All Nominated Films A-L: 2021 Annual Awards

See also

All Nominated Films M-W: 2021 Annual Awards

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

$700+ by Tom Aspy (USA)

Nominated for Best Gore Short


4.5m² by Kim Je Hyun (South Korea)

Nominated for Best Screendance Short


777 by Charlie Å (Canada)

Nominated for Best Crime Short, Best First Time Director (Male) and Best Editing


A Matter Of War by Vahid Azer (Canada)

Nominated for Best Microfilm


A Mother’s Soliloquy by Cameron Kostopoulos (USA)

Nominated for Best Screendance Short


A Real Killjoy by Tara Erickson (USA)

Nominated for Best Microfilm


A Serpent by the Nest by Brandon Lazenko (USA)

Nominated for Best Film Noir Short


A Tree Fell Today by Oliver Crawford (UK)

Nominated for Best LGBTQ Short


Alexandra by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Nominated for Best Music Video


All We Know About Ian by Danming Niu (China)

Nominated for Best Crime Short


Alter Ego by Jiaxun Xie (China)

Nominated for Best First Time Director (Female)


American Immigrant by Shady A Mawajdeh (USA)

Nominated for Best Drama Short


Are You Getting Her Flowers? by Alfredo Rivera (Mexico)

Nominated for Best Mobile Short


As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Nominated for Best Indie Short, Best First Time Director (Male), Best Child/Young Actor and Best Original Screenplay


Astral by Morgan M. Montgomery (USA)

Nominated for Best Student Director (Female)


At the Strawberry Stand by Gerald Gerhard Pribek and Marc Weber (Austria)

Nominated for Best Comedy Short


Babal by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Nominated for Best First Time Director (Female)


Beyond the Skin by Hugo Dao (France)

Nominated for Best Student Short, Best Student Director (Male) and Best Actor


Breaking & Entering by Michael William Hogan (USA)

Nominated for Best Actress


Burn Out by Tomasz Rewers (Poland)

Nominated for Best Mobile Short


Captive by Jeffrey Carolan (USA)

Nominated for Best Thriller Short


Dalí by Kabeer Khurana (India)

Nominated for Best Screendance Short


Deliverance: A Women’s Revolt by Ziad Haggag (Egypt)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short


Desolvido by Andrés Roa Ariza (Colombia)

Nominated for Best Music Video


Disturbance by Ryan Blount (USA)

Nominated for Best Microfilm


Escalation by Christian Bachini (Italy)

Nominated for Best Gore Short


Flux by DFTCNT (UK)

Nominated for Best Experimental Short


Forget Me Not by Courtney LeBlanc and Saige Guevara (USA)

Nominated for Best Animation Short


Freaks by Doltyn Snedden (USA)

Nominated for Best Music Video


Getaway by Ben Floss (USA)

Nominated for Best Horror Short


Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Nominated for Best Animation Short


Glass Darkly by Dave Penner (USA)

Nominated for Best Women Short, Best Director (Male), Best Ensemble Cast, Best Cinematography and Best Original Score


Go Lesson by Xue Li Ming (China)

Nominated for Best Children Short and Best Child/Young Actor


Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows by Thomas Bernecker (Germany)

Nominated for Best Action Short, Best Director (Male) and Best Editing


Holy Hen by Tanne Sommer (Denmark)

Nominated for Best Indie Short, Best Director (Female), Best Acting Duo and Best Original Screenplay


Hong Kong 1946 by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

Nominated for Best Drama Short, Best Director (Male), Best Actor, Best Ensemble Cast and Best Cinematography


Ikarus by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Nominated for Best Sci-Fi Short and Best Original Score


Landing Point by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

Nominated for Best Student Short


Lessons From My Mother by Aurora Jimenez (USA)

Nominated for Best Comedy Short and Best Student Director (Female)


Li by Shengxi “Clement” Yang (USA)

Nominated for Best Children Short and Best Child/Young Actor


Lolo by Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid (USA)

Nominated for Best Documentary Short


Love Blood Pain by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

Nominated for Best LGBTQ Short

See also

All Nominated Films M-W: 2021 Annual Awards

Nominees for the 2021 Annual Awards by category

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved