Award Winners of July 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JULY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JULY 2021

Best Producer: Charles Sweeney and Jessica Moore for The Vow (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Russell Southam for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Best Director (Female): Criss Gidas for Motel (Australia)

Best Director (Male): Brandon Lazenko for A Serpent by the Nest (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Paul Sestakov for Waiting for Deading (USA)

Best Student Director (Female): Nicole Sofia for Black Box (Canada)

Best Student Director (Male): Charles Sweeney for The Vow (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Simone Ashlea Sylvan for A Place in Hell (Canada)

Best First Time Director (Male): Lobsang Gyatso for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Luca Machnich for The Eve (Italy)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Female): Merivelle Hannah for First Gig (USA)

Best Actress: Lan Zhong for The Vow (USA)

Best Actor: Robert Engle for Serial (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Joy Sung Kim for Mother (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Dayton Willison for Serial (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Elisabeth Hinterseher for Comprehension (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Valerio Santosuosso for The Eve (Italy)

Best Acting Duo: Lan Zhong and Pascal Yen-Pfister for The Vow (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Robert Engle, Dayton Willison, Terry Jernigan, Sam Huggin, David Hobbs, and Kera O’Bryon for Serial (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Robert Engle, Noah Phillips, and Mark Kilcoyne for Serial (USA)

Best Production Design: Qu Zuoxin, Xiao Mingyu, and Du Nayun for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Best Cinematography: Tang Mingshuang for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Best Editing: Donatella Ruggero and Niccolò Palomba for The Eve (Italy)

Best Special FX: Josh Weist for Quoggers (UK)

Honorable Mention (Special FX): Chris Pittas for Art Kills (USA)

Best Visual FX: The Eve (Italy)

Best Sound Design: Cui Gadge for The Yak in The Dark (China)

Best Sound Editing: Kim Bauer for The Eve (Italy)

Best Sound Mixing: EP (USA)

Best Original Score: Sandro Di Stefano for The Eve (Italy)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Ben Cooper for There’s No Hell Like Home (Australia)

Best Costume Design: Dale Andress, Terry Andress, Chris Contos, Cynthia De Cecco, Laurie McKean, Harvel Wardwell, and Cathy Willett for Livia, the Frescoed Lady (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): The Sins… (USA)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Chiara Ugolini for The Eve (Italy)

Honorable Mention (Makeup and Hairstyling): Livia, the Frescoed Lady (USA)

Best Special Makeup: Andy ArraSmith and Emma Siate for Into The Darkness (USA)

Best Set Design: The Eve (Italy)

Honorable Mention (Set Design): Mr. Baker’s Wonderful World (UK)

Best Original Song: Synthetic Me by Joi Barua and Susan Lim (Singapore)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JULY 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JULY 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved