Genre Categories: Nominations of August 2021

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of August competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 33,8%, based on submissions from 21 countries with a total runtime of 38:18:38.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of August 2021

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

Curtain Call by Mikey D. Nunoz (USA)

Susan in Red by Franck Giordanengo (France)

The Candidate by Erkut Altındağ (Turkey)

Best Comedy Short

Love Gone Viral by Omar Hardware (USA)

The Printer by Zachary Krueger (USA)

The Rite of Writing by Mitchell Treharne (Australia)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Good Morning, Good Afternoon, Good Evening by Andrew Bramble (South Korea)

Huge by Danny Farber (USA)

The New Size of Your Coworkers by Kevin Bible (USA)

The Plan by Gigi Burgdorf (UK)

White Supremacy by Siddhartha Mukherjee (India)

Best Action Short

Jesters Paradise by Sadi Eliyesil (USA)

Rain of Freedom by David Camero (USA)

Sauce Boys by Brian Gilleece (USA)

Best Crime Short

All We Know About Ian by Danming Niu (USA)

Jesters Paradise by Sadi Eliyesil (USA)

Rain of Freedom by David Camero (USA)

Best Thriller Short

10th Floor by Charlie G (USA)

Glass Darkly by Dave Penner (USA)

No.1 by Angela Healin Kweon (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Western Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

About Us by Damien Jaillette (France)

Dearly Departed by Sebastian Ibanez (USA)

Night After Night by Danfeng Cai (China)

Too Damn Long by Ian Lettire (USA)

Waiting by Rebecca Towns (Australia)

Best Drama Short

The Uninvited Guest by Haijia Wu (China)

Unspoken by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Wellspring by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

Best Animation Short

Dream by Majid Sabri (Iran)

Ixestum by Kipp Jarden (USA)

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, and Samudra Kajal Saikia (Singapore)

Best Children Short

TBA

Best Romantic Short

Ashes by Apiwat Pattalarungkan (Thailand)

Landing Point by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

Trying To Dance by Diego Munoz (USA)

Best Women Short

I Wish I Had Known by Lottie Finklaire and Rebecca Ballantine Reid (USA)

Leaving Michiana by Sofia Lynch (USA)

She’s Still At It by Susan Felter (USA)

Best Documentary Short

Blue Jeans Blues by Manuela Nudo (Canada)

Death to The N-Word by Sadiq Al-Aleem (USA)

Essential Family by Shirin Bhan (USA)

Sky King by Oliver J Hughes (USA)

The Light In My Darkness by Blake Higgins (USA)

Best Experimental Short

TBA

Best Microfilm

Broken by Allan H. Johnson (USA)

My Sunshine by John F Uranday (USA)

Smart by Derek Adam Thomas (USA)

Spring by Mattia Marcucci (Italy)

The Plan by Gigi Burgdorf (UK)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Audition by Cosimo Tucci (Canada)

Dentists by Paradox Delilah (Canada)

The Decipio by Jason Gullifer (USA)

Best Web and New Media

Dentists by Paradox Delilah (Canada)

Gelker in the Treehouse by Kathryn Taylor and Moe Taylor (USA)

One World by Diane Paloma Eskenazi (USA)

Best Mobile Short

TBA

Best Music Video

Breakout by Garrett Edward Randol (USA)

Estonian Lullaby by Matvey Rezanov (USA)

New World Order by Susan Lim, Christina Teenz Tan, Samudra Kajal Saikia (Singapore)

Reincarnation by Bonzie and Yosuke Tani (Japan)

Wonderland – C Z A R I N A by Deliris Films and The Kitsunes (Spain)

Best Parody Short

TBA

Best Short Script

A Man Lies Down in Bed at Night and Goes to Sleep by Jasmine Percell (USA)

Not An Exit by Sid Kramer (USA)

The Curb by Justin Moodie (USA)

View by Ralph E. Gamba (USA)

Zeda The Hunter by Alexandru Ranta Gheorghe (Romania)

Technical Categories: Nominations of August 2021

Semi-finalists

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved