Genre Categories: Nominations of April 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of April competing in 63 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 35,3% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 26 countries with a total runtime of 63:25:15.

Follow the link for the other section of nominations: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Horror Short

Mama’s Boy by Brian Robert Oliver (USA)

The Barber by Sergiy Pudich (Ukraine)

The Crisis or Handshake It Off by Julian Tepfers (Norway)

The Picture in the House by David Lapuch (Austria)

Zombie Pizza Party by Avery Christmas (USA)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

A Light In The Dark by William Blackwell Kinney (USA)

Amara by Ethan Chancer (USA)

Scars by Jonny Zeller (USA)

Strange Lights by Brian Eric Johnson (USA)

Tender is the Kiss by Longwei Deng (USA)

 

Best Comedy Short

Bryers Cucumber Tostino’s by Christopher Hall (USA)

Furca by Jonathan Kehoe (USA)

My New Pants by Gerard Zarra (USA)

Nice by Ria Patel and Federico Mallet (USA)

Silent Date by Julianna Guilln (USA)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

Bleeding Art by Pardeep Sahota (UK)

Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets by F. Thomas Vincent (USA)

Scarlet Circle by Ryan Cervasio (USA)

Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)

The Sword and the Sandwich by Winston Berger (USA)

 

Best Thriller Short

A Paper House by Wei Geng (China)

Bernie by Luis Blackaller (USA)

Etah Semirc: Hate Crimes by David D Haynes II (USA)

Like Me Deadly by Sean Q King (USA)

Nemesis by Tim Earnheart (USA)

Nineteen Ninety Nine by Grace Uther (Australia)

Nox by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi (France)

Red: A Fairy Tale by Nathaniel Turner (USA)

 

Best Mystery Short

Brut by Nick Chartrand (USA)

Mischief by Ou Dingding (China)

Viridian by Mikael Drobny (USA)

 

Best Crime Short

After You by Christelle Korichi (France)

Botched by Thomas Baker (USA)

Club City by Gino Terrell (USA)

Feint by Matthew Genecov (USA)

Reyna by Akinola Hassan (USA)

 

Best Film Noir Short

Betty’s by Michael Ashton Kuhn (USA)

Reyna by Akinola Hassan (USA)

The Composer by Karina Padron (USA)

Trillo and Suede by Jonathan Geffner (USA)

Viridian by Mikael Drobny (USA)

 

Best Action Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Adventure Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Fantasy Short

Amara by Ethan Chancer (USA)

For An Absent Recluse by Ou Dingding (China)

Formulation by Justin Li (USA)

Moonsault by XuZeTian (China)

Red: A Fairy Tale by Nathaniel Turner (USA)

 

Best Western Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Indie Short

American Hate by Daniel Brea (USA)

Bernie by Luis Blackaller (USA)

Cringe by Leo Ramsey (USA)

Hit the Road, Jacks by Allen Childress (USA)

Moonsault by XuZeTian (China)

On a Journey by Andrea Carolina (Puerto Rico)

Overcast by Anthony Kalmeta (USA)

Recess by Phil Sokoloff and Mitch Deltuvia (USA)

 

Best Drama Short

#Anniversary by Ellis E. Fowler (USA)

Coming Home by Daniel Pattison (USA)

Mike by Kent Smith (USA)

Mug by Eoghan Moloney (Ireland)

Mum’s Hairpins by Tatiana Fedorovskaya (Ukraine)

Ruth by Shannon Jarrell-Ivey (USA)

Thank You for Patiently Waiting by Max Marklund and Anders Jacobsson (Sweden)

Timeline by Mikhail Romanovskiy (Russia)

 

Best Children Short

A Moment In Time by Navjot Kaur (India)

Krystal and Rae by Ellis Jamal Sutton (USA)

Monkey and Cat by Artie Romero (USA)

Retirement by Joshua M. Thomas (USA)

Sixth Grade by Yuzhuo Wang (China)

 

Best Romantic Short

A Weekend in July by Juan Manuel Cabral (USA)

Furca by Jonathan Kehoe (USA)

On a Journey by Andrea Carolina (Puerto Rico)

Planet Earth Calling Ana by Fernando Bonelli (Spain)

The Composer by Karina Padron (USA)

 

Best Women Short

A Dress for Rachel by Ally May (USA)

A Moment In Time by Navjot Kaur (India)

After You by Christelle Korichi (France)

Fiction About Country C by Xueqing Yin (USA)

Home by Phumi Morare (USA)

Nineteen Ninety Nine by Grace Uther (Australia)

Ruth by Shannon Jarrell-Ivey (USA)

Viscera by Ashlee Macropoulos (USA)

 

Best LGBTQ Short

AND-1139 by Parker Alexander Meyers (USA)

Ek Jhalak: A Glimpse by Deepmala (India)

Gayish by Brad Hammer (USA)

 

Best Animation Short

Bada by Songji Kim (South Korea)

Billy, the Elephant by Michelle Morgan (USA)

Destroy The New World Order by Ludovic Noble (USA)

Sheltering Sky by Marc Russo (USA)

The Prisoner by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

 

Best Documentary Short

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher and Socrates’ Trial by Alexander Craven (USA)

In Your Honor by Mauro Romero (Argentina)

Land of the Sweets: The Burlesque Nutcracker by Deirdre Allen Timmons (USA)

Little Hearts by Richard Higson (UK)

Overlooked by Oliver J Hughes (USA)

 

Best Experimental Short

At the Turn of a Century by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Backwards by Marco Augelli (UK)

Point of View by Ou Dingding (China)

Postcards From the Island by Cristina Ballesteros (UK)

Viscera by Ashlee Macropoulos (USA)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

A Frantic Love 2 by Gary Tucker (USA)

Dwayne and Ollie’s Dumpster Disco by Camilo Anaya (USA)

Fuzz and Malloy by Daniel J. Pico (USA)

Gayish by Brad Hammer (USA)

Girl Meets Goy by Amanda Shilo Braverman (Canada)

Gladys and Dee Dee: Secrets by F. Thomas Vincent (USA)

HighBread: C’est La Weed by Jayesh Jaidka (USA)

Jules and Eli by Cristina DiGioia and Damon Corbin (USA)

 

Best Web and New Media

Bleeding Art by Pardeep Sahota (UK)

Falling in Love by Barbara Becker Holstein (USA)

Gayish by Brad Hammer (USA)

In Your Honor by Mauro Romero (Argentina)

Jules and Eli by Cristina DiGioia and Damon Corbin (USA)

Overlooked by Oliver J Hughes (USA)

Point of View by Ou Dingding (China)

Trillo and Suede by Jonathan Geffner (USA)

 

Best Mobile Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Microfilm

At the Turn of a Century by Majid AlYousif (Bahrain)

Giving Everything by Jeff Musillo (USA)

Loco-Motions: Tavares Bastos by Johan Granberg (Qatar)

Misophonia by Joe Eckstein (USA)

The Crisis or Handshake It Off by Julian Tepfers (Norway)

 

Best Music Video

Bedbugs by Misha Parfenoff and Kailer Scopacasa (USA)

Eighteen Wheels by Eric Lindquist (USA)

Island of Mine by Rhys Green and Nye Green (USA)

João Ventura Starring Lia Paris: Counterpoint of “Ne Me Quitte Pas” with “Fantasy Impromptu” by Leonardo Fiorito and Alexandre Moretzsohn (Brazil)

The Way I Used to Know by Don Swanson (USA)

 

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Filmset Nightmares by Jon Dorais (USA)

Raiders of the Lost Tomb by Guile Branco (USA)

The Big Audition by Max Fabian (USA)

Wrinkles by Marco Bizio (USA)

Yarders by Marc Warzecha (USA)

 

Best Parody Short

Ed Gein In Hollywood by William Stancik (USA)

Trillo and Suede by Jonathan Geffner (USA)

Zombie Pizza Party by Avery Christmas (USA)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Out of Mist: Battle In the Middle Realm (USA)

Club City (USA)

Happiness Without Colors (Egypt)

 

Best Short Script

Starvation by Tony Chen (USA)

The Last Pirate by Christian Pavlik (USA)

Thirty Minutes Or Less by Blake Siemens (USA)

 

See also: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF APRIL 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved