Award Winners: April/May 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL/MAY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

Best Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Gas Station Lullaby by David Lapuch (Austria)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Blood Runs by Kyle Leatherberry (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Old Time Radio by Joel B Harlow (USA)

Best Student Short of the Month (Special Jury Award)

Bridge by Reza Radjoo (Iran)

Best Horror Short: Gas Station Lullaby by David Lapuch (Austria)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Horror Short): Trail by Maxwell Seiler (USA)

Best Comedy Short: Shock, Drugs, Anger, Love by Ethan Thomson and Austin Cieszko (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Comedy Short): The Leap by Zoe Loftowski (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): Richard the Third by George Orallo (Canada)

Best Dark Comedy Short: Old Time Radio by Joel B Harlow (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): Animal Appetites by Quentin Ferrant (Canada)

Best Action Short: The White Rock by Maxime Laurin (Canada)

Best Student Crime Short: Forfeit by Robert Lin (USA)

Best Thriller Short: The Crossing by Tomas Simonsen (Norway)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): What a Harvest by Austin Rivera Davison and Matt Shapiro (USA)

Best Mystery Short: The Madman by Kalle Saarinen (Finland)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Yorktown: A Time to Heal by Da Han (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sci-Fi Short): Checkpoint by Jason Sheedy (USA)

Honorable Mention (Adventure Short): Tierra del Fuego by Oleksandr Lozytskyi (Ukraine)

Best Indie Short: Blood Runs by Kyle Leatherberry (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): For the Clean up by Mohammad Moravej (Iran)

Best Drama Short: Voices and Locks by Ilham Bakır (Turkey)

Best Student Drama Short: Bridge by Reza Radjoo (Iran)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Romantic Short): This Time Tomorrow by Jordan Prescott (USA)

Best Women Short: Beneath The Surface by Chantal Van Zyl (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Women Short): Suburbia by Emma A. Gould (Croatia)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Medea by Feifei Zhong (China)

Best LGBTQ Short: For I Am Dead by Patricia Delso Lucas (Belgium)

Outstanding Achievement Award (LGBTQ Short): RE by Kenneth Robins and John McBride (USA)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Home With You by Jane Aster Roe and Michelle Crossman (Canada)

Best Documentary Short: Killing the Klamath by Jeff Ostenson and Charles Atkinson (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): I Never Went to School by Jordan Rodericks, David Muessig, and Baldeep Pooni (USA)

Best Experimental Short: Before A Painting by Nathan Tosoni (Switzerland)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Mother by Valentina De Amicis (Italy)

Best Student Experimental Short: Gulle: The Chained Cycle by Jaehong Lee (South Korea)

Best Microfilm: Defy the Odds by Corry Wiens (USA)

Best Student Microfilm: Bad News by Sheng Ting Shen (USA)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot: Abstraction by Tash Ann (USA)

Honorable Mention (Best Web Series/TV Pilot): Unbothered by Jeorge “Jae Benear” Benton (USA)

Honorable Mention (Best Web and New Media): Strings Attached by Andy Wolf, Marie Förster, Jessica Hutchinson, Autumn T. Dang, Inger Berit Grøterud, Johann-Christof Laubisch, and Prarthana Joshi (UK)

Best Mobile Short: Big Dumb Animal by Schuyler Willson (Canada)

Best Screendance Short: Niebościan: Freedom Lives in a Head by Jagoda Turlik (Poland)

Honorable Mention (Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short): Vadgevertising by Caryn Ruby (USA)

Honorable Mention (Parody Short): Vadgevertising by Caryn Ruby (USA)

Honorable Mention (Short Script): Cold Tommy by Janice L Walker (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF APRIL/MAY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved