2021 Annual Awards: Finalists

The following projects are the annual finalists of 2021.

These projects, the top #150 of the year, were shortlisted from the pool of nominees and awards winners of 12 monthly rounds, between December 2020 and November 2021, chosen from 2.949 submissions from 58 countries overall.

The 3 top nominations for each of the 40 awardable categories will be announced soon after all of the finalists are ranked by the judging committee of IndieX Film Fest.

The nominees will be screened in Hollywood during the 2021 Annual Awards event (TBA).

$700+ produced by Bella Trost, Ewart Chin, and Tom Aspy, and directed by Tom Aspy (USA)

4.5m² produced and directed by Kim Je Hyun (South Korea)

777 produced and directed by Charlie Å (Canada)

A Matter Of War produced and directed by Vahid Azer (Canada)

A Mother’s Soliloquy produced by Daphne Daniels and directed by Cameron Kostopoulos (USA)

A Real Killjoy produced and directed by Tara Erickson (USA)

A Serpent by the Nest produced by Brandon Lazenko and Matthew James Mikita, and directed by Brandon Lazenko (USA)

A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat produced by Eric Carosella and Stephen Sorrentino, and directed by Eric Carosella (USA)

A Tree Fell Today produced by Simone McIntyre and Spencer Soloman, and directed by Oliver Crawford (UK)

About Us produced and directed by Damien Jaillette (France)

Adam In Aeternum produced and directed by Pedro Jaen R. (Spain)

Addictions produced and directed by Sergei Stern (USA)

Albert Rose’s Funeral produced and directed by Florian Sanchez (France)

Alexandra produced and directed by Sarah Hanner (USA)

All Because Of The Damned Blonde’s Son produced by Kisarys Garcia, Vicente De Peña, Kimberly Taveras, and Ana Martinez, and directed by Danilo Vargas Martinez and Cristian Roberto Hernández Figueroa (Dominican Republic)

All We Know About Ian produced by Lance Yijin Lao and Danming Niu, and directed by Danming Niu (China)

Alter Ego produced and directed by Jiaxun Xie (China)

American Immigrant produced and directed by Shady A Mawajdeh (USA)

Are You Getting Her Flowers? produced by Toño Moya and Bogar Valdez, and directed by Alfredo Rivera (Mexico)

As Night Falls produced and directed by Deniz Kezik (Turkey)

Astral produced and directed by Morgan M. Montgomery (USA)

At the Strawberry Stand produced by Gerald Gerhard Pribek and directed by Gerald Gerhard Pribek and Marc Weber (Austria)

Babal produced and directed by Teodora Pampaloni (Italy)

Behind the Glass produced and directed by Pedro de la Llave (Spain)

Beyond the Skin produced by Luna Loy and directed by Hugo Dao (France)

Breaking & Entering produced by Michael William Hogan (USA)

Burn Out produced and directed by Tomasz Rewers (Poland)

Captive produced by Charlotte Bjornbak and Bea Egeto, and directed by Jeffrey Carolan (USA)

Chasing 200 produced and directed by Alexandra Lier (Germany)

Clean Up Crew produced and directed by Jean-Diar Kalantar (Canada)

Crock Pot produced by Patrick Rea and directed by Ty Jones (USA)

Dalí produced by Preety Ali, Raghavan Bharadwaj, Raj Chhabria, Abhishek Gautam, Vinay Mishra, Niladri Mondal, Suhas Naik, Pallavi Rohatgi, Nakul Roshan Sahdev, and Ravi Waghmare, and directed by Kabeer Khurana (India)

Dark Angel produced by Tivi Magnusson and Kim Magnusson, and directed by Svend Ploug Johansen (Denmark)

Dead On Arrival produced by Christine Wood and directed by Dominic Tierno (USA)

Deep Encounters produced and directed by Maxime Laurin (Canada)

Deliverance: A Women’s Revolt produced by Nour Myra and Elige Khoury, and directed by Ziad Haggag (Egypt)

Dentists produced and directed by Paradox Delilah (Canada)

Desolvido produced and directed by Andrés Roa Ariza (Colombia)

Disturbance produced by Ryan Christopher Blount, Calvin Bradley III, Xzavier Williams, and Anthony Parham, and directed by Ryan Blount (USA)

Double Edged produced by Danial Arif and Janine Jeanson, and directed by Cliona Concetta (Canada)

Driving La Carrera: Rally Brothers produced by Julián Castillo Cabrera and directed by Fernando Cum Marin (Mexico)

Escalation produced and directed by Christian Bachini (Italy)

Everything But Fear produced and directed by Bryan TwZ Brousseau (USA)

Evolutionary produced by James Player and directed by Oliver Crawford (UK)

Flux produced by Jordi Estape and directed by DFTCNT (UK)

For Love of the Land produced and directed by Cynthia Matty-Huber (USA)

Forget Me Not produced by Paula Navarro and directed by Courtney LeBlanc and Saige Guevara (USA)

Freaks produced by Stephen Olitsky, Doltyn Snedden, and Ben Lambert, and directed by Doltyn Snedden (USA)

Front Porches produced by Myhraliza Aala and Katie Prentiss, and directed by Katie Prentiss (USA)

Getaway produced by Zach Heintz, Michael Lipton, and Ben Floss, and directed by Ben Floss (USA)

Gift produced by Xi Liu and directed by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Glass Darkly produced by Viktorija Razevska Hill and directed by Dave Penner (USA)

Go Lesson produced and directed by Xue Li Ming (China)

Harley Quinn – Blazing Shadows produced and directed by Thomas Bernecker (Germany)

Heat Death produced by Chunhui Wang and directed by Miaoyan Wang (China)

Her Kind produced by Sophie Barrio and directed by Jacob Gusentine (USA)

Holding South produced by Rupert Green and Rhys Green, and directed by Keren Green (New Zealand)

Holy Hen produced by Katrine Dolmer and directed by Tanne Sommer (Denmark)

Hong Kong 1946 produced by Peter Jordan and directed by Alex Ngan (Hong Kong)

Huge produced by Jessi Sampogna, Joshua Sobel, Danny Farber, Paloma Nozicka, Mayur Puri, Lucas A. Ferrara, Juan Francisco Villa, Kelley Daniel, Vance Smith, Alekandra Martin, and Lori Singleton, and directed by Danny Farber (USA)

I Am Here produced and directed by Adam Nowak (Poland)

I Found Malevich produced and directed by Ron Pollard (USA)

I Miss Us produced by Sean O’Hare, Stephen Turturici, Danny Burke, and Marc Barats, and directed by Roth Rind (USA)

Ikarus produced by Marie Medina and Teri Bovell and directed by Shaun Escayg (USA)

Jackalby produced by Audrey Pennington and directed by Travis Patten (USA)

Kaleidoscope produced by Axel Rydén and Alexandra Wanngård, and directed by Axel Rydén (Sweden)

Kid produced by Sonalii Castillo and Natalie Bible’, and directed by Sonalii Castillo (USA)

Landing Point produced by Ka-ming Chan and directed by Sei-hong Cheng (Hong Kong)

Last Call Romance – What Do I Have To Prove produced and directed by Ben Hess (USA)

Last Warning Shot produced and directed by Alicia Buckner (USA)

Lessons From My Mother produced by Felix Martiz and Aurora Jimenez, and directed by Aurora Jimenez (USA)

Let Them Eat produced by LaShaunte Wade, Juan Magueyal, and Ryan Butler, and directed by LaShaunte Wade (USA)

Li produced by Ryan Binse and directed by Shengxi “Clement” Yang (USA)

Lolo produced and directed by Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid (USA)

Love Blood Pain produced and directed by Magnum Borini (Brazil)

Maenad Fever produced by Tamara Lisa Cook and Lawrence Murphy, and directed by Tamara Cook (Australia)

Maron Doll produced by Jonathan Maas and Christian Chyun, and directed by Soo Chyun and Yoo Seok Jong (USA)

Motel produced and directed by Criss Gidas (Australia)

Night After Night produced by Yuning Chen and directed by Danfeng Cai (China)

No.1 produced by Angela Healin Kweon and Po Wei Su, and directed by Angela Healin Kweon (USA)

Nothing produced by Elly Kace and Ryan Rivard, and directed by Elly Kace and Jasmine Mendoza (USA)

On Charge produced and directed by Jeannie Stachniewska (UK)

One of Us produced by Amir Hossein Golfeshan and directed by Farnaz Roshanaee (Iran)

Orbital Christmas produced by Dennis Castello, Tetsuro Satomi, and Mitsuyasu Sakai, and directed by Mitsuyasu Sakai (Japan)

Panacea produced by Laiqa Hitt and Jared Bunn, and directed by Laiqa Hitt (USA)

Pap’s Manifesto produced by Jeremiah Bennett and directed by Chris Danuser and Casey Clark (USA)

Paradox produced by Eleni Makri and directed by Vasilis (Billy) Blioumis (Greece)

Perdition produced by Micah Lyons and Paul N Foster, and directed by Paul N Foster (USA)

Permafrost produced by Aeryn Lee and Gentry Lee, and directed by Aeryn Lee (USA)

Playing with Fire produced by Devon Padley, Catherine R. Hardin, and Bryan Reed, and directed by Jacob Andres Padilla (USA)

Poolside produced by Jose Luis Partida, Adrian Trent, and Matt Shanahan, and directed by Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler (USA)

Pretty Metal produced by Dan A. Edwards and directed by Mikhail Tot (USA)

Quoggers produced by Rob Hellenburgh and directed by Adam Tyler (UK)

Redrum produced and directed by Amir Karagic (Netherlands)

Restless produced by Maja Dyekjær and directed by Asger Krøjer Kallesøe (Denmark)

Revenge produced by Qiu Qihu and Li Huixing, and directed by Zhang Heng (China)

Rirhandzu (Love) produced by Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi and Isabel Tsakani Ntsanwisi, and directed by Samuel Samstar Ntsanwisi (South Africa)

Sea produced and directed by Sergio M. Villar (Spain)

Side Effect produced and directed by Andrea Shreeman and Renny Grames (USA)

Smart produced by Derek Adam Thomas and Colleen Stewart Thomas, and directed by Derek Adam Thomas (USA)

Somewhere Else produced by Nick Rasmussen and Sydney Schafer, and directed by Sydney Schafer (USA)

Souls Of Men produced by Evilise Quijano and directed by Ian Mills Miller (USA)

Spaceman produced and directed by Nolt Vutthisak (Thailand)

Spanky produced by Alex Martinez, Kirk Leins, Spencer Valenzuela, and Sundee Manusakis, and directed by Alex Martinez (USA)

Step Into the River produced by Damien Megherbi and Justin Pechberty, and directed by MA Weijia (France)

Sundown Town produced by Tamia Bailey and YaJarrah Paul, and directed by Mylo Butler (USA)

Susan in Red produced and directed by Franck Giordanengo (France)

Symptoms May Include Shortness of Breath produced by R.W. Perkins and directed by Ben Hess (USA)

Tempted produced and directed by Stanton Stephens (USA)

That’s Just Me produced by Jason Mathewson and directed by Dan Löwenstein (UK)

The Ballad Of Boot Knife Belle produced by Christopher Lantry, Randall Bazin, and Jordan Rego, and directed by Christopher Lantry (USA)

The Candidate produced by Erkut Altındağ, Avni Alp Mumcu, and Volkan Özgümüs, and directed by Erkut Altındağ (Turkey)

The Dolls Game produced and directed by Mehdi Mahaei (Iran)

The Foul produced and directed by James Button (UK)

The Guardian Angel produced and directed by Afshin Eisaei (Iran)

The Hold produced by Yann Serra and directed by Léa Ollié (France)

The House produced and directed by Saoud Bouebaid (Kuwait)

The Hunt: Savage Within produced by Fabien Garcia, Christine Gorchon, and Laurent Buson, and directed by Fabien Garcia (USA)

The Huntsman and the Hound produced by Chris Corpus, Ryan de Quintal, Fred Mancuso, Francisco Ramirez, and David Ethan Sanders, and directed by Francisco Ramirez (USA)

The King of Nowhere produced by Troels Jensen and Reinis Rinka, and directed by Victor Harder Hesel (Denmark)

The Last Christmas produced by Ryan Port, Moe Rai, and Mafalda Gugliuzzi, and directed by Ryan Port (Canada)

The Last Zombie produced by John Walton and Steve Morris, and directed by John Walton (Australia)

The Longest Day of the Year produced and directed by Lauren Hoover (USA)

The Lumberjack produced by Andrew Fox Dempsey and directed by James Matthew Rutkin (Australia)

The Other Side produced by Valentina Bianco and Ivan Iusco, and directed by Alexo Wandael (USA)

The Party produced by Keisha Castle Hughes and directed by Donny Grahamer (USA)

The Porns produced by Jeff Juegos and Adam Juegos, and directed by Adam Juegos (USA)

The Red Death produced and directed by Rodolfo De Maistre and Alberto Scisco (Italy)

The Tell Tale Heart produced by Herb Bangcock, McClain Lindquist, John Lindquist, and Suzanne Lindquist, and directed by McClain Lindquist (USA)

The Vampires produced and directed by Daniele Marchioni (Italy)

The Vow produced by Charles Sweeney and Jessica Moore, and directed by Charles Sweeney (USA)

The Yak in The Dark produced by Wu YiLin and directed by Lobsang Gyatso (China)

There’s No Hell Like Home produced and directed by Russell Southam (Australia)

There’s Something in the Silence produced by Mike Castro and Mike Lewis, and directed by Mike Castro (USA)

Three Stops produced by Anton Ernst, Tati Golykh, and Meshack Molope, and directed by Tati Golykh and Anton Ernst (USA)

Tiempo produced and directed by Louis Moncouyoux (France)

Too Damn Long produced by Meryl Lettire and directed by Ian Lettire (USA)

Unemployment Hotline produced and directed by Nikos Campbell (USA)

Unspoken produced by Richard Zelniker and Stephen Heleker, and directed by Richard Zelniker (USA)

Venandi produced by Elena Lakatos, Peter Lakatos, and Mark Lakatos, and directed by Mark Lakatos (Hungary)

Voices from the Void produced and directed by Theo Burtis (USA)

Waiting for Goldman produced by Suné van Heerden and Irfaan Fredericks, and directed by Ari Kruger (South Africa)

Wander produced by Talissa Wright and directed by LeAnn Schmitt (USA)

We Know Our Worth? produced and directed by Behrooz Abbasi (Iran)

Welcome Home produced and directed by Daniela Di Salvo (Canada)

Wellspring (Bukal) produced and directed by Jeffrey Smith Quizon (Philippines)

White Dove: The Origin produced by Delilah Andre, Stephen Gregory Curtis, Kurk Kasparian, and James Wells, and directed by Delilah Andre (USA)

Whoever You Are produced by Rae Piper, Paul Chantry and Tim Mountain, and directed by Javier De Frutos (UK)

Witness produced and directed by Halim Ina (USA)

Woods in The Rain produced by Jim Zou and Chengying Zou, and directed by Jim Zou (China)

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved