Award Winners of December 2022: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

Best Producer: Christopher John Karr, Ryan de Quintal, and Francisco Ramirez for The Harbinger of Death (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Producer): Richard Ulfengren and Sarah Hanner for Bläckfisk (USA)

Best Director (Female): Sarah Hanner for Bläckfisk (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Female): Steffi West Harshberger for Rorschach (USA)

Best Director (Male): Fousseyni Maiga for Seven (Wolonwula) (Mali)

Best Student Director (Female): Defne Say for Only If I Could Talk (Turkey)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Student Director – Male): Ziqi Zu for Sensible Girl (China)

Best First Time Director (Female): Andrea Sabatino for Just the Negatives (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Female): Lama Naamneh for Cigarette (Palestine)

Best First Time Director (Male): Max Karpylev for The Muse (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (First Time Director – Male): Mico Marz and Hollywood K for Kai (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female): Haohao Lyu for Make Up Remover (China)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Male): Eugene Yoo for Street Chess: Community, Care, and Competition (USA)

Best Actress: Sarah Winter for Tommies (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Actress): Sarah Hanner for Bläckfisk (USA)

Best Actor: Marc Avery for Kai (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actress): Millyanna for Kai (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Supporting Actor): Jordan Warren for Rorschach (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Kabir McNeely for My Name Is Moe (USA)

Best Acting Duo: Christopher John Karr and Ryan de Quintal for The Harbinger of Death (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Acting Duo): Brennan Keel Cook and Andrea Sabatino for Just the Negatives (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast: Brennan Keel Cook, Andrea Sabatino, Autumn Sylve, Hunter Saling, Daniel Kim, and David Atkinson for Just the Negatives (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Ensemble Cast): Qua Black, William Brown III, Juwan Carter, Tobi Omodehinde, and Amanda Michelle Smith for Rats In The House (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Fousseyni Maiga for Seven (Wolonwula) (Mali)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Screenplay): Ryan de Quintal for The Harbinger of Death (USA)

Best Production Design: Max Karpylev for The Muse (USA)

Honorable Mention (Production Design)Marilyn Monroe Flees Her Crypt When Hugh Hefner Is Buried Next Door (USA)

Best Cinematography: Ilya Mentzarar and Ilya Savelyev for The Muse (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Lariaus Honvo for Seven (Wolonwula) (Mali)

Best Editing: Viktor Bazov for The Muse (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Editing): Thomas Peck for V.R. Man (USA)

Best Sound Design: Dillan Schmitz for Mixed Signals (Canada)

Honorable Mention (Sound Design): Rob MacBride, Cordelia Woods, and Shane Caldwell for EBE Memory (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Henry Coburn for Fear Incarnate (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Costume Design): Adele Cany and Zoe Glanville for V838 (UK)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Diana Knudsen for Marilyn Monroe Flees Her Crypt When Hugh Hefner Is Buried Next Door (USA)

Honorable Mention (Special Makeup): Talisa Malhas for Hidden Lives (USA)

Best Original Song: Teleportation by Matthieu Eymard, Joi Barua, and Susan Mey Lee Lim, for Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate (Singapore)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Song): Christmas Next Year by Bonnie Hart (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved