Award Winners: December 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Seven (Wolonwula) by Fousseyni Maiga (Mali)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

The Muse by Max Karpylev (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Bläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

The Harbinger of Death by Kenneth Yeung (USA)

Best Horror ShortDead Slate: Beginnings by Tony C Vardon (USA)

Honorable Mention (Horror Short)EBE Memory by Robert Ian MacBride (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short)First Time by Scotty Baker (USA)

Best Student Comedy ShortKai by Mico Marz and Hollywood K (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short)Overdrawn by Niklas Hegg (USA)

Honorable Mention (Dark Comedy Short)V.R. Man by Thomas Peck (USA)

Honorable Mention (Crime Short)Hidden Lives by Abraham Lopez (USA)

Best Film Noir ShortThe Harbinger of Death by Kenneth Yeung (USA)

Best Thriller ShortBläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Best Student Thriller ShortRats In The House by Francesca Brice-Martin (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Muse by Max Karpylev (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Triggered by Mario Ricardo Rodriguez and Marcus Nel-Jamal Hamm (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Fantasy Short)Fear Incarnate by Dylan Coburn (UK)

Best Indie ShortBläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short)Just the Negatives by Andrea Sabatino (USA)

Best Drama Short: The Muse by Max Karpylev (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short)Rorschach by Steffi West Harshberger (USA)

Best Student Drama ShortMy Name Is Moe by Kabir McNeely (USA)

Best Animation Short: Mixed Signals by Thomas van Kampen (Canada)

Best Women Short: Seven (Wolonwula) by Fousseyni Maiga (Mali)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short)Tommies by Brian Fairbairn and Karl Eccleston (UK)

Best Student Women ShortResidence Book Mom by Fujie Huang (China)

Best LGBTQ Short: Chrysalis by Kate Donnelly (UK)

Best Documentary Short: RugbyTown by Patrick Guthrie (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short)Love Sing Embrace – Among the Mystic Baul Minstrels of India by Vijali Hamilton (USA)

Best Experimental ShortCigarette by Lama Naamneh (Palestine)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short)Marilyn Monroe Flees Her Crypt When Hugh Hefner Is Buried Next Door by Lillian Diaz-Przybyl (USA)

Honorable Mention (Experimental Short)My Traveller by Edoardo Aleandri (Italy)

Best Web and New Media: Beast by Missy Jubilee (Australia)

Best Mobile ShortV.R. Man by Thomas Peck (USA)

Best Music Video: Hypnotherapology by Mu Ibnunoordin and Soeren Addicks (Singapore)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video)V838 by Oliver Kane (UK)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short)D-Money: Behind The Music by David Har’el (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): The Swiss Traveller by Atilla Vegh (Hungary)

Best Trailer/TeaserThe Assassin’s Apprentice 2: Silbadores of the Canary Islands (USA)

Honorable Mention (Trailer/Teaser): Staycation (USA)

Best Short ScriptBläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF DECEMBER 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved