Genre Categories: Nominations of June 2020

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the round of June competing in 64 different categories. These projects were shortlisted from a 33,3% acceptance rate official selection pool, based on submissions from 24 countries with a total runtime of 62:52:19.

Follow the link for the other section of nominations: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES

IndieX Film Fest

Best Horror Short

Downstairs by Luciano Ivanov (Bulgaria)

Feed by Will Lee (USA)

Mr Clean by Lee Bailes (Sweden)

Orisha by Drew Anthony (USA)

Susie by Jordan Doig (USA)

The Chair That Killed Faye by Taylor Allison (USA)

The Invitation (Die Einladung) by Thorsten Schade (Germany)

What The Spell? by Krsy Fox (USA)

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

714 by Alex Pychtin (Australia)

Circadian by Dylan Lunt (USA)

Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Fountain of Age by Bruce Barker (USA)

Krim by Manuel Hüttner (Austria)

Mr Clean by Lee Bailes (Sweden)

Paternitas by Jung Yoong Kang (USA)

Sins in the Synth by Mario Ronaldo Garcia (USA)

 

Best Comedy Short

Bumpy Rhodes by Patrick Coleman (USA)

Cougar by Will von Tagen and Lincoln Lewis (USA)

Holy Hell! or: A Profound Tale of Evil and Satanic Wickedness! by Nicholas W. Callais (USA)

Jenna The Great by Dan Tonkin (UK)

The Thief by Mihriban Yalinkilic (UK)

 

Best Dark Comedy Short

A Black Sleep by Mark DiStefano (USA)

C’est La Vie by Taniel Kilajian (USA)

Class Photo by Laura Niles (USA)

Ghosty Mc Ghostface by Emma Richardson and Will Austin (UK)

The Axe and The Iron by Matthew Roseman (USA)

The Spanish Connection by Eigil Hedegaard (Denmark)

Tmaramrlt by Egor Barkanov (USA)

Withdrawals by Jorja Hudson (USA)

 

Best Thriller Short

A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

Black Heart, Red Hands by Russell Southam (Australia)

Loft202 by Antonette Trussoni (USA)

Moriah by Nathan Tape (USA)

The Rats in the Walls by Ryan D. Coulton (USA)

 

Best Mystery Short

Desolation Throe by Veronika Waga and Sebastian Waga (Sweden)

Ghost Town by Christopher M Halligan (USA)

Rendezvous by Seth Kozak (USA)

 

Best Crime Short

Black Heart, Red Hands by Russell Southam (Australia)

C’est La Vie by Taniel Kilajian (USA)

Dirt by Alex Rudegeair (USA)

Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Rendezvous by Seth Kozak (USA)

 

Best Film Noir Short

If Memory Serves by Bruce Barker (USA)

Incriminating Mary by Srishti Chhabria (UK)

No Way Out by Stefano Giorgetti (USA)

 

Best Fantasy Short

Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Inner-critic by Tara Tusher (USA)

Jenna The Great by Dan Tonkin (UK)

The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena (USA)

The Tale of Mari and Yimae by Jiho Won (South Korea)

 

Best Western Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Indie Short

A Strange Calm by Austin Rourke (USA)

All That You Love Will Be Carried Away by Thad Lee (USA)

Doodle by A.F. Madison (USA)

Efsun by Bahri Baykal (Turkey)

Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Preferences by Sergio Luna Porras (Spain)

Taxicab Ride With Jesus by Dan Brenna (USA)

 

Best Drama Short

Il Vestito (The Suit) by Maurizio Ravallese (Italy)

Jacob’s Blessing by Tom Ruddock (UK)

Juicy Girl by Mj Kim (South Korea)

L’Oro di Famiglia (The Family Gold) by Emanuele Pisano (Italy)

Reduced Visibility by Noah Tinwa (Germany)

Taxicab Ride With Jesus by Dan Brenna (USA)

The Edge by Rodrigo Tavares (Portugal)

The Veil by Vanessa Silva (USA)

 

Best Animation Short

Beatrice by Vincenzo De Sio (Italy)

Long Way Down by Brandon Lopez (USA)

Lucky Mud by Erin Pollock (USA)

Malady of Mine by Jon Portman (USA)

Sharp as Stone by Jasmine Vahidsafa (USA)

 

Best Children Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Romantic Short

A Clean Sleep by Robert Goose Scott (USA)

Red Flags by Tess Goldwyn (USA)

Winter Grew Cold by Desi Jevon and Cati Jean (USA)

 

Best Women Short

After My Brother Died by Marianne Gardner (USA)

Beatrice by Vincenzo De Sio (Italy)

Distortion by Fleur Brouwer (Sweden)

Loft202 by Antonette Trussoni (USA)

Mathilda by Yaqi Tao (USA)

Mixed Reception by Emma Richardson and Will Austin (UK)

The Dark Room by Faranak Sahafian (USA)

Unbowed by Ingrid Jordan and David D. Haynes II (USA)

 

Best LGBTQ Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Documentary Short

5×7 by Michele Citoni (Italy)

Making of Making Nothing by Barbara Erni (Switzerland)

The One and Only Jewish Miss America by David Around (USA)

What If… by Noah Berlow (USA)

What Remains of Me by Nisreen Alsbeihi (Jordan)

 

Best Experimental Short

Acaiaca by Axel Sande (Brazil)

American Licorice by William Stancik (USA)

Cure by Misha Parfenoff and Kailer Scopacasa (USA)

Making of Making Nothing by Barbara Erni (Switzerland)

The Grove by William Kahn and Alexandre Foy (USA)

 

Best Microfilm

Cold Meat by Mohd Shabaz (Germany)

Cougar by Will von Tagen and Lincoln Lewis (USA)

Disturbance by Mikael Roth (Sweden)

Ecclesiastes by Lola Rùi (USA)

Feed by Will Lee (USA)

Ghosty Mc Ghostface by Emma Richardson and Will Austin (UK)

No Way Out by Stefano Giorgetti (USA)

They Wear Black by Dane Liberatore (USA)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Fully Formed Adults: Pay Or Quit by Scott Boxenbaum and Nik Smith (USA)

Welcome to Helltown by Maxwell Frey and Dominic Reno (USA)

What Brings You In? EP1 by Emmy Newman (USA)

 

Best Web and New Media

Oreb by Sigfrido Giammona (Italy)

Quarantine by Rik Zak (Canada)

What Brings You In? EP4 by Frederick Shaibani (USA)

 

Best Mobile Short

Anticipation by Richard L. Brooks (USA)

Broken by Jp Edwards (USA)

Dear Ronan by Leigh Murphy (USA)

I’m Looking For You by Alejandro Chapa (Canada)

Oreb by Sigfrido Giammona (Italy)

Out Of Our Windows by Prakash Gandhi Natarajan (USA)

The Truth by Barbara Becker Holstein (USA)

To You, Me and The Next Generation by Issam Akel (United Arab Emirates)

 

Best Screendance Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Music Video

Juliet by Rik Zak (Canada)

Pawns by Elizabeth Gowan Berliner (USA)

Stay Home by Wagner Cinelli (Brazil)

The Enigma Men – Marquis Of Vaudeville by Toby Lawhon and Geneva Arena (USA)

The Olympic Ass Kickin’ Team: Had Me At Get Lost by Steve Boyle (USA)

 

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

Johnny Suicide by William Stancik (USA)

Little Diva Rising by Les Zig (Australia)

Tied Up by Meagan Frolich (USA)

 

Best Parody Short

Award Winner TBA (Special Jury Prize)

 

Best Short Script

Andromeda by Jared Deiro (USA)

Breaking & Entering by Michael Hogan (USA)

Final Interview by Scott Nelson (USA)

Good Luck, Mister Gorsky by Martin Keady (UK)

Han by Silver Kim (Canada)

Homecoming by Chris English (USA)

Stalked by Corey Baker (USA)

The Cry of the Red Cardinal by Cassandra Phillips (USA)

 

See also: TECHNICAL CATEGORIES: NOMINATIONS OF JUNE 2020

IndieX Fest 2019-2020 © All Rights Reserved