Award Winners of February 2022: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

Best Producer: Jiarui Guo and Shilin Sun for Night-blooming Cereus (USA)

Honorable Mention (Director – Female): Augusta Mariano for Forest Giants (USA)

Best Director (Male): Jamie Sutor for Hometown Boys (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Marc Fussing Rosbach for Imajuik (Greenland)

Best Student Director (Female): Selena Jin for The Lady of the House of Love (UK)

Best Student Director (Male): Roderick D. Rascoe V for Closest Kin (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Batya G. Cruz for Blood Dust (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Melissa Davidson for Unbarred (Australia)

Best First Time Director (Male): Michael Monteiro for To Kill A Cop (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Ya Chen for Despair (China)

Honorable Mention (First Time Director – Male): Ross Ewan Milne for Getting Involved (UK)

Best Actress: Batya G. Cruz for Blood Dust (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Luella Hill for Numb (USA)

Best Actor: Steve Leeds for Becoming Everything (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actor): Aaron Freckleton for Closest Kin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Pam Renall for Blood Dust (USA)

Honorable Mention (Supporting Actress): Jerusha Cavazos for Safehouse (USA)

Honorable Mention (Supporting Actor): Johnny Crown for Guns and Stuff (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Khalel Beaujin for Closest Kin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Child/Young Actor): Alexander McDaniel for Guns and Stuff (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Erin K Clark and Michael Moskewicz for Forest Giants (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Sarah Moon and Melissa Davidson for Unbarred (Australia)

Best Ensemble Cast: Luella Hill, Manuel Schwarz, Jerry Schwartz, Bernardo Verdugo, April Lang, Joseph Miller, Bambadjan Bamba, Nell Teare, Thomas Edward Connolly, Gloria Sandoval, Megan Henry, Chong U. Kim, Mary Jo Anderson, Russell Mills, Scarlet Kim, Alexis Kim, Elizabeth D. Prado, Laura Lance, and Carlos Moreno Jr for Numb (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Ensemble Cast): Desmond Hayes, Stephanie Ballena, Jeannie Wildman, Bryan Marcos, Brenna Larson, Preston Ward, Natalin Avci, and Madsion Fitts for Servants (USA)

Best Child Ensemble Cast (Special Jury Award): Sophie Timucin, Roslin Garcia, Roman Hieronimus Perry, Valentin Geronimo Perry, Sophie O’Rourke, Shayla O’Rourke, Greyson LeClair, Montgomery Samuel Thomas, West Waddell, Kassidy Seibert, and Henry Hudson Thomas for The Times We Were Living In (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Ross Ewan Milne and Scott Christie for Getting Involved (UK)

Honorable Mention (Original Screenplay): Michael Moskewicz for Forest Giants (USA)

Honorable Mention (Adapted Screenplay): Selena Jin for The Lady of the House of Love (UK)

Best Production Design: Selena Jin for The Lady of the House of Love (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Production Design): Batya G Cruz and Pam Renall for Blood Dust (USA)

Best Editing: Blake Zelesnikar for Safehouse (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Chris Wilton for Real Story: IAW (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Special FX): Billy Kills The Internet (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Visual FX): Marc Fussing Rosbach and Angutinnguaq Filemonsen for Imajuik (Greenland)

Best Sound Design: Tom Strickland for Billy Kills The Internet (USA)

Honorable Mention (Sound Design): Johanne Chagnon for A World Turned Around (Canada)

Best Original Score: Pancho Burgos-Goizueta for Mountain (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Tobias Lilja and Marc Fussing Rosbach for Imajuik (Greenland)

Best Costume Design: Selena Jin for The Lady of the House of Love (UK)

Honorable Mention (Costume Design): Erin Perry for The Times We Were Living In (USA)

Honorable Mention (Makeup and Hairstyling): Bonnie Maree Bording and Erin Perry for The Times We Were Living In (USA)

Honorable Mention (Set Design): Johanne Chagnon for A World Turned Around (Canada)

Best Original Song: Baptized by Mary Dame, for Closest Kin (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): Numb by Scarlet Kim, for Numb (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF FEBRUARY 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved