2021 Annual Awards: Nominees

See also

All Nominated Films A-L: 2021 Annual Awards

All Nominated Films M-W: 2021 Annual Awards

Best Gore Short

$700+ by Tom Aspy (USA)

Escalation by Christian Bachini (Italy)

Susan in Red by Franck Giordanengo (France)

Best Horror Short

Getaway by Ben Floss (USA)

The Tell Tale Heart by McClain Lindquist (USA)

Venandi by Mark Lakatos (Hungary)

Best Sci-Fi Short

Ikarus by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Permafrost by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Voices from the Void by Theo Burtis (USA)

Best Comedy Short

At the Strawberry Stand by Gerald Gerhard Pribek and Marc Weber (Austria)

Lessons From My Mother by Aurora Jimenez (USA)

The Porns by Adam Juegos (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Quoggers by Adam Tyler (UK)

The Last Zombie by John Walton (Australia)

Waiting for Goldman by Ari Kruger (South Africa)

Best Thriller Short

Captive by Jeffrey Carolan (USA)

Pap’s Manifesto by Chris Danuser and Casey Clark (USA)

Symptoms May Include Shortness of Breath by Ben Hess (USA)

Best Mystery Short

Poolside by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

The House by Saoud Bouebaid (Kuwait)

The Red Death by Rodolfo De Maistre and Alberto Scisco (Italy)

Best Crime Short

777 by Charlie Å (Canada)

All We Know About Ian by Danming Niu (China)

The Huntsman and the Hound by Francisco Ramirez (USA)

Best Film Noir Short

A Serpent by the Nest by Brandon Lazenko (USA)

The Hold by Léa Ollié (France)

Three Stops by Tati Golykh and Anton Ernst (USA)

Best Fantasy Short

Maenad Fever by Tamara Cook (Australia)

Revenge by Zhang Heng (China)

The Last Christmas by Ryan Port (Canada)

Best Action Short

Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows by Thomas Bernecker (Germany)

The Hunt: Savage Within by Fabien Garcia (USA)

Wellspring (Bukal) by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

Best Western Short

Perdition by Paul N Foster (USA)

Too Damn Long by Ian Lettire (USA)

White Dove: The Origin by Delilah Andre (USA)

Best Indie Short

As Night Falls by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Holy Hen by Tanne Sommer (Denmark)

The Dolls Game by Mehdi Mahaei (Iran)

Best Drama Short

American Immigrant by Shady A Mawajdeh (USA)

Hong Kong 1946 by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

The Guardian Angel by Afshin Eisaei (Iran)

Best Student Short

Beyond the Skin by Hugo Dao (France)

Landing Point by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

The King of Nowhere by Victor Harder Hesel (Denmark)

Best Animation Short

Forget Me Not by Courtney LeBlanc and Saige Guevara (USA)

Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Step Into the River by MA Weijia (France)

Best Children Short

Go Lesson by Xue Li Ming (China)

Li by Shengxi “Clement” Yang (USA)

Orbital Christmas by Mitsuyasu Sakai (Japan)

Best Women Short

Glass Darkly by Dave Penner (USA)

Restless by Asger Krøjer Kallesøe (Denmark)

The Lumberjack by James Matthew Rutkin (Australia)

Best LGBTQ Short

A Tree Fell Today by Oliver Crawford (UK)

Love Blood Pain by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

That’s Just Me by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

Best Documentary Short

Deliverance: A Women’s Revolt by Ziad Haggag (Egypt)

Lolo by Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid (USA)

Witness by Halim Ina (USA)

Best Experimental Short

Flux by DFTCNT (UK)

The Yak in The Dark by Lobsang Gyatso (China)

Whoever You Are by Javier De Frutos (UK)

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Motel by Criss Gidas (Australia)

Paradox by Vasilis (Billy) Blioumis (Greece)

Redrum by Amir Karagic (Netherlands)

Best Microfilm

A Matter Of War by Vahid Azer (Canada)

A Real Killjoy by Tara Erickson (USA)

Disturbance by Ryan Blount (USA)

Best Mobile Short

Are You Getting Her Flowers? by Alfredo Rivera (Mexico)

Burn Out by Tomasz Rewers (Poland)

The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle by Christopher Lantry (USA)

Best Screendance Short

4.5m² by Kim Je Hyun (South Korea)

A Mother’s Soliloquy by Cameron Kostopoulos (USA)

Dalí by Kabeer Khurana (India)

Best Music Video

Alexandra by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Desolvido by Andrés Roa Ariza (Colombia)

Freaks by Doltyn Snedden (USA)

Best Director (Female)

Aeryn Lee for Permafrost (USA)

Léa Ollié for The Hold (France)

Tanne Sommer for Holy Hen (Denmark)

Best Director (Male)

Alex Ngan for Hong Kong 1946 (Hong Kong)

Dave Penner for Glass Darkly (USA)

Thomas Bernecker for Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows (Germany)

Best Student Director (Female)

Aurora Jimenez for Lessons From My Mother (USA)

Danfeng Cai for Night After Night (China)

Morgan M. Montgomery for Astral (USA)

Best Student Director (Male)

Hugo Dao for Beyond the Skin (France)

James Matthew Rutkin for The Lumberjack (Australia)

Victor Harder Hesel for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Jiaxun Xie for Alter Ego (China)

Soo Chyun and Yoo Seok Jong for Maron Doll (USA)

Teodora Pampaloni for Babal (Italy)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Charlie Å for 777 (Canada)

Deniz Kezik for As Night Falls (Turkey)

McClain Lindquist for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Best Actress

Keisha Castle Hughes for The Party (USA)

Kiri Hartig for Breaking & Entering (USA)

Sarah Boberg for Restless (Denmark)

Best Actor

David Salles for Beyond the Skin (France)

David Triacca for Pap’s Manifesto (USA)

Sung Boon-Ho for Hong Kong 1946 (Hong Kong)

Best Child/Young Actress

Azra Kearns for Maron Doll (USA)

Miley Haik for The Last Christmas (Canada)

Sofia Salas for Pap’s Manifesto (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor

Emir Aksu Demirci for As Night Falls (Turkey)

Eric Chang for Li (USA)

Yang Lehan for Go Lesson (China)

Best Acting Duo

David Isaacs and De Klerk Oelofse for Waiting for Goldman (South Africa)

Kirsten Lehfeldt and Stig Hoffmeyer for Holy Hen (Denmark)

Nick Gracer and Ryan de Quintal for The Huntsman and the Hound (USA)

Best Ensemble Cast

Heavenly Reyna, Tori Griffith, and Benjamin Schnau for Glass Darkly (USA)

Sonny Grimsley, James Christian Morris, Mikah Olsen, and Teren Turner for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Sung Boon-Ho, Donald Chung, Lee Kai-Kit, Peter Jordan, and Tsang Yuen-Lam for Hong Kong 1946 (Hong Kong)

Best Original Screenplay

Deniz Kezik and Can Çelik for As Night Falls (Turkey)

James Matthew Rutkin for The Lumberjack (Australia)

Tanne Sommer for Holy Hen (Denmark)

Best Cinematography

Benjamin Gaskell for Glass Darkly (USA)

Kenneth Yeung for The Huntsman and the Hound (USA)

Owen Wong for Hong Kong 1946 (Hong Kong)

Best Editing

Charlie Å for 777 (Canada)

Joel Petrie for The Tell Tale Heart (USA)

Thomas Bernecker for Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows (Germany)

Best Original Score

Alex Blecher for Ikarus (USA)

Flemming Berg for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Pietro Milanesi for Glass Darkly (USA)

See also

All Nominated Films A-L: 2021 Annual Awards

All Nominated Films M-W: 2021 Annual Awards

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved