Technical Categories: Nominations of June 2019

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

Indie X

Best Producer

Adrian Bobb, Zeus Kontoyannis and Jon Hutton for EXT (Canada)

Hussain Alsadeq for Lost Thekra (USA)

Luca Vannella, Alexis Continente, Vincenzo Mastrantonio, Bobby Holland Hanton, Ferdinando Merolla, and Roberto Paglialunga for Deep Shock (UK)

Melissa Jo Peltier, John Gray and Phillip Goldfarb for The Desecrated (USA)

Michael Davis for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Sofia Panagiotaki and James Chamberlain for The Sound of Japanese Culture (UK)

 

Best Director (Female)

Emma Frayne-Ford for Smile On (UK)

Katherine Cattani for Detox (USA)

Laura Russo for Survivor Girl (USA)

Maryam Pirband for The Last Chance (USA)

Maryanne Galvin for A Scratch for Every Itch (USA)

Nina Kojima for Three Little Hearts (UK)

 

Best Director (Male)

Alexander Callens for Black Widow (USA)

Allan J. Arcal for Without You (Spain)

Davide Melini for Deep Shock (UK)

Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Pawel Son Ngo for The Host (Poland)

Stuart Fryer for Bad Dreams (UK)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Hannah Simicic for Life of a Mosquito (New Zealand)

Lin Niu for The Dancing Class (USA)

Olivia Anton for Tillie (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Lisheng Zhang for Expiration (USA)

Taylor Wilson for … And Some Don’t (USA)

Tommy Bardal for Spores (Norway)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Meredith McKee for Ten Years Out (USA)

Olivia Anton for Tillie (USA)

Tamara S. Hall for A Night at the Table (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

C.J. Guerrero for Damaged (USA)

Joncart Jonathan for The Job Interview (France)

Taylor Wilson for … And Some Don’t (USA)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Female)

Hannah Simicic for Life of a Mosquito (New Zealand)

Lin Niu for The Dancing Class (USA)

Marta Krunić for Zoe (Croatia)

 

Best Young Filmmaker (Male)

Alexander McDaniel for 1619 (USA)

Alexander McDaniel for Bully Proof Vest (USA)

Ryan Sadaghiani for A Place to Call Home (USA)

 

Best Actress

Christa Watson for In Plain Sight (USA)

Daniela Farinacci for The Widow (Australia)

Delfina Alden for Detox (USA)

Muireann Bird for Deep Shock (UK)

Tayler Hamilton for The M.I.C.E. in the Wall (USA)

Véronique Picciotto for Follow The Arrow (France)

 

Best Actor

Colin James O’Gorman for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

David Ford for In Plain Sight (USA)

George Bracebridge for Deep Shock (UK)

Gordon Maniskas for Damaged (USA)

Joseph de Gabriel for The Red Page Syndrome (France)

Kain Baigent for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Heidi Holmwood for The M.I.C.E. in the Wall (USA)

Lia Chapman for Jenni (USA)

Val Vega for Detox (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Arap Bethke for The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

Henry J. Flores for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

Steve Baston for The Widow (Australia)

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Brookelyn Chalmers for Gamer’s Wife (Canada)

Fatima Almaraz for The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

Rose Lehane for A New Chapter (USA)

 

Best Acting Duo

Danny Trevino and Katusha Robert for Headphones (USA)

Muireann Bird and George Bracebridge for Deep Shock (UK)

Keith Biondi and Areana Cirina for The Ledge (USA)

Maz Siam and Dina Shuhaiber for Lost Thekra (USA)

Sean Gunnell and Michael Ray for Collar (USA)

Véronique Picciotto and Jean-Marie Lamour for Follow The Arrow (France)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Caducea (Belgium)

Deep Shock (UK)

Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Three Little Hearts (UK)

Tillie (USA)

VideoGenic (USA)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Davide Melini for Deep Shock (UK)

Kanan Capshaw for Headphones (USA)

Joncart Jonathan for The Job Interview (France)

Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Kain Baigent for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Taylor Wilson for … And Some Don’t (USA)

 

Best Production Design

Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

EXT (Canada)

Follow The Arrow (France)

Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Leave Only Footprints (USA)

The Avant-Gardener (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Catherine Derry for Bad Dreams (UK)

David Baldini for Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Eric Giovon, Jeremiah Kipp, Matt Workman and Peter Fernberger for The Avant-Gardener (USA)

Juanma Postigo for Deep Shock (UK)

Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Tawan Bazemore for Sound (USA)

 

Best Editing

Daniel Madoff for The Avant-Gardener (USA)

Daniel Salinas for Deep Shock (UK)

Ghosts That Cry in the Dark (Australia)

Kris Washington and Michael David Charles Hicks for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

Luke Mcclean for The Devil May Care Trilogy (Australia)

Meridith Sommers for Dark Specter II (USA)

 

Best Sound Design

Christian Valente for Deep Shock (UK)

Dark Specter II (USA)

Jeffery Alan Jones for Sound (USA)

Mr. Bouhaïk for Max (France)

Phil Michalski for The Grimoire Chapters: Rem (USA)

The Desecrated (USA)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Bad Dreams (UK)

Matteo Risi for Deep Shock (UK)

The Devil May Care Trilogy (Australia)

 

Best Sound Editing

Hao Chen for Expiration (USA)

Laura Innocenti and Giacomo Callistri for The Sound of Japanese Culture (UK)

Mario Giulianelli for Deep Shock (UK)

Paul Foster for In Plain Sight (USA)

Snow and Oranges (USA)

Targeted (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Ed Hartman for As The Earth Turns (USA)

Giulio De Gaetano for Deep Shock (UK)

Marcelo Quinonez for Dark Specter II (USA)

Oscar Fogelstrom for Bad Dreams (UK)

Pawel Son Ngo for The Host (Poland)

Ralph Pelleymounter for Eugene vs Humanity (USA)

 

Best Visual FX

A.J. Callens for Black Widow (USA)

As The Earth Turns (USA)

George Kanaras and Adrian Bobb for EXT (Canada)

Snow and Oranges (USA)

The Desecrated (USA)

Tommy Kraft for The Assassin’s Apprentice (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Jenni Lee for EXT (Canada)

Jesús Calderón for Without You (Spain)

Julia Belser for A New Chapter (USA)

Patricia Gabas for Deep Shock (UK)

The Avant-Gardener (USA)

The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Daniele Nastasi and Niamhy Glynn for Deep Shock (UK)

Dillon Bonnee for Dark Specter II (USA)

Marilyn Herce Oliver for The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

Moira Garr and Blake Arsenault for EXT (Canada)

Monique Paredes for Detox (USA)

Sajbeena Lama for Jenni (USA)

 

Best Special Makeup

Aubrey Selmac for Kara the Invincible (USA)

Jennifer Pritchel for In Plain Sight (USA)

Johanna Cool for A Walk in the Park (Belgium)

Lydia Morales for Damaged (USA)

Sarah O’Brien for Deep Shock (UK)

Spores (Norway)

 

Best Set Design

As The Earth Turns (USA)

Bad Dreams (UK)

Carlos J. López and Carlos B. Luise for Deep Shock (UK)

Follow The Arrow (France)

Nitram Yrag for In Plain Sight (USA)

The Crimson Flower (Mexico)

 

Best Trailer/Teaser

Evil (USA)

Plastic Flamingo USA)

Telly (USA)

 

See also GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF JUNE 2019

IndieX Fest 2019 © All Rights Reserved