulgaria)

Maddi Baird for They Wear Black (USA)

Pietro Piscosquito for Beatrice (Italy)

 

Best Sound Editing

Anthony Marsh for Rendezvous (USA)

George McCluskey for Isolation (UK)

Jacopo Paoli for Diana Has Rejoined The Group (Italy)

Jeffrey Reed for All That You Love Will Be Carried Away (USA)

Krsy Fox for This Is Not Acting, This Is Hell! (USA)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Anthony Marsh for Rendezvous (USA)

Bruce Barker for Fountain of Age (USA)

Jake Gaule for Window (UK)

Jamie Gamache for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Jonathan Scott for The Axe and The Iron (USA)

Justin Aucoin for Malady of Mine (USA)

Michael Kuciak for Stairs (USA)

Will Lee for Feed (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Austen Jacobson for Orisha (USA)

Darlene Zarabozo for Milking Your Heart (USA)

Guy Renardeau for The Iceman (Netherlands)

Sarah Playford for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Sean William for Malady of Mine (USA)

Sigrid Abrahamsson and Veronika Waga for Desolation Throe (Sweden)

Skjmmjngtonrjde for Lucky Day (USA)

Yiruma for Juicy Girl (South Korea)

 

Best Visual FX

Bruce Barker for Fountain of Age (USA)

David Manzo and Stu Chudy for Susie (USA)

Javier Tallón for Ecclesiastes (USA)

Kailer Scopacasa for Cure (USA)

William Stancik for American Licorice (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Special Makeup

Alyssa Morgan, Spencer Harris and Matthew Roseman for The Axe and The Iron (USA)

Catherine Woods for Z is for… (USA)

Colin Wilson for Black Heart, Red Hands (Australia)

Danielle Rodas for Sins in the Synth (USA)

Lee Bailes and Mike Strick for Mr Clean (Sweden)

 

Best Set Design

Alex Coppock for Patrick (USA)

Alex Rudegeair for Dirt (USA)

Bruce Barker for Phase II (USA)

Eddie Rodriguez, Ribika Manandhar and Gennifer Trejo for Sins in the Synth (USA)

Lilian Mayumi for Z is for… (USA)

Matthew Roseman, Spencer Harris and Brad Roller for The Axe and The Iron (USA)

Mike McDonald for The Soul of Meghan Cromwell (USA)

Tara Tusher for Inner-critic (USA)

 

Best Original Song

“Circadian” by Mike McClellan, Cierra Black Walker and Kelsey Edwards, for Circadian (USA)

“Love Can Tear Down Walls”, written by Danny Bemrose and performed by Scars on 45, for Patrick (USA)

“Pawns by Elizabeth Gowan Berliner, for Pawns (USA)

 

See also: GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF JUNE 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved