Genre Categories: Nominations of February 2022

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of February competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 41,2%, based on submissions from 13 countries with a total runtime of 28:23:40.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of February 2022

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

Blood Dust by Batya G. Cruz (USA)

Imajuik by Marc Fussing Rosbach (Greenland)

White Eyes by Jeffrey Brown (USA)

Best Romantic Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

Forest Giants by Augusta Mariano (USA)

Servants by Sarah Tither-Kaplan (USA)

Smooth Ride by Helena Westerman and Finella Waddilove (UK)

Best Dark Comedy Short

TBA

Best Action Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Digital Asylum by Nick Stanchev (Bulgaria)

Keyboard by Yufeng Wang (China)

The Third Defector by John Gray (USA)

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Adventure Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

TBA

Best Drama Short

TBA

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Women Short

TBA

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

Clean Mountains by Geertjan Lassche (Netherlands)

Finding Snow White by Fiona McDougall (USA)

Taste That! by Brenda Turteltaub Feldstein (USA)

Best Experimental Short

TBA

Best Microfilm

TBA

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Getting Involved by Ross Ewan Milne (UK)

Real Story: IAW by James Ryan (Canada)

The Actress by Madeline C. Maida (USA)

Best Parody Short

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Mobile Short

TBA

Best Music Video

TBA

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

Colosseum by Adam Jay Crawford (USA)

Now Hear This by Megan McLain (USA)

Wake-up Call by Alexandra Salkin (France)

Technical Categories: Nominations of February 2022

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved