Genre Categories: Nominations of December 2022

The following projects (short films, TV & web series, and screenplays) are the finalists of the season of December competing in 65 different categories. These works were shortlisted from an official selection pool with acceptance rate of 40,4%, based on submissions from 13 countries with total runtime of 20:18:30.

***Categories not listed have no submissions meeting the requirements***

***Categories TBA have 2 or less projects with eligible scores for awards. The announcement of the award winner(s) for these categories is done along with the award winners of all of the other categories***

Follow also the links for the other sections:

Technical Categories: Nominations of December 2022

Semi-finalists

Best Horror Short

TBA

Best Sci-Fi Short

TBA

Best Comedy Short

Artie & Alice by Michael Petted (USA)

Hollywood Nightmare by Vincent Tissier (USA)

Kai by Mico Marz and Hollywood K (USA)

Best Dark Comedy Short

TBA

Best Crime Short

TBA

Best Film Noir Short

TBA

Best Thriller Short

Bläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

EBE Memory by Robert Ian MacBride (New Zealand)

Rats In The House by Francesca Brice-Martin (USA)

Best Mystery Short

TBA

Best Fantasy Short

TBA

Best Indie Short

Bläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Just the Negatives by Andrea Sabatino (USA)

Snowflake by Carter Bowden (USA)

Best Drama Short

My Name Is Moe by Kabir McNeely (USA)

Rorschach by Steffi West Harshberger (USA)

The Muse by Max Karpylev (USA)

Best Animation Short

TBA

Best Women Short

Residence Book Mom by Fujie Huang (China)

Seven (Wolonwula) by Fousseyni Maiga (Mali)

Tommies by Brian Fairbairn and Karl Eccleston (UK)

Best LGBTQ Short

TBA

Best Documentary Short

TBA

Best Experimental Short

Cigarette by Lama Naamneh (Palestine)

Marilyn Monroe Flees Her Crypt When Hugh Hefner Is Buried Next Door by Lillian Diaz-Przybyl (USA)

My Traveller by Edoardo Aleandri (Italy)

Best Web and New Media

TBA

Best Mobile Short

TBA

Best Music Video

Christmas Next Year by Brett A. Hart (USA)

Hypnotherapology by Mu Ibnunoordin and Soeren Addicks (Singapore)

V838 by Oliver Kane (UK)

Best Mockumentary/Docucomedy Short

TBA

Best Parody Short

TBA

Best Trailer/Teaser

TBA

Best Short Script

Bläckfisk by Sarah Hanner (USA)

Hear Yourself by Kerrys Lousie Virgo (USA)

Scoundrel by Kareline Castor (USA)

Technical Categories: Nominations of December 2022

Semi-finalists

IndieX Film Fest 2019-2023 © All Rights Reserved