Technical Categories: Nominations of January 2023

Follow also the links to the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of January 2023

Best Female Director

Anisha Savan for I’ll Never Be Alive Again (USA)

Eve Ginann Wuthrich for Nothing Happened (USA)

Jiarong Lu for Day One (USA)

Best Male Director

Jason W Hammond for Wither With Her (Canada)

John David Cranman for You Can’t Stop What’s Coming (USA)

Tim T. Cahill for Banning (USA)

Best Student Female Director

Merivelle Hannah for Codependent on Desire (USA)

Yinghui Li for Insomniac (USA)

Yujia Tan for Lost (China)

Best Student Male Director

TBA

Best First Time Female Director

April Liu for Back to Apirol (USA)

Hannah Chamberlain Conway for Morning Glory (USA)

Imani Christopher and Jabu Ndlovu for Take Care (USA)

Best First Time Male Director

Bernard Gray for Merk (Canada)

Roberto Collado Anzaldúa and Augusto Contreras for A Third Country (USA)

Tyler Appian for Dark Web (USA)

Best Young Female Filmmaker

TBA

Best Actress

Alyssa Yeo for Generation-R (Malaysia)

Amanda Booth for Banning (USA)

Merivelle Hannah for Codependent on Desire (USA)

Best Actor

Al Nazemian for A Tiger in the Subway (USA)

Kai Lennox for Banning (USA)

Samuel Van Fossen for Fleeced (USA)

Best Supporting Actress

TBA

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

Amanda Booth and Kai Lennox for Banning (USA)

Liam Rhodes and Shanon Pedroza for Day One (USA)

Riley Marinelli and Claire Shenstone Harris for Wither With Her (Canada)

Best Ensemble Cast

Dawn Artrey, John Collins, leda Fado, Eve Gagnon, Alex Hashimian, Kathi lannacone, Michael H. Koegler, Daniel Lewis, Levon Manoukian, Gary Misakian, Evgeniya Radilova, Meia Santiago, Gotham Sharma, William Steele, Kiril Svrakov, Garbis Tavitian, and Rene Valdivia for Who’s Afraid Of Shorty Virginia? (USA)

John Carr, Courtney Asher, and Michael Harrelson for The Next to Last Supper (USA)

Ray Gjonbalaj, Musto Pelinkovicci, Brandon DeSpain, and Catherine Calloway for Makina (USA)

Best Original Screenplay

Anisha Savan for I’ll Never Be Alive Again (USA)

Roberto Collado Anzaldúa and Augusto Contreras for A Third Country (USA)

Tim T. Cahill for Banning (USA)

Best Production Design

Brigid Curran Hackett for Pup Pal: A Game For Better Living (USA)

Fleeced (USA)

Zirao Zhang for One Man Band (USA)

Best Cinematography

TBA

Best Editing

Elaine Wong for Generation-R (Malaysia)

Eve Ginann Wuthrich for Nothing Happened (USA)

Katelyn Wright for Banning (USA)

Best Visual FX

TBA

Best Original Score

Daniel Adediji for House of Ra: The Legend of Reo (USA)

Godlike Storm for Wither With Her (Canada)

Jason Allen Weber for 37 (USA)

Best Original Song

TBA

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of January 2023

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved