Trailers of the award-winning films: January 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

The following list is based on the available trailers provided by the producers.

25 Years Old Portrait by Vahid Mahdavi (UK)

Best Production Design and Outstanding Achievement Award for Mystery Short

7 Minutes in Hell by Shane Spiegel and Justin Reager (USA)

Best Horror Short and Outstanding Achievement Awards for Cinematography and Editing

Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao (USA)

Best Children Short, Best Student Animation Short, and Outstanding Achievement Award for First Time Director (Female)

Ang Motel by Jon Matthews (USA)

Best Indie Short and Best Director (Male)

Boxanne by Brian Wild (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Actor

Crabs in a Bucket by Alex Hashim (USA)

Best Student Comedy Short

Dead Right There by Steven J Sabell (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention) and Best Crime Short

Echoes by Anthony Kalmeta (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention) and Best Mystery Short

Expedition Entity: The Black Hawk War Part 1 by Larry Eissler III (USA)

Honorable Mention for Web Series/TV Pilot

Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Best Animation Short

Hues by Tori Layne (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Children Short

Lip Reader: Game Of Detective by Tanxuan Shi (China)

Best Editing and Outstanding Achievement Award for Original Screenplay

Lonely Season by Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi (Iran)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Indie Short

Magician: Game of Detective by Tanxuan Shi (China)

Best Student Short of the Month, Best Student Director (Male), and Best Original Score

Missy Jubilee 175 Beautiphul by Missy Jubilee (Australia)

Honorable Mention for LGBTQ Short

Mothering Sunday by Liv McClymont (New Zealand)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Actress

Rei Ami by Samantha Long (USA)

Best Music Video

Send Nudes by Jonny Kapps (USA)

Best Documentary Short

Summit Fever by Cody Townsend (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Documentary Short

The Monkey King by Yingqi Ren (USA)

Best Short of the Month and Best Child/Young Actor

Time Cop by Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Action Short

Triptych by Robin Cantrell (USA)

Best Screendance Short

Voyager 2150 by Tane McClure (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Awards for Makeup and Hairstyling and Original Song, and Honorable Mentions for Women Short, Cinematography and Special Makeup

We: The Beasts by Marcelo Landaeta (Bolivia)

Outstanding Achievement Award for Thriller Short

Widow by Elias A. Hinojosa (USA)

Best Fantasy Short and Outstanding Achievement Award for Director (Male)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: GENRE CATEGORIES

AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved