Award Winners of June 2021: Technical Categories

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JUNE 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JUNE 2021

Best Producer: Maja Dyekjær for Restless (Denmark)

Best Director (Male): Asger Krøjer Kallesøe for Restless (Denmark)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Director – Male): Victor Harder Hesel for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Best Student Director (Female): Vitória Vasconcellos for Pathei Mathos (USA)

Best Student Director (Male): Zackary J. Cowell for The Painter (USA)

Best First Time Director (Female): Anna Lisa Vespa for Locked Down (Italy)

Best First Time Director (Male): Nikos Campbell for Unemployment Hotline (USA)

Honorable Mention (Young Filmmaker – Male): Will McDonald and Gavin Bell for Spud (USA)

Best Actress: Sarah Boberg for Restless (Denmark)

Best Actor: Shady A Mawajdeh for American Immigrant (USA)

Best Supporting Actress: Vitória Ressineti for The Local (USA)

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Schenck for The Local (USA)

Best Child/Young Actress: Yaretzi Castro for Nociva (USA)

Best Child/Young Actor: Oscar Clitheroe for The Gangbuster (UK)

Best Acting Duo: Joey Cummings and Claire Harwood for The Painter (USA)

Best Acting Ensemble: Vicky Estelle Elia, Kevin Haschmann, Timothy A. Coons, Nico Malijan, and Tim Shine for Fable of The Hired Guns & The Woman Who Cried Witch (USA)

Best Original Screenplay: Keone Madrid and Mari Madrid for Lolo (USA)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Zhang Heng and Wu Mingzhen for Revenge (China)

Best Production Design: Mariel Madrid for Lolo (USA)

Best Cinematography: Mikaela Stenström for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Cinematography): Simone Korfix Lindgreen for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Best Editing: Eric Bäckström for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Best Sound Design: Ryan Christopher Blount for Disturbance (USA)

Best Sound Editing: In a Whole New Way (USA)

Best Sound Mixing: Ryan Christopher Blount for Disturbance (USA)

Best Original Score: Flemming Berg for The King of Nowhere (Denmark)

Outstanding Achievement Award (Original Score): Sandra Kassman and Martine Rishaug Hellman for Kaleidoscope (Sweden)

Best Costume Design: Chen Yuke and Han Lu for Revenge (China)

Best Set Design: Xu Junmao for Revenge (China)

Honorable Mention (Set Design): Dream Upon Waking (USA)

Best Original Song: Outside by Pauline Grabe, for The Skin of Our Souls (USA)

See also AWARD WINNERS OF JUNE 2021: GENRE CATEGORIES

TRAILERS OF THE AWARD-WINNING FILMS: JUNE 2021

IndieX Fest 2019-2021 © All Rights Reserved