Technical Categories: Nominations of July 2020

Follow also the link for the other section of nominations: GENRE CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Producer

Adam Lolacher and Simon Longmore for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

Aron Davidsson for Relapse (USA)

Daquan Saxton for Eavesdropping (USA)

Isabel Gonzalez for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

James Seyer and Molly Vernon for Lillian (USA)

Lyndsey Stogdill and Clarissa Story Felts for Harbor Island (USA)

Morgana Addor for Nausea (Brazil)

Tom Horvath and Cooper Barnes for The Big Red Bastard (USA)

 

Best Director (Female)

Cydney Cochrane for Short Stay (Canada)

Lori Shockley for Corked (USA)

Madison Kennedy for Shattered (USA)

Maritè Salatiello for Quarantine (Italy)

Molly Vernon for Lillian (USA)

Sarah Le for Altered (USA)

Shelley Daniels, Carmen Roman, and Emily Railsback for The Resentful Angel (USA)

Tiffany Rhodes for Harbor Island (USA)

 

Best Director (Male)

Adam Nowak for (Dys)Functional (Poland)

Adam Weber for The Body (Australia)

Andrew Jukes for Threshing Floor (USA)

Avdjin Kutakis for The Reflection (Russia)

Cliff Skelton for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

George A. Velez for Eavesdropping (USA)

Jon Massey for Frank James (Episode One and Two) (USA)

Matias Luge for Miniatures (Germany)

 

Best Student Director (Female)

Dina Faye Gilmore for Baby In The Basement (USA)

Ember Crowley for Skin Deep (USA)

Federica Alice Carlino for The Monster’s Club (USA)

Sheng Feng for Room 3 (USA)

Virginia Spoo for Pincers (USA)

 

Best Student Director (Male)

Alejandro G. Charles for White Strings (USA)

Aron Davidsson for Relapse (USA)

Austin Rourke for Soon Comes Night (USA)

Dongjun Kim for Stalkers (USA)

Ian Thomas Kent for Heartstruck (USA)

Mackenzie Thomson for In Vitro (UK)

Mitchell Branget for Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Stephen P. Davis for What We Become (USA)

 

Best First Time Director (Female)

Andi Rados for For You. (USA)

Daphski for The Desert (UK)

Emma DeMuth for The Bathroom (USA)

Isabel Gonzalez for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Karine Dahney for We Hear Running (Canada)

Lauren Lay for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Lindsei Barros for Home (USA)

Shi Jie for Gone With The Tree (China)

 

Best First Time Director (Male)

Axel Rydén for 2132 (Sweden)

Dan Couto for Dark Tastes (Canada)

Fletcher Grant for My Demon (USA)

Miguel Sahid Rodriguez and Andres F. Mejia for Intruders (Intrusos) (USA)

Nicholas V. Andros for Ducks (USA)

Paul A. Mortsolf for Rest Stop (USA)

Thomas Horvath for The Big Red Bastard (USA)

Thomas Webber for Nausea (Brazil)

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Benjamin Nlomngan for Henry & Eddy (France)

Ethan Wilk for Hackers: The Misfit Superheroes (USA)

Jessica Fay and Velton Lishke for The Making Of Alex (UK)

 

Best Actress

Alexandra Roulston for Dark Tastes (Canada)

Astin Delacour for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Jordan Carlson for Stalkers (USA)

Karine Dashney for We Hear Running (Canada)

Noëlle Peterson for The Cartoon: Bad Things, Good People anthology (USA)

Saki Miata for Room 3 (USA)

Sarah Hamilton for Behind Glass Walls (Australia)

Shanae’a Moore for Lillian (USA)

 

Best Actor

Charlton Hoag for Tarkov’s Keys (USA)

Cristian Saliadarre for Devil’s Whisper (Australia)

Jeff Musillo for Final Act (USA)

John Kayton for The Voicemail (USA)

Pat Dortch for Harbor Island (USA)

Robert Chestnut for Carma (USA)

Simon Longmore for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

Tom Bull for Relapse (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Annika Rambo for Two Best Buds and the Karate Beavers Agreement (Canada)

Ashley Ayers for Ducks (USA)

Detria Ward for Lillian (USA)

Harriet MacMasters-Green for Exit (UK)

Isabella Ferregur for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Jill Turner for Heartstruck (USA)

Lin Yuping for Gone With The Tree (China)

Lindsay Ross for The Millennial Condition (USA)

 

Best Supporting Actor

TBA

 

Best Child/Young Actress

Calli Jennings for Lonelyboy (USA)

Jessica Fay for The Making Of Alex (UK)

Journey Rose Boudreau for Rose and the Outlaw (USA)

Lacey Caroline for Harbor Island (USA)

Sophia Jordan Smith for Ducks (USA)

 

Best Child/Young Actor

Benjamin Nlomngan for 2037: Under Artificial Justice (France)

Benjamin Nlomngan for Henry & Eddy (France)

Milo Athias Finn for Ducks (USA)

 

Best Acting Duo

Adam Hurtig and Ali Tataryn for So, What Do You Think? (Canada)

Agnieszka Kawiorska and Tomasz Sobczak for (Dys)Functional (Poland)

Anton Schrama and Marc Clement for The Body (Australia)

Baishakhi Maitra and Debapriya Sengupta for Faith (USA)

Isaac Ruth and Christine Renaud for Single Rarity (USA)

Jordane Christie and Jasmine Aivaliotis for We Can’t Breathe (USA)

Viraj Ashwin and Drishika Chander for Manasanamaha (India)

Yemisi Oyinloye and Sean Ward for In Vitro (UK)

 

Best Acting Ensemble

Cameron Grant, Joanna Halliday, Giustino Della Vedova, and Joey Snow for Cherry Swamp Road (Australia)

Jeremiah O’MaHony, Katrien Van Riel, Jill Turner, Andrei Dolezal, Hannah Heckman-Mckenna, Traver Koehler, and Eric Robertson for Heartstruck (USA)

Lacey Caroline, Pat Dortch, Chris Lamica, Tiffany Rhodes, William Ferguson, Luke Weber Hondros, Alistair Stufflet, Frank Johnson, Brooks Robinson, Noelle DeAtley, and Collin Davidson for Harbor Island (USA)

Lane Wray, Amanda Wyss, Jessica Cameron, Alicia Blasingame, and Justin Phillip for Rest Stop (USA)

Lesley Solarte, George A. Velez, and Leslie Castañeda for Eavesdropping (USA)

Ryan McCrory, Jay Johnson, Jessamyn Romines, Ryan Dorman, Jade Abrielle, Derik Ha, and Bala Boyd for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Shanae’a Moore, Detria Ward, John Enick, Nia Johnson, Greg Dean, Ranger Welling, Brayden Scott, Josephine John, Chloe Montgomery, Presley Fuentes, and Greyson Gomez for Lillian (USA)

Tom Bull, Chris Parks, David O’Hara, Dominik Van Wyk, and Gerardo Yanes for Relapse (USA)

 

Best Original Screenplay

Alejandro G. Charles for White Strings (USA)

Andrew Jukes for Threshing Floor (USA)

Daphski for The Desert (UK)

George A. Velez for Eavesdropping (USA)

Katrina Cebreiro for Federal Approved Parent (USA)

Shi Jie for Gone With The Tree (China)

Simon Longmore for Not Your Average Bear (Canada)

Tiffany Rhodes for Harbor Island (USA)

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Dan Ramm for Alabaster (USA)

Isabel Gonzalez for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

Paul A. Mortsolf for Rest Stop (USA)

 

Best Production Design

Birta Fridbertsdottir for Relapse (USA)

Brianna Smith for In Vitro (UK)

Camila Kogut for Nausea (Brazil)

Gilbert Gomez for Lillian (USA)

Leslie Castañeda for Eavesdropping (USA)

Mitchell Branget for Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Prashanthi Chakravarthy for Manasanamaha (India)

Vitoria Mitsuyo Wada for Stalkers (USA)

 

Best Cinematography

Adam Chapman for Cherry Swamp Road (Australia)

Craig Melville for My Demon (USA)

Ian Thomas Kent for Heartstruck (USA)

Ivan Malimenkov for The Reflection (Russia)

Jordan Lavery for We Hear Running (Canada)

Liam Lyall for In Vitro (UK)

Niklas Lindgren for 2132 (Sweden)

Raj Edurolu for Manasanamaha (India)

 

Best Editing

Adam Nowak for Angel.A (Poland)

Andi Rados for For You. (USA)

Anthony Thornton-Hopwood for Vestige (UK)

Austin Rourke for Soon Comes Night (USA)

George A. Velez for Eavesdropping (USA)

Ian Thomas Kent for Heartstruck (USA)

Kala studio for Manasanamaha (India)

Paul Mayora for Devil’s Whisper (Australia)

 

Best Sound Design

Altered (USA)

Cherry Swamp Road (Australia)

Dreamer’s Journey (Canada)

Eavesdropping (USA)

Lillian (USA)

No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Pass Like Night (USA)

Tyrannosaur and The Secret Garden (UK)

 

Best Sound Editing

Nightfall (USA)

Rest Stop (USA)

Silence (USA)

 

Best Sound Mixing

Bar Crawl (USA)

Manasanamaha (India)

Stalkers (USA)

 

Best Original Score

Alan Bucki for (Dys)Functional (Poland)

Chris Lody for Vestige (UK)

Derek Weems for The Bachelor: Dizzy With a Dame or Two (USA)

Joakim Alfvén for 2132 (Sweden)

Jon Altino for Final Act (USA)

Nicholas Gati for Lillian (USA)

Prateek Rajagopal for A Mother’s Soliloquy (USA)

Timothée Mélan for Tacet (France)

 

Best Special FX

TBA

 

Best Visual FX

Angel.A (Poland)

Booth (USA)

Dimension Robbers (USA)

(Dys)Functional (Poland)

Lonelyboy (USA)

Meeting With The Devil (Saudi Arabia)

The Big Red Bastard (USA)

The Philosopher (USA)

 

Best Costume Design

Agusta Campbell for No Angels in the Shape of Men (USA)

Chatter (USA)

Katie Gavin and Kerry Mellin for The Big Red Bastard (USA)

Liz Tee for Lillian (USA)

Michelle Rose for Come Away With Me (USA)

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Kaori Chloe Soda for The Philosopher (USA)

Michelle Rose for Come Away With Me (USA)

The Last Macbeth (USA)

 

Best Special Makeup

Another Cabin Massacre (USA)

Miniatures (Germany)

Reaper Island Part II (USA)

 

Best Set Design

Baby In The Basement (USA)

Claire. (USA)

Short Stay (Canada)

The Perch (USA)

The Silver Rabbit (USA)

 

Best Original Song

“Amerikkka”, by Kai Roberts, for We Can’t Breathe (USA)

“Come Away With Me”, by Michelle Rose, for Come Away With Me (USA)

“More Than Enough”, by Samantha Dacanay and Ezekiel Jon Saldajeno, for First Born (USA)

“The Last Macbeth”, by Terry Blade, for The Last Macbeth (USA)

“The Philosopher”, by Delanila, for The Philosopher (USA)

“Tuyo”, by Isabel Gonzalez, for Stuck in Traffic (USA)

“Night Lies”, written and performed by Becca Krueger and Matthew Wang, for Frank James (Episode One and Two) (USA)

“Til Then” by Lisa Swain Bennett, Danny Bemrose, and Scars on 45, for Patrick (USA)

See also: GENRE CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF JULY 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved