Award Winners: January 2022

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2022

Best Short of the Month

The Monkey King by Yingqi Ren (USA)

Best Foreign-Language Short of the Month

Stepmother by Joakim Pusenius (Finland)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Dead Right There by Steven J Sabell (USA)

Award of Excellence (Special Jury Mention)

Echoes by Anthony Kalmeta (USA)

Best Student Short of the Month

Magician: Game of Detective by Tanxuan Shi (China)

Best Horror Short: 7 Minutes in Hell by Shane Spiegel and Justin Reager (USA)

Honorable Mention (Horror Short): Virus by Julien Klink (Germany)

Best Student Comedy Short: Crabs in a Bucket by Alex Hashim (USA)

Honorable Mention (Comedy Short): The 20-Year-Old Virgin by Jalen Coleman (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short: 2 Psychos in a Pod by Kurt Collins (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Dark Comedy Short): The Apology by Marcella Angone

Outstanding Achievement Award (Action Short): Time Cop by Ethan Hawthorne-Dallas (USA)

Best Crime Short: Dead Right There by Steven J Sabell (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Thriller Short): We: The Beasts by Marcelo Landaeta (Bolivia)

Honorable Mention (Thriller Short): Virus by Julien Klink (Germany)

Best Mystery Short: Echoes by Anthony Kalmeta (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Mystery Short): 25 Years Old Portrait by Vahid Mahdavi (UK)

Best Sci-Fi Short: Stepmother by Joakim Pusenius (Finland)

Honorable Mention (Sci-Fi Short): Welcome to Forever by John Gray (USA)

Best Fantasy Short: Widow by Elias A. Hinojosa (USA)

Honorable Mention (Fantasy Short): Port by Andrew Lehman (USA)

Best Indie Short: Ang Motel by Jon Matthews (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Indie Short): Lonely Season by Hamid Reza Mahmoudi Mehrizi (Iran)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Drama Short): Still by Marc Martinez (USA)

Best Animation Short: Gift by Jiaqi Bin (China)

Best Student Animation Short: Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao (USA)

Best Children Short: Almost Christmas by Xinyuan Zhao (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Children Short): Hues by Tori Layne (USA)

Honorable Mention (Romantic Short): The 20-Year-Old Virgin by Jalen Coleman (USA)

Honorable Mention (Women Short): Voyager 2150 by Tane McClure (USA)

Best Student LGBTQ Short: Esther Eats the Bible by Paloma Gonzales (USA)

Honorable Mention (LGBTQ Short): Missy Jubilee 175 Beautiphul by Missy Jubilee (Australia)

Best Documentary Short: Send Nudes by Jonny Kapps (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Documentary Short): Summit Fever by Cody Townsend (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Experimental Short): Nihil by Thomas Berquet (France)

Best Student Experimental Short: Frame and Matter by Yesolbi Kim (South Korea)

Best Student Microfilm: Lovely Atrophy by Deven Patel (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Web Series/TV Pilot): Dream Chasers by Harrison Chambers (USA)

Honorable Mention (Web Series/TV Pilot): Expedition Entity: The Black Hawk War Part 1 by Larry Eissler III (USA)

Best Music Video: Rei Ami by Samantha Long (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Music Video): DL? – Tutt Jones by Daffy London (USA)

Best Screendance Short: Triptych by Robin Cantrell (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Screendance Short): Tusalih – A Jouyr Tale by Shaun Bui (France)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Parody Short): The Apology by Marcella Angone (USA)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Short Script): Casket Syndrome by Joseph V Eisenstein (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JANUARY 2022: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JANUARY 2022

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved