Genre Categories: Nominations of October 2022

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of October competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 42,7%, based on submissions from 12 countries with a total runtime of 28:59:37.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2022

Semi-finalists

Best Gore Short

TBA

Best Horror Short

10/10 by Sidh Bhoj (India)

Naked Zombie Girl is Back by Rickey Bird (USA)

The Sister’s Seance by Christopher John Desiderio (USA)

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

Brief by Finnegan Haid (USA)

Happy You Near by Naomi Rohatyn (USA)

Meet Carly W. by A.J. Hartman (USA)

No Promises by Jataun Gilbert (USA)

Spice Things Up by Joe Lankheet (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

Another Blood Sucker by Drake Dalgleish (USA)

Cherry by Miki Murad (USA)

Lizard by Darrin Williams and Curtis Leitch (USA)

Small Talk by Trevor Scholl (USA)

The Way It Goes by Domonic Paris (USA)

Best Action Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Go Fool Yourself (Se Engana que Eu Gosto) by Marco Felipe Rossi (Brazil)

Hannah’s Wild Fire by John Jaret (USA)

Pickman’s Model by Ryan D Coulton (USA)

The Second Hand by Tristan Hamburgh (Canada)

Vagabond by JC Andreu (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

A Sea Cliff Story by Mike Luciano (USA)

De Nada by Sheridan Philipp (USA)

His Trembling Hands: An Immigrant Ghost Story by Matthew Keisoglu (Australia)

Our Beautiful World by Ian Williams (USA)

The Visit by Mitchell Linden (USA)

Best Drama Short

Ellie by Fernando Bonelli (Spain)

Snakes & Ladders by Mostafa Rostampour and Atefeh Rezayan (Iran)

The Long Game by Lauren McLaughlin (UK)

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Cherry by Miki Murad (USA)

Renaissance by Victoria Lacoste and Penelope Caillet (France)

Sheep Will Devour Us by Mostafa Rostampour and Atefeh Rezayan (Iran)

Thirst by Yuca (USA)

Toxicity by Gimante Nichols (USA)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Romantic Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

TBA

Best Experimental Short

TBA

Best Microfilm

TBA

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

TBA

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Mobile Short

Birthday Suit by Jerry Weil (USA)

Blank Fugitive by Michael Boston (USA)

Winter Lockdown by Catherine Phillips (UK)

Best Screendance Short

TBA

Best Music Video

Abandon by Jeff Hilliard (USA)

The Exiled by Fabiano Montesano (Germany)

Where the Seams have Frayed by Conor Brendan and Chancey June (USA)

Best Short Script

Not Our Day Jobs by Vanessa Schanen (USA)

Paperplate Face by Chad Trudgeon (USA)

Seeing Things Differently by Jim Norman (USA)

Silver & Gold by Alonge Hawes (USA)

True Family by Tommy Miller and Aaveen Marandi (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of October 2022

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2022 © All Rights Reserved