Genre Categories: Nominations of July 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of July competing in 66 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 32,8% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 22 countries with a total runtime of 81:08:22.

Follow the link for the other section of nominations: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Horror Short

Dreamer’s Journey by Mitchell Branget (Canada)

Miniatures by Matias Luge (Germany)

Nausea by Thomas Webber (Brazil)

Soon Comes Night by Austin Rourke (USA)

Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

Together by Max Balter (Ukraine)

White Strings by Alejandro G. Charles (USA)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

2132 by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Artificial Institution by Jeffrey Baldinger (USA)

(Dys)Functional by Adam Nowak (Poland)

Integration by Christopher Fischer (Canada)

Into the Beyond by Carlton Salter (USA)

Malware by Cristina Beviá (USA)

No Boundary by Tom Belding (Canada)

Nucleus by Tobias Bieseke (Germany)

 

Best Comedy Short

Dimension Robbers by Bruce Barker (USA)

Federal Approved Parent by Katrina Cebreiro (USA)

Name Calling by Dean Mathers (Australia)

Single Rarity by Isaac Ruth and Christine Renaud (USA)

The Bachelor: Dizzy With a Dame or Two by Jude Bertrand (USA)

The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

The Woman I Fell in Love With by Andrew Crocker (USA)

Two Best Buds and the Karate Beavers Agreement by Ronny Kurland (Canada)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Not Your Average Bear by Cliff Skelton (Canada)

One Actor Short by Yuval David (USA)

Over Exposed by Jordan Rassulo and Santiago Calogero (USA)

The Body by Adam Weber (Australia)

 

Best Thriller Short

Cherry Swamp Road by Josh Cummins (Australia)

Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

Home by Lindsei Barros (USA)

Rest Stop by Paul A. Mortsolf (USA)

Stalkers by Dongjun Kim (USA)

Tamar Rising by Alexandra Tebano (USA)

The Cartoon: Bad Things, Good People anthology by Tom White (USA)

Vestige by Anthony Thornton-Hopwood (UK)

 

Best Mystery Short

2132 by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Nausea by Thomas Webber (Brazil)

Nightfall by Del Harvey (USA)

Room 3 by Sheng Feng (USA)

Tarkov’s Keys by John Jaret (USA)

The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

The Burned Man by Frédéric Roussel (Belgium)

The Reflection by Avdjin Kutakis (Russia)

 

Best Crime Short

Betrayed by Matt Strelecki (USA)

Black & White by Wai Kuen Fu (USA)

Carma by Sunny Na (USA)

Claire. by E. A. Dodson (USA)

Hero: Bad Things, Good People anthology by Tom White (USA)

Room 8 by Wai Kuen Fu (USA)

Shattered by Madison Kennedy (USA)

The Body by Adam Weber (Australia)

 

Best Film Noir Short

Eavesdropping by George A. Velez (USA)

The Big Red Bastard by Thomas Horvath (USA)

The Silver Rabbit by Grant Osman (USA)

 

Best Action Short

Betrayed by Matt Strelecki (USA)

Meeting With The Devil by Theo Kim (Saudi Arabia)

No Angels in the Shape of Men by Lauren Lay (USA)

 

Best Western Short

TBA

 

Best Adventure Short

TBA

 

Best Fantasy Short

Less Worthy of Survival by Alberto Greco (USA)

Lonelyboy by David Doucette (USA)

Love Spell by Emily Robyn Clark (USA)

Pipe by Daniel Milligan (Canada)

Signal by Sophie Wang (Canada)

 

Best Indie Short

A Dreamt Reality by Brody Burgess (USA)

Exit by Devansh Sahijwani (UK)

Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

Lonesome Desert Cactus by Connor Smook (USA)

Road Runner by Jason Allen (USA)

The Desert by Daphski (UK)

Threshing Floor by Andrew Jukes (USA)

Toxic by Mike Manning (USA)

 

Best Drama Short

Corked by Lori Shockley (USA)

Dwell by Ally Giannini (USA)

Final Act by Jeff Musillo (USA)

In Vitro by Mackenzie Thomson (UK)

Relapse by Aron Davidsson (USA)

Room 3 by Sheng Feng (USA)

Threshing Floor by Andrew Jukes (USA)

We Can’t Breathe by Clarence Williams IV (USA)

 

Best Animation Short

Art Is Angst by Björn Granberg Ahlmark (Sweden)

Droplet by Simon Deeley (UK)

First Born by Justin Bruce Lee (USA)

Melted by Nikki Chapman (USA)

The Metamorphosis by Kaifu Liu (USA)

The Train to Qinling by Shir Baron (USA)

Tides Are Changing by Dinah Kalaha and María Bjarnadóttir (USA)

Venture by Shō Akiyama (Japan)

 

Best Children Short

Ducks by Nicholas V. Andros (USA)

First Born by Justin Bruce Lee (USA)

Gone With The Tree by Shi Jie (China)

Intruders (Intrusos) by Miguel Sahid Rodriguez and Andres F. Mejia (USA)

Violet by Samantha Gaynor (USA)

 

Best Romantic Short

Heartstruck by Ian Thomas Kent (USA)

Manasanamaha by Deepak (India)

O Mother, Where Art Thou? by Roshni Datta (USA)

The Millennial Condition by The Millennial Condition (USA)

Velare by Kayla Sun (USA)

 

Best Women Short

Baddie by Ricardo Bouyett (USA)

Beauty by Olivia Andrus (USA)

For You. by Andi Rados (USA)

Gloom by Jesse Gasca Garcia (USA)

Grounded by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Lillian by Molly Vernon (USA)

O Mother, Where Art Thou? by Roshni Datta (USA)

Walking Thin Lines by Preston Ray (USA)

 

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

 

Best Documentary Short

Dehlight by Indresh Singh and Rishabh Nayan (Australia)

Diversified: The Florida Panther Story by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Grounded by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes by Ethan Wilk (USA)

Jennifer Wen Ma: Cry Joy Park – Gardens of Dark and Light by Dave Stewart Brown and Sixuan Geng (USA)

Kim by Maria Vattimo (USA)

Letter To My Mother by Amin Maher (Iran)

The Bobby Chacon Story by Richard Poche (USA)

 

Best Experimental Short

Alabaster by Dan Ramm (USA)

Cipher by Brian R. Post (USA)

Tacet by Feriele Beggour (France)

The Bathroom by Emma DeMuth (USA)

The Burned Man by Frédéric Roussel (Belgium)

 

Best Microfilm

2132 by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Altered by Sarah Le (USA)

Beauty by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Dimension Robbers by Bruce Barker (USA)

She by Sébastien Esther (France)

So, What Do You Think? by Jeffrey John Eyamie (Canada)

The Product Launch by Tony Akio Cohen (USA)

The Sparrow by Matthew Ewald (USA)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Frank James (Episode One and Two) by Jon Massey (USA)

Harbor Island by Tiffany Rhodes (USA)

My Doctor’s Advice by Stefania Licari (UK)

PT: Pain & Torture by Ashley Winters (USA)

Remembrance: Bad Things, Good People anthology by Tom White (USA)

Scary Stalker Stories from Reddit Vol. 1 by Michael Davis (USA)

The Resentful Angel by Shelley Daniels, Carmen Roman, and Emily Railsback (USA)

Vessel by Devon Thomas (USA)

 

Best Web and New Media

Chatter by Ken Holmes and Audrey Seybold (USA)

Diversified: The Florida Panther Story by Olivia Andrus (USA)

Don’t Be Dumb Use Your Thumb by Kat Conway (USA)

Driftwood by Rebecka Ray (USA)

Frank James (Episode One and Two) by Jon Massey (USA)

One Actor Short by Yuval David (USA)

Same Time Next Week by Gigi Burgdorf (UK)

Scary Stalker Stories from Reddit Vol. 1 by Michael Davis (USA)

 

Best Mobile Short

Chatter by Ken Holmes and Audrey Seybold (USA)

Driftwood by Rebecka Ray (USA)

Gloom by Jesse Gasca Garcia (USA)

Karma by Melissa Smith and DeWayne Richards (USA)

Rose and the Outlaw by Kyler Boudreau (USA)

Stay At Home by Whit Washing (USA)

The Sparrow by Matthew Ewald (USA)

Too Young by Colin Babcock and Amanda Smith (USA)

 

Best Drone Short

TBA

 

Best Screendance Short

Baddie by Ricardo Bouyett (USA)

De-Eschatology by Charly Santagado and Eriel Santagado (USA)

I Am Ready by Acacia Danielson (USA)

 

Best Music Video

Color Outside the Lines by James Moseley and Montetre’ Benton (USA)

Come Away With Me by Michelle Rose and Joshua McGrane, Ironclad Productions (USA)

Hausboy by Sarah Goldschmidt (Austria)

Pindorama by Wagner Cinelli and Marcio Oliveira (Brazil)

Simmering by PerMagnus Lindborg (South Korea)

Somebody by Vision Zheng (Canada)

The Last Macbeth by Terry Blade (USA)

The Philosopher by Simon Villaret and Danielle Eva Schwob (USA)

 

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

 

Best Parody Short

Big Momma Earth by Santiago Calogero (USA)

Driftwood by Rebecka Ray (USA)

Glorious Hollywood Medley 1956 by William Stancik (USA)

In Place of My Thumb. by Joseph Lawson (USA)

Misadventures With a Whale Shark by Gui Garcia (USA)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Mayhem (USA)

Teaser for JoinWith.Me (USA)

The Shannon O’Brian Chronicles “Covideo Facemask Series” (USA)

 

Best Short Script

His Yearbook by Jim Norman (USA)

I Remember One Christmas by Henry Alexander Kelly, Lidia Porto, and Mateo Mpinduzi-Mott (USA)

In My Photo by Georgia Panteloucos (Canada)

Lenny’s Luck by Colin Pierce (USA)

Monster by Kurt Choate (USA)

Paintless by Konstantin Pivovar (USA)

The Bride of Darkness by Cameron Moon (UK)

WiMe-5G by Patricia Hayes (USA)

See also: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF JULY 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved