Genre Categories: Nominations of January 2023

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of January, competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 41,6%, based on submissions from 9 countries with total runtime of 17:07:21.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links to the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of January 2023

Semi-finalists

Best Indie Short

A Third Country by Roberto Collado Anzaldúa and Augusto Contreras (USA)

Banning by Tim T. Cahill (USA)

Brick Walls by Brandon Forgione (USA)

Smoke by Vance Crofoot (USA)

Wither With Her by Jason W Hammond (Canada)

Best Drama Short

Disconnected by Azra Savasan (Turkey)

Generation-R by Cedric Low (Malaysia)

Long Weekend by Danielle Swanson (USA)

One Man Band by Dekang Liu (USA)

The Next to Last Supper by John Kestner (USA)

Best Documentary Short

Corgi’s Run by Selana Allen and Tracee Garrett (USA)

Merk by Bernard Gray (Canada)

Milieu by John Edgar Hart and Nikoloz Chanturia (Australia)

Best Horror Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

TBA

Best Dark Comedy Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Brothers till the End by Roman Mitichyan (USA)

Dark Web by Tyler Appian (USA)

Fleeced by Samuel Van Fossen (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Happy New Year by Elaine Lai and AnQi Yu (USA)

Morning Glory by Hannah Chamberlain Conway (USA)

Nothing Happened by Eve Ginann Wuthrich (USA)

Best Romantic Short

Back to Apirol by April Liu (USA)

Day One by Jiarong Lu (USA)

Take Care by Imani Christopher and Jabu Ndlovu (USA)

Best Experimental Short

TBA

Best Microfilm

Codependent on Desire by Merivelle Hannah (USA)

Disconnected by Azra Savasan (Turkey)

You Can’t Stop What’s Coming by John David Cranman (USA)

Best Music Video

TBA

Best Short Script

11:11 Once by Norma N Marcus (USA)

A Morning Conversation by Garrett Benningfield (USA)

Dr. Jane by Chase Smell (USA)

The Revver by Mike Hanson and Kelly Moothart (USA)

What Would Lombardi Say by Patrick Cottington (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of January 2023

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved