Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2020

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2020

Best Producer

Braden Joe and Micaela Goldstein for Alive (USA)

Guodong Yu and Bradley Hawkins for Winter (China)

Jack Armstrong for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Jacqueline Horton and Jeffery A. Thompson for Damned If I Do (USA)

Jeffrey Gross and Michael James Regan for The Remnant (Canada)

Katie White, Lisa Rudin, Peter Lazarus, and Bob Turton for Comedy Videos (USA)

Michael Leon, Christine Llerins, Michelle Coulson, and Jesus Adrian for In The Dark (USA)

Rephael Dagan and Yael Ella for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Best Director (Female)

Alicia Buckner for Starfish (USA)

Anisha Savan for I’m Gonna Be Alright – Pekky Savan (USA)

Anna Martin for bun·ny /’bənē/ – lost girl (USA)

Jamie Lou for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Jordan Rader for Bucko & Junior (USA)

Best Director (Male)

Alex Orthwein for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Dan Gifford for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Henri Pardo for Jack (Canada)

Joshua Ben-Dylan for My Heart Is Erasing (USA)

Michael Leon for In The Dark (USA)

Navin Ramaswaran for The Remnant (Canada)

Peter Lazarus for Comedy Videos (USA)

Vik Ramen for Sonant (USA)

Best Student Director (Female)

Bailey Stalcup for You Don’t Dare Know (USA)

Negin Nayeri and Akash Ragde for Data Deity (USA)

Sara Page for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Yalian Li for A Real Documentary (USA)

Zaira Armendáriz for Under My Skin (USA)

Best Student Director (Male)

Braden Joe for Alive (USA)

David Pinczés for Infinity by Two (Hungary)

Emmett Redding for My Friend Paul (Australia)

Esteban Cueto for Eat Your Vegetables (USA)

Ethan Gurule for Staccato (USA)

Hyunjoon Lee for Left-handed (USA)

Justin Rhys Grant for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Maxfield Cooper Smith for Cocoon (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female)

Anike Niemeyer for Nowhere, Forever (USA)

Ashley Rebecca Farley for Diamonds & Rust (USA)

Emmy Escalante for Nyctus (USA)

Jette Newell for Audition Room 2 (USA)

Loredana Cannata for Placebo (Italy)

Nikki Estridge for Don’t Make it Awkward (USA)

Stefany Rojo for Distance (USA)

Yoko Sem for Sounds of Caring: New York (USA)

Best First Time Director (Male)

Andy Kowalczyk for Hallowed Be Thy Name (UK)

Arthur Minoves for Scourge (Brazil)

FM Lemos for 11 Minutes (Brazil)

Jesse Dez for Make Believe (USA)

Kirill Bach for Stop (Germany)

Matteo Ciotola for Within (Italy)

Michael Chenette for Meanwhile At A Cabin Somewhere Near Fairplay, CO (USA)

Spartan Daggenhurst for Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business (USA)

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

TBA

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

Eje Izokun for Skyboy (Canada)

Marek Ścibior for A Loco Vivid Dream (Poland)

Sammy LeMieur for When A Pig Gets Sick (USA)

Best Actress

Brianne Moncrief for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Christine Renaud for The Feeding (USA)

Izzy Roy for Empty Shelf (UK)

Jessica Bishop for Coffee With Exes (USA)

Katy Jordan for The Weekend (UK)

Mette Holt for Shadows (USA)

Sarah Levesque for Jack (Canada)

Tasha B for Nyctus (USA)

Best Actor

Andrew McGillivray for The Preacher (Canada)

Bob Turton for Comedy Videos (USA)

Cláudio Costa Val for Scourge (Brazil)

Kenn Eberle for Natural Habitat (USA)

Matthew Brady for Under My Skin (USA)

Moussa Daibes for The Visitor (Denmark)

Raul Morit for The Plumber (Philippines)

Stuart Cullen for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Best Supporting Actress

Christina Tinde for Under My Skin (USA)

Katy Jordan for Hallowed Be Thy Name (UK)

Margot Grivet for Sawa (Canada)

Sadie Johannsson for Damned If I Do (USA)

Stephanie Bentley for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Best Supporting Actor

Glenn “G-Wiz” Browder for The College Life (USA)

Lee Kirk for Hallowed Be Thy Name (UK)

Paudge Behan for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Richard Stephenson Winter for Empty Shelf UK)

Ryan Mirvis for Comedy Videos (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress

TBA

Best Child/Young Actor

TBA

Best Acting Duo

György Cserhalmi and Tamás Dunai for Infinity by Two (Hungary)

J.T Melaragno and Jason Strong for Staccato (USA)

Jackson Wise and Natalie Abramson for Eat Your Vegetables (USA)

Jance Enslin and Nick Saso for Bucko & Junior (USA)

Katy Jordan and Paul Gilmour for The Weekend (UK)

Best Acting Ensemble

Aaron Campbell, Carissa McAllen, Joseph Baldwin, Zachary Travers, Eliza Jenkins, Jenna Tipuamantumirri , and Jack Charles for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Bob Turton, Ryan Mirvis, and Dyan Kane for Comedy Videos (USA)

Giorgio Lupano, Loredana Cannata, Claudio Colica, and Michela Giroud for Placebo (Italy)

Jessica Bishop, Ryan Shrime, David Alfano, Coley Speaks, Christian Olivio, Cameron Gilliam, Kristina Thalen, Muriel Pol, Jean Diaz, Annie Freed, and James Tang for Coffee With Exes (USA)

Lauren LeBeouf, Kelsea Edgerly, and Alyssa Abraham for Stuck! (USA)

Peter Keleghan, Kaniehtiio Horn, Grace Lynn Kung, and Michael James Regan for The Remnant (Canada)

Reif Harrison Howey, Ezra James Lerario, Valen Amaris, Andy Guze, and Joshua Josey for In The Dark (USA)

Shaun Fletcher, Mba Shakoor, Glenn “G-Wiz” Browder, Jillian Jensen, Jessie Lee, Nicole Nogrady, and Catherine Lu for The College Life (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay

TBA

Best Original Screenplay

Chris Harris for Final Curtain (Ireland)

FM Lemos for 11 Minutes (Brazil)

Jeffery A. Thompson for Damned If I Do (USA)

Jeffrey Gross and Jonathan Williams for The Remnant (Canada)

Justin Rhys Grant for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Máté Pinczés and David Pinczés for Infinity by Two (Hungary)

Maxfield Cooper Smith for Cocoon (USA)

Peter Lazarus for Comedy Videos (USA)

Best Production Design

11 Minutes (Brazil)

Calla Zentil for The Remnant (Canada)

Christine Llerins for In The Dark (USA)

Final Curtain (Ireland)

Leah Sherman for Alive (USA)

Shadows of the Night (USA)

Sophie O’Gorman for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business (USA)

Best Cinematography

Alli Gooch for Alive (USA)

Aziz Zoromba for Jack (Canada)

Christine Llerins for In The Dark (USA)

Daniel Marks for Lady Lazarus (USA)

Federico Alfonzo for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Isaac Ruth for The Feeding (USA)

Pasquale Corrado for Within (Italy)

Tim Meyer for Staccato (USA)

Best Editing

A.J. Callens for Kiss of the Creature (USA)

Hector Tapia Aguilar and Melanie De Reivich Silva for Loss (Mexico)

Joshua Ben-Dylan for My Heart Is Erasing (USA)

Justin Rhys Grant for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Lowell Glovsky for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Matteo Ciotola and Irene Gaeta for Within (Italy)

Peter Lazarus for Comedy Videos (USA)

Vinícius Ortiz for 11 Minutes (Brazil)

Best Sound Design

Andy Favre for Meanwhile At A Cabin Somewhere Near Fairplay, CO (USA)

Harinarayan Rajeev for Sawa (Canada)

In The Dark (USA)

Isaac Ruth for The Feeding (USA)

Joshua Ben-Dylan for My Heart Is Erasing (USA)

Kaustuv Mukherjee for Tic Tac Toe (USA)

Sonant (USA)

Within (Italy)

Best Sound Editing

Amends (USA)

Noori Dua for Staccato (USA)

Sounds of Caring: New York (USA)

Spirit Bell (Canada)

The King of SE15 (UK)

Best Sound Mixing

11 Minutes (Brazil)

Clonia Charite for Residue (USA)

Daniel Birch, Conor O’Toole, and Robert Flanagan for Final Curtain (Ireland)

Darren Augustus for Lady Lazarus (USA)

In The Dark (USA)

Jeremy Aaron for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Lincoln Sharpe for A Piece of Us (Australia)

Noori Dua for Staccato (USA)

Best Original Score

Alex Orthwein for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Camilo Rodriguez for In The Dark (USA)

Fernando Cardoso for Comedy Videos (USA)

Jacqueline Horton for Damned If I Do (USA)

Søren Haahr for The Visitor (Denmark)

Stephen Gaboury for Jack (Canada)

Tracie Turnbull for Cocoon (USA)

Vasilis Milesi for Routine (USA)

Best Special FX

TBA

Best Visual FX

A.J. Callens for Kiss of the Creature (USA)

Alexander Baehr for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

In The Dark (USA)

RO FX and Nemesis Designs for Click Next To Continue (USA)

Sawa (Canada)

Best Costume Design

Amanda Lee Street for The Remnant (Canada)

Brianna Somera for Alive (USA)

The Stones of Rome (Greece)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Anna Martin for bun·ny /’bənē/ – lost girl (USA)

Emily Burke and Victoria Dannunzio for Shadows of the Night (USA)

Evilise Martinez and Katrina Wrabley for Stuck! (USA)

Hedieh Nicole Valdez for Alive (USA)

Karly Findley, Abbey Fraser-Saddleback, Rachel Kiu Hor Wong, and Martha Camara for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Best Special Makeup

Carla Haley for Hidden Scars (UK)

Mitchell Stacey and Samantha Wong for The Remnant (Canada)

Rogelio “Coco” Rodriguez for Meanwhile At A Cabin Somewhere Near Fairplay, CO (USA)

Sajbeena Lama for Click Next To Continue (USA)

Tatiana Vasquez for Dumped (Canada)

Best Set Design

In The Dark (USA)

Margaret Baxter for Hallowed Be Thy Name (UK)

Nowhere, Forever (USA)

Sara Page for Revenge of the Supermom (Canada)

Gio Vieira for Scourge (Brazil)

Shadows of the Night (USA)

Vinny Mancuso’s Rules for Good Business (USA)

When I Can’t Afford the Rent, I’m Eager for the Figurines of my Friend’s (China)

Best Original Song

“Eyes Wide Open” by Eddie Allegretti (USA)

“Going to Taco Bell” by Mike Greenwood (USA)

“I’m Gonna Be Alright” by Pekky Savan (USA)

“Love, Me” by Sheilava, for Positive (USA)

“To the Moon and Back” by Ana Maria Escobar, Thomas Louis Huxley, and Live2Love, for Routine (USA)

“Way Down Below – A Lament for our Times” by Yantra De Vilder (Australia)

“Be Careful What you Eat” by Mike Frank, for House Slaughter (USA)

“Message From Mars” by Son Jake (Canada)

Semi-finalists

Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved