All Nominated Films M-W: 2021 Annual Awards

See also

All Nominated Films A-L: 2021 Annual Awards

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

Maenad Fever by Tamara Cook (Australia)

Nominated for Best Fantasy Short


Maron Doll by Soo Chyun and Yoo Seok Jong (USA)

Nominated for Best First Time Director (Female) and Best Child/Young Actress


Motel by Criss Gidas (Australia)

Nominated for Best Web Series/TV Pilot


Night After Night by Danfeng Cai (China)

Nominated for Best Student Director (Female)


Orbital Christmas by Mitsuyasu Sakai (Japan)

Nominated for Best Children Short


Pap’s Manifesto by Chris Danuser and Casey Clark (USA)

Nominated for Best Thriller Short, Best Actor and Best Child/Young Actress


Paradox by Vasilis (Billy) Blioumis (Greece)

Nominated for Best Web Series/TV Pilot


Perdition by Paul N Foster (USA)

Nominated for Best Western Short


Permafrost by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Nominated for Best Sci-Fi Short and Best Director (Female)


Poolside by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

Nominated for Best Mystery Short


Quoggers by Adam Tyler (UK)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short


Redrum by Amir Karagic (Netherlands)

Nominated for Best Web Series/TV Pilot


Restless by Asger Krøjer Kallesøe (Denmark)

Nominated for Best Women Short and Best Actress


Revenge by Zhang Heng (China)

Nominated for Best Fantasy Short


Step Into the River by MA Weijia (France)

Nominated for Best Animation Short


Susan in Red by Franck Giordanengo (France)

Nominated for Best Gore Short


Symptoms May Include Shortness of Breath by Ben Hess (USA)

Nominated for Best Thriller Short


That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Nominated for Best LGBTQ Short


The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle by Christopher Lantry (USA)

Nominated for Best Mobile Short


The Dolls Game by Mehdi Mahaei (Iran)

Nominated for Best Indie Short


The Guardian Angel by Afshin Eisaei (Iran)

Nominated for Best Drama Short


The Hold by Léa Ollié (France)

Nominated for Best Film Noir Short and Best Director (Female)


The House by Saoud Bouebaid (Kuwait)

Nominated for Best Mystery Short


The Hunt: Savage Within by Fabien Garcia (USA)

Nominated for Best Action Short


The Huntsman and the Hound by Francisco Ramirez (USA)

Nominated for Best Crime Short, Best Acting Duo and Best Cinematography


The King of Nowhere by Victor Harder Hesel (Denmark)

Nominated for Best Student Short, Best Student Director (Male) and Best Original Score


The Last Christmas by Ryan Port (Canada)

Nominated for Best Fantasy Short and Best Child/Young Actress


The Last Zombie by John Walton (Australia)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short


The Lumberjack by James Matthew Rutkin (Australia)

Nominated for Best Women Short, Best Student Director (Male) and Best Original Screenplay


The Party by Donny Grahamer (USA)

Nominated for Best Actress


The Porns by Adam Juegos (USA)

Nominated for Best Comedy Short


The Red Death by Rodolfo De Maistre and Alberto Scisco (Italy)

Nominated for Best Mystery Short


The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist (USA)

Nominated for Best Horror Short, Best First Time Director (Male), Best Ensemble Cast and Best Editing


The Yak in The Dark by Lobsang Gyatso (China)

Nominated for Best Experimental Short


Three Stops by Tati Golykh and Anton Ernst (USA)

Nominated for Best Film Noir Short


Too Damn Long by Ian Lettire (USA)

Nominated for Best Western Short


Venandi by Mark Lakatos (Hungary)

Nominated for Best Horror Short


Voices from the Void by Theo Burtis (USA)

Nominated for Best Sci-Fi Short


Waiting for Goldman by Ari Kruger (South Africa)

Nominated for Best Dark Comedy Short and Best Acting Duo


Wellspring (Bukal) by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

Nominated for Best Action Short


White Dove: The Origin by Delilah Andre (USA)

Nominated for Best Western Short


Whoever You Are by Javier De Frutos (UK)

Nominated for Best Experimental Short


Witness by Halim Ina (USA)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short

See also

All Nominated Films A-L: 2021 Annual Awards

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved